Toluca
Toluca
1 vs 1

Liga MX · Matchday

2026-10-18 01:00:00 · 09:00 · Estadio Nemesio Díez

Atlético San Luis
Atlético San Luis

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Toluca
TOL
2 - 1
Atlético San Luis
ASL
68%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
68.0%Home
18.0%Draw
14.0%Away
71.1%Home
16.9%Draw
12.0%Away
Toluca enter as clear favorites at home, where they have historically been difficult to break down in Liga MX play. The key matchup to watch is Toluca's attacking midfield creativity against Atlético San Luis's defensive structure, which has struggled to contain fluid combinations in tight spaces. AI pick: Toluca Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredTOL or Draw
86% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreFernandes PaulinhoAlso: Federico Vinas, Helinho

Goal Probability

TOL ASL
0%
39%
0
33%
61%
1
51%
0%
2
16%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

68%
72%
-3.8%
18%
17%
+1.2%
14%
11%
+2.5%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.306.009.00-11.6%+8.0%+26.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.316.049.05-10.9%+8.7%+26.7%
1xbetVALUE1.306.039.52-11.6%+8.5%+33.3%
WilliamHillVALUE1.255.008.00-15.0%-10.0%+12.0%
BetfairVALUE1.305.508.00-11.6%-1.0%+12.0%
bwinVALUE1.335.507.75-9.6%-1.0%+8.5%
UnibetVALUE1.305.308.00-11.6%-4.6%+12.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.285.257.50-13.0%-5.5%+5.0%
MacauslotVALUE1.186.009.10-19.8%+8.0%+27.4%
Cashpoint1.335.256.34-9.6%-5.5%-11.2%
CoralVALUE1.285.257.50-13.0%-5.5%+5.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.285.508.10-13.0%-1.0%+13.4%
DafabetVALUE1.355.607.60-8.2%+0.8%+6.4%
BetVictorVALUE1.256.009.50-15.0%+8.0%+33.0%
Sbo1.314.765.90-10.9%-14.3%-17.4%
MansionBet1.345.307.00-8.9%-4.6%-2.0%
InterwettenVALUE1.305.758.25-11.6%+3.5%+15.5%
BetssonVALUE1.285.258.80-13.0%-5.5%+23.2%
MelBetVALUE1.295.958.90-12.3%+7.1%+24.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Toluca 1–1 Atlético San Luis | Liga MX | October 18, 2026

Result Summary

A hard-fought stalemate at Estadio Nemesio Díez saw Toluca and Atlético San Luis share the spoils in a 1–1 draw. Érick Gabriel Gutiérrez Galaviz opened the scoring in the 67th minute for the hosts, only for Rafael Nicolás Llorente Sanz to restore parity six minutes later, leaving both sides to settle for a point apiece in this Liga MX encounter.

Match Analysis

For the majority of the contest, Toluca were the dominant force territorially, generating 127 attacks compared to Atlético San Luis's 65, and an impressive 82 dangerous attacks versus just 24 from the visitors. The hosts also had a commanding 15 corners to San Luis's 2, painting the picture of a team that consistently threatened but ultimately could not convert their superiority into a winning margin.

Despite Toluca's attacking intent, it was a relatively quiet affair in front of goal until the final quarter. Gutiérrez Galaviz broke the deadlock in the 67th minute, finishing with a right-foot shot from an assist by Helinho to reward sustained pressure from Antonio Mohamed's side. The lead, however, proved short-lived. Just six minutes later, Llorente Sanz levelled for Atlético San Luis, converting a right-foot effort assisted by Anderson Duarte to silence the home crowd and reset the contest entirely.

Ironically, the statistics tell a nuanced story. While Toluca dominated in terms of attacking volume, Atlético San Luis registered 12 total shots to Toluca's 10, with the visitors putting 8 shots off target — a sign of a team that was willing to hit on the break rather than absorb pressure passively. Shots on target were closer than the overall stats suggested, with Toluca registering 6 to San Luis's 4, underlining how Diego Mejía's side remained a threat despite surrendering territorial control.

The final stages saw Atlético San Luis ring in a wave of substitutions — Johan Caicedo Caicedo, Juan Pedro Ramírez López, Leonardo Flores, Miguel Alonso García Álvarez, and Benjamín Galdames all entering the pitch from the 83rd minute onward — reflecting an intent to consolidate and protect the draw. Toluca responded by introducing Brian Alberto García Carpizo for the influential Helinho in the 79th minute, though the change failed to unlock a resilient San Luis backline.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis favoured a Toluca victory at 68% probability, projecting a 2–1 final scoreline with 68/100 confidence. While the prediction correctly identified Toluca as the stronger side — supported by the match stats showing their clear attacking dominance — it did not account for San Luis's clinical efficiency on the counter-attack. The visitors needed very little to earn their equaliser, and Toluca's inability to extend their lead ultimately cost them. The prediction outcome was incorrect, with the actual result landing on the draw outcome we had assigned just an 18% probability.

Key Takeaways

  • Toluca's dominance did not translate into victory — a recurring theme that coaches like Antonio Mohamed must address when chances are not converted efficiently.
  • Atlético San Luis were defensively resolute despite a low dangerous attack count, making their equaliser through Llorente Sanz all the more impactful given their limited possession.
  • Helinho's influence was notable — his assist for the opening goal and subsequent substitution in the 79th minute suggests his presence was a decisive attacking catalyst for Toluca.
  • Both teams remain without a decisive edge in this matchup, with the even 50–50 possession split reflecting a competitive balance that the final score ultimately mirrored.

Toluca vs Atlético San Luis Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Toluca and Atlético San Luis: Toluca 9W · 2D · Atlético San Luis 2W.

9

2

2

Mon, Apr 13, 2026Toluca1-1Atlético San Luis
Sat, Aug 30, 2025Atlético San Luis1-3Toluca
Thu, Apr 17, 2025Atlético San Luis0-1Toluca
Sun, Aug 25, 2024Toluca2-1Atlético San Luis
Sat, Apr 20, 2024Atlético San Luis1-5Toluca

Toluca vs Atlético San Luis — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Toluca vs Atlético San Luis?

PredictNext's AI model favours Toluca with a 68% win probability — Toluca 68%, draw 18%, Atlético San Luis 14%.

What is the predicted score for Toluca vs Atlético San Luis?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Toluca vs Atlético San Luis, generated with 68% model confidence.

Will Toluca vs Atlético San Luis have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in Toluca vs Atlético San Luis.

How accurate was the Toluca vs Atlético San Luis prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Liga MX AI Predictions