Shooting Stars
Shooting Stars
3 vs 1

Npfl · Matchday

2026-10-18 15:00:00 · 23:00 · Adamasingba Stadium

Ranchers Bees
Ranchers Bees

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 3-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Shooting Stars
SHO
2 - 1
Ranchers Bees
RAN
68%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
62.0%Home
24.5%Draw
13.5%Away
63.1%Home
24.9%Draw
12.0%Away
**Shooting Stars** enter this NPFL clash as clear favorites, backed by a dominant home probability and a significant edge over **Ranchers Bees**, who hold just a 13.5% chance of causing an upset. The decisive factor lies in Shooting Stars' home advantage, where compact defensive organization could stifle Ranchers' attacking threat and secure a narrow victory. AI pick: Shooting Stars Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
87% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Shooting Stars Ranchers Bees
0%
42%
0
42%
58%
1
45%
0%
2
14%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

62%
63%
-0.8%
25%
25%
-0.3%
13%
12%
+1.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.423.807.00-12.0%-6.9%-5.5%
1xbet1.453.547.28-10.1%-13.3%-1.7%
WilliamHill1.443.257.00-10.7%-20.4%-5.5%
BetfairVALUE1.443.607.50-10.7%-11.8%+1.3%
Ladbrokes1.443.707.00-10.7%-9.4%-5.5%
MansionBet1.433.307.00-11.3%-19.1%-5.5%
MelBet1.483.717.21-8.2%-9.1%-2.7%
Dafabet1.473.807.40-8.9%-6.9%-0.1%
MarathonbetVALUE1.363.847.60-15.7%-5.9%+2.6%
Interwetten1.433.757.25-11.3%-8.1%-2.1%
CashpointVALUE1.403.557.46-13.2%-13.0%+0.7%
Coral1.443.707.00-10.7%-9.4%-5.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Shooting Stars 3–1 Ranchers Bees | NPFL Post-Match Analysis | 18 October 2026

Result Summary

Shooting Stars delivered a commanding home performance to see off Ranchers Bees with a 3–1 victory at Lekan Salami Stadium. Goals from Desmond Sylvester Ojietefian, Damilola Akinola, and Qamar Wale Adegoke secured all three points for the home side, with Isah Aliyu Ndala providing a brief moment of hope for the visitors midway through the first half.


Match Analysis

Shooting Stars took the initiative early, with Desmond Sylvester Ojietefian breaking the deadlock in the 14th minute with a well-taken field goal to put the hosts in front. The opening period appeared to be running comfortably in Shooting Stars' favour, but Ranchers Bees hit back through Isah Aliyu Ndala on 38 minutes, levelling the contest and injecting fresh uncertainty into proceedings.

However, any notion of a Ranchers Bees comeback was swiftly extinguished in first-half stoppage time. Damilola Akinola struck in the 45+3rd minute to restore Shooting Stars' lead before the break — a goal that proved psychologically decisive. Heading into the interval with a 2–1 advantage, the home side held the upper hand both on the scoreboard and in terms of statistical control.

The statistics paint a clear picture of Shooting Stars' dominance across the 90 minutes. They registered 13 total shots compared to Ranchers Bees' 4, with 5 shots on target to their opponents' 3. The home side also enjoyed a significant edge in corners, winning 5 to 1, and generated 41 dangerous attacks versus 35 for the visitors — all while the ball possession was equally split at 50% each, suggesting that Shooting Stars were simply more effective with their share of the ball.

Shooting Stars made a triple substitution at the 64-minute mark, bringing on Qamar Wale Adegoke, Abdulaz Dalhatu, and Lucky Emmanuel in place of Taofeek Otaniyi, Ridwan Olalekan Olanrewaju, and Damilola Akinola respectively. The impact was near-immediate. Qamar Wale Adegoke, introduced just minutes earlier, sealed the points on 72 minutes with a composed finish — a testament to the quality of Shooting Stars' squad depth.

Ranchers Bees, for their part, struggled to maintain discipline in the second half. Sani Faisal was cautioned on 51 minutes, followed by a second yellow card for an unnamed player on 67 minutes — bookings that reflected the visitors' growing frustration as the game slipped beyond their grasp.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast of a 2–1 Shooting Stars victory proved remarkably close to reality, with the actual scoreline finishing 3–1 in the home side's favour. We assigned a 62% probability to a Shooting Stars win with 68/100 confidence, and the prediction outcome was correct. The model correctly identified the home side's superiority, and the statistical profile of the match — greater shot volume, more corners, higher dangerous attacks — fully aligned with the anticipated dominance. The one area where the model slightly underestimated was the eventual margin of victory, though the underlying logic was sound.


Key Takeaways

  • Shooting Stars demonstrated clinical efficiency, converting 3 of their 5 shots on target into goals.
  • The 45+3' goal from Akinola was a pivotal moment, preventing Ranchers Bees from carrying momentum into the second half.
  • Substitute Qamar Wale Adegoke made an immediate impact, scoring within eight minutes of coming on.
  • Ranchers Bees will need to address their second-half discipline, as two yellow cards contributed to their inability to mount a meaningful fightback.

Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees?

PredictNext's AI model favours Shooting Stars with a 62% win probability — Shooting Stars 62%, draw 25%, Ranchers Bees 13%.

What is the predicted score for Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees, generated with 68% model confidence.

Will Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees.

How accurate was the Shooting Stars vs Ranchers Bees prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 3-1. The winner call was correct.

More Npfl AI Predictions