Seattle Sounders
Seattle Sounders
vs
1 - 1

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-29 02:30:00 · 10:30 · Seattle Stadium

Houston Dynamo
Houston Dynamo

AI Prediction

Seattle Sounders
SEA
1 - 1
Houston Dynamo
HOU
42%
Confidence
Low Confidence
44.0%Home
27.0%Draw
29.0%Away

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSEA or HOU
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

SEA HOU
17%
52%
0
51%
48%
1
32%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

44%
50%
-6.3%
27%
25%
+2.3%
29%
25%
+4.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
PinnacleVALUE1.873.893.84-17.7%+5.0%+11.4%
1xbetVALUE1.903.943.94-16.4%+6.4%+14.3%
WilliamHillVALUE1.853.603.60-18.6%-2.8%+4.4%
BetfairVALUE1.853.903.75-18.6%+5.3%+8.7%
bwinVALUE1.853.753.75-18.6%+1.3%+8.7%
LadbrokesVALUE1.803.603.60-20.8%-2.8%+4.4%
CoralVALUE1.803.603.60-20.8%-2.8%+4.4%
MansionBetVALUE1.883.803.55-17.3%+2.6%+2.9%
MelBetVALUE1.873.863.86-17.7%+4.2%+11.9%
MarathonbetVALUE1.833.783.78-19.5%+2.1%+9.6%
BetVictorVALUE1.803.603.70-20.8%-2.8%+7.3%
DafabetVALUE1.923.953.75-15.5%+6.7%+8.7%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Western Conference Rivals Meet Again in Late-Season Showdown

When Seattle Sounders and Houston Dynamo share a pitch, history has a habit of favouring the home side in the Pacific Northwest. This late-October clash — kicking off in the early hours of the 29th — arrives with the head-to-head record telling a very clear story: across 37 competitive meetings, Seattle hold a commanding 20 wins against just six for Houston, with 11 draws separating them. That kind of statistical dominance rarely happens by accident, and it forms the essential backdrop to any credible Seattle Sounders vs Houston Dynamo prediction.

Dissecting the Recent Record

The most recent chapter of this rivalry leans firmly toward Seattle. In 2026, the Sounders claimed a 1-0 victory over the Dynamo, a narrow but controlled result that extended a pattern of Pacific Northwest superiority in this fixture. Scroll back to 2025 and the picture becomes even more revealing: Seattle won 3-1 in one meeting before the pair played out a 0-0 draw in another, suggesting that while Houston can occasionally stifle their opponents, breaking Seattle down entirely is a different challenge altogether. A 1-1 draw in 2024 remains the Dynamo's most recent point-earning result across these four fixtures, and even that feels like something of an outlier against the longer-term trend.

Key Factors Shaping This Contest

Houston's task is straightforward to articulate, difficult to execute. In three of the last four encounters, they have failed to win, and their solitary goal across those more recent results underlines a persistent struggle to convert against a Sounders defensive structure that appears well-organised and difficult to penetrate. The 3-1 defeat in 2025 in particular suggests that when Seattle find their rhythm, they can punish the Dynamo on the counter or through sustained pressure.

For Seattle, the challenge is avoiding complacency that can accompany historical dominance. The 1-0 result earlier in 2026 was efficient rather than emphatic, which raises some questions about their current attacking output — though a narrow win is still a win, and the points it delivers are just as valuable as those from a three-goal performance.

Our AI model forecasts a 1-1 draw, which would be only the second drawn result in the last five meetings. The probability breakdown gives the Sounders a 44% chance of winning, Houston a 29% chance of taking all three points, and a 27% probability of the match ending level. The relatively low confidence score of 42 out of 100 reflects genuine uncertainty — this is not a fixture where the outcome feels inevitable despite Seattle's historical advantage.

Prediction Summary

The data points in two directions simultaneously: history strongly favours Seattle, yet the AI model hesitates to back them convincingly, reflected in that modest confidence rating. A Sounders win would align neatly with the established head-to-head narrative, and their ability to grind out 1-0 results suggests defensive solidity remains a foundation they can rely upon. However, Houston's capacity to earn a point — as they demonstrated in the 2024 draw — should not be dismissed outright.

Predicted score: 1-1 Draw. Expect a competitive, low-scoring encounter in which Seattle are marginally the likelier side to edge ahead, but Houston's experience in this rivalry gives them enough tools to avoid defeat. The Sounders remain the team to favour, though not with the conviction this fixture's history might otherwise demand.

Seattle Sounders vs Houston Dynamo Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Seattle Sounders and Houston Dynamo: Seattle Sounders 20W · 11D · Houston Dynamo 6W.

20

11

6

Sun, Apr 5, 2026Houston Dynamo0-1Seattle Sounders
Sun, May 11, 2025Houston Dynamo1-3Seattle Sounders
Sun, Mar 23, 2025Seattle Sounders0-0Houston Dynamo
Sun, Nov 3, 2024Houston Dynamo1-1Seattle Sounders
Tue, Oct 29, 2024Seattle Sounders0-0Houston Dynamo

Seattle Sounders vs Houston Dynamo — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Seattle Sounders vs Houston Dynamo?

PredictNext's AI model favours Seattle Sounders with a 44% win probability — Seattle Sounders 44%, draw 27%, Houston Dynamo 29%.

What is the predicted score for Seattle Sounders vs Houston Dynamo?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Seattle Sounders vs Houston Dynamo, generated with 42% model confidence.

Will Seattle Sounders vs Houston Dynamo have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Seattle Sounders vs Houston Dynamo.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions