SJ Earthquakes
SJ Earthquakes
1 vs 1

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-18 02:30:00 · 10:30 · PayPal Park

Nashville SC
Nashville SC

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

SJ Earthquakes
SJE
0 - 2
Nashville SC
NSH
62%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
26.0%Home
23.0%Draw
51.0%Away
28.9%Home
24.1%Draw
47.0%Away
**Nashville SC** enter as clear favorites against **SJ Earthquakes**, holding a 51% win probability despite a historically draw-heavy H2H series. With lineups still pending, the tactical edge likely lies in Nashville's stronger away form and ability to impose a structured, counter-pressing game on a struggling San Jose side. AI pick: Nashville SC Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSJE or NSH
77% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
54% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

SJE NSH
45%
0%
0
42%
40%
1
13%
60%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

26%
26%
-0.1%
23%
24%
-1.4%
51%
50%
+1.5%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
PinnacleVALUE3.904.031.88+1.4%-7.3%-4.1%
1xbetVALUE3.884.001.90+0.9%-8.0%-3.1%
WilliamHill3.603.701.83-6.4%-14.9%-6.7%
Betfair3.303.901.95-14.2%-10.3%-0.6%
bwin3.703.801.85-3.8%-12.6%-5.6%
Unibet3.453.901.90-10.3%-10.3%-3.1%
Ladbrokes3.503.601.80-9.0%-17.2%-8.2%
MansionBetVALUE3.253.751.98-15.5%-13.7%+1.0%
Macauslot3.313.781.80-13.9%-13.1%-8.2%
Interwetten3.703.851.90-3.8%-11.4%-3.1%
Coral3.503.601.80-9.0%-17.2%-8.2%
Sbo3.023.301.94-21.5%-24.1%-1.1%
MelBet3.803.921.87-1.2%-9.8%-4.6%
Cashpoint3.403.801.88-11.6%-12.6%-4.1%
Marathonbet3.723.841.83-3.3%-11.7%-6.7%
BetVictor3.703.901.83-3.8%-10.3%-6.7%
DafabetVALUE3.603.951.97-6.4%-9.1%+0.5%
Betsson3.703.851.88-3.8%-11.4%-4.1%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

SJ Earthquakes 1–1 Nashville SC | MLS Post-Match Analysis

Result Summary

A hard-fought draw at San Jose saw the Earthquakes rescue a point late in the second half, denying Nashville SC what looked for a long period to be a comfortable away win. Preston Judd's 70th-minute header, assisted by Eduard Löwen, cancelled out Hany Mukhtar's first-half strike from a right-foot effort in the 34th minute, leaving both sides to share the spoils in this MLS regular-season contest on October 18, 2026.


Match Analysis

The statistics paint a fascinating picture of how this game unfolded. Nashville controlled the contest in terms of the ball and territory — holding 53% possession, generating 118 attacks compared to San Jose's 66, and recording 49 dangerous attacks to the Earthquakes' 37. On the surface, those numbers suggest Brian Callaghan's side were the dominant force for large stretches.

Yet the match told a more complex story. Despite Nashville's territorial control, San Jose consistently threatened on the counter and through set-piece situations, finishing the game with a remarkable 14 total shots to Nashville's 6, and racking up 4 corners to Nashville's none. Bruce Arena's side also recorded 11 key passes — more than double Nashville's 4 — suggesting that while San Jose were less tidy overall (79% successful pass rate vs Nashville's 86%), they created more meaningful attacking moments.

Mukhtar broke the deadlock in the 34th minute with a right-foot shot that rewarded Nashville's early control, and from that point, the visitors looked well-positioned to close out the match. However, Abdul Shakur Mohammed's yellow card in the 28th minute had already complicated Nashville's defensive stability, and his halftime withdrawal for Elias Saad at the 46th minute represented a significant reshuffle.

San Jose's persistence paid off in the 70th minute when Judd powered home a header from Löwen's delivery — a moment that encapsulated the Earthquakes' greater threat from dead-ball situations and pointed deliveries. Judd himself had been booked at the end of the first half (45+3'), and was substituted off shortly after his equaliser in the 76th minute, with Paul Marie coming on. The flurry of late substitutions from both sides — Nashville bringing on Edvard Sandvik Tagseth, Reed Vanarthur Baker-Whiting, and Warren Steven Madrigal Molina between the 72nd and 79th minutes — reflected the urgency each team felt to press for a winner, but neither could separate themselves before full time.

Ian Harkes picked up a yellow card in the 90th minute, a reminder of the match's competitive intensity right to the final whistle.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward a Nashville SC win (51% probability) with a confidence rating of 62/100, expecting Nashville's quality and away form to carry them through. The prediction proved incorrect, with the final result ending in a draw. In hindsight, San Jose's shot volume and key-pass numbers suggested they were far more dangerous in transition than the possession and attack statistics alone implied. The Earthquakes' ability to generate 14 shots — including the decisive header — demonstrated a resilience that our model perhaps underweighted.


Key Takeaways

  • Preston Judd's header was the defining moment, salvaging a valuable point for San Jose
  • Hany Mukhtar continued to demonstrate his importance to Nashville's attacking output
  • San Jose's 14 shots and 11 key passes highlight their counter-attacking efficiency despite less possession
  • Nashville's statistical dominance in attacks and possession did not translate into the win
  • Both teams will reflect on missed opportunities to claim all three points

SJ Earthquakes vs Nashville SC Head-to-Head

Last 4 meetings between SJ Earthquakes and Nashville SC: SJ Earthquakes 0W · 4D · Nashville SC 0W.

0

4

0

Sun, Apr 28, 2024Nashville SC1-1SJ Earthquakes
Sun, Sep 24, 2023SJ Earthquakes1-1Nashville SC
Sun, Jun 12, 2022Nashville SC0-0SJ Earthquakes
Sat, Apr 16, 2022SJ Earthquakes2-2Nashville SC

SJ Earthquakes vs Nashville SC — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win SJ Earthquakes vs Nashville SC?

PredictNext's AI model favours Nashville SC with a 51% win probability — SJ Earthquakes 26%, draw 23%, Nashville SC 51%.

What is the predicted score for SJ Earthquakes vs Nashville SC?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for SJ Earthquakes vs Nashville SC, generated with 62% model confidence.

Will SJ Earthquakes vs Nashville SC have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 54% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for under 2.5 goals in SJ Earthquakes vs Nashville SC.

How accurate was the SJ Earthquakes vs Nashville SC prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions