Southampton
Southampton
0 vs 0

Championship · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · St. Mary's Stadium

Bolton Wanderers
Bolton Wanderers

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 0-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Southampton
SOU
2 - 1
Bolton Wanderers
BOL
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
62.0%Home
22.0%Draw
16.0%Away
63.8%Home
20.2%Draw
16.0%Away
With a 58% home win probability, **Southampton** enter as favourites, backed by home advantage and superior Championship pedigree over **Bolton Wanderers**. The key battleground will be Southampton's creative midfield control against Bolton's defensive structure — a matchup that could prove decisive in tight moments. AI pick: Southampton Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSOU or Draw
84% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
54% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreCyle LarinAlso: Divin Mubama, Lewis Dobbin

Goal Probability

SOU BOL
0%
43%
0
38%
57%
1
49%
0%
2
13%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

62%
67%
-4.6%
22%
19%
+3.0%
16%
14%
+1.5%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.404.756.50-13.2%+4.5%+4.0%
1xbetVALUE1.414.906.40-12.6%+7.8%+2.4%
WilliamHillVALUE1.404.606.00-13.2%+1.2%-4.0%
BetfairVALUE1.365.006.50-15.7%+10.0%+4.0%
bwinVALUE1.425.006.50-12.0%+10.0%+4.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.405.006.50-13.2%+10.0%+4.0%
CoralVALUE1.405.006.50-13.2%+10.0%+4.0%
MelBetVALUE1.414.906.40-12.6%+7.8%+2.4%
MarathonbetVALUE1.404.906.40-13.2%+7.8%+2.4%
BetVictorVALUE1.364.756.50-15.7%+4.5%+4.0%
DafabetVALUE1.435.206.60-11.3%+14.4%+5.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Southampton 0-0 Bolton Wanderers | Championship Match Analysis

A hard-fought stalemate at St Mary's saw Southampton and Bolton Wanderers cancel each other out, leaving both sides to share the spoils in a Championship contest that promised more than it ultimately delivered in front of goal.


Match Analysis

Southampton dominated large portions of this encounter, with Tonda Mateo Eckert's side registering 63% possession and generating a remarkable 128 attacks compared to Bolton's 70. The home side's 66 dangerous attacks to Bolton's 24 further illustrated how territorially dominant Southampton were throughout the afternoon.

Yet, as so often happens in football, dominance on paper did not translate into goals. Southampton's most glaring issue was their 10 offsides — a figure that severely disrupted their attacking rhythm and repeatedly cut short promising moves. Despite accumulating 14 total shots and 5 corners, only 2 shots on target could be registered, a deeply underwhelming conversion of pressure into genuine threat.

Bolton, under Steven Schumacher, were far more pragmatic. Working with just 37% possession and a 74% passing accuracy against Southampton's 87%, the visitors defended resolutely and looked to hit on the break. Crucially, Bolton actually edged Southampton in the shots on target count — 3 to 2 — demonstrating that their goalkeeper Gavin Bazunu, listed in the starting XI on the Bolton side, was actually keeping out efforts at the other end. Bolton's disciplined defensive structure, anchored by the likes of Akin Famewo and Eoin Toal, absorbed Southampton's pressure effectively.

The card count tells a story of a match that grew increasingly fractious in the second half. Famewo was booked just before half-time, and the game became more combative after the break, with Cameron Bragg, Lewis Brunt, Thelonius Bair, Kuryu Matsuki, and Luca Stephenson all collecting yellows between the 59th and 88th minute — a clear indication of rising tensions and physical contest.

Southampton's substitutions saw Lewis Norman Dobbin enter for Cyle Larin as early as the 41st minute, suggesting an early tactical rethink. Kuryu Matsuki was introduced at half-time for Tom Fellows, adding energy, though Matsuki himself was later booked. The triple changes around the 73rd minute — Samuel Edozie and Ryan Manning coming on — indicated Eckert's urgency to find a breakthrough, but the final product remained elusive.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis forecast a Southampton win (2-1), with a 62% probability assigned to a home victory and just 22% to a draw. The prediction proved incorrect, as the match ended goalless. While Southampton's statistical dominance did reflect the expected home advantage in terms of possession and attack volume, Bolton's defensive resilience and Southampton's profligacy in front of goal were the decisive factors our model underweighted. The 59/100 confidence rating reflected genuine uncertainty, and Bolton's ability to limit the home side to just 2 shots on target was the key differentiator.


Key Takeaways

  • Southampton's efficiency problem remains a concern — 14 shots and 66 dangerous attacks yielding no goals, compounded by 10 offsides, is a pattern that must be addressed.
  • Bolton showed Championship-level resilience, frustrating a well-resourced home side and departing with a deserved point.
  • The booking-heavy second half suggests this fixture carries a competitive edge that could intensify in future meetings.
  • Steven Schumacher's game management deserves credit — Bolton came, defended their shape, and left unbeaten.

Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Southampton and Bolton Wanderers: Southampton 1W · 5D · Bolton Wanderers 3W.

1

5

3

Tue, Aug 24, 2010Southampton0-1Bolton Wanderers
Tue, Apr 19, 2005Bolton Wanderers1-1Southampton
Wed, Aug 25, 2004Southampton1-2Bolton Wanderers
Sat, Apr 24, 2004Southampton1-2Bolton Wanderers
Sat, Nov 8, 2003Bolton Wanderers0-0Southampton

Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers?

PredictNext's AI model favours Southampton with a 62% win probability — Southampton 62%, draw 22%, Bolton Wanderers 16%.

What is the predicted score for Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers.

How accurate was the Southampton vs Bolton Wanderers prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 0-0. The winner call was incorrect.

More Championship AI Predictions