Toluca
Toluca
2 vs 2

Liga MX · Matchday

2026-10-22 01:00:00 · 09:00 · Estadio Nemesio Díez

Tijuana
Tijuana

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Toluca
TOL
1 - 0
Tijuana
TIJ
64%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
65.0%Home
20.0%Draw
15.0%Away
67.1%Home
18.6%Draw
14.3%Away
Toluca enter this Liga MX clash as clear favorites, boosted by the absence of Tijuana's G. Mora Zambrano, ruled out with an ankle injury, further weakening an already struggling visiting side. Toluca's dominant H2H record — winning 4 of the last 5 meetings — underlines their home superiority, and controlling the midfield battle will be key to unlocking another narrow victory. AI pick: Toluca Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredTOL or Draw
85% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
60% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreFernandes PaulinhoAlso: Federico Vinas, Alexis Vega

Goal Probability

TOL TIJ
0%
55%
0
46%
45%
1
43%
0%
2
10%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

65%
65%
-0.5%
20%
20%
+0.5%
15%
15%
+0.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.424.756.00-7.7%-5.0%-10.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.415.096.62-8.4%+1.8%-0.7%
1xbet1.394.806.57-9.7%-4.0%-1.4%
WilliamHill1.404.405.80-9.0%-12.0%-13.0%
Betfair1.365.006.50-11.6%0.0%-2.5%
bwin1.464.755.75-5.1%-5.0%-13.8%
Ladbrokes1.444.405.25-6.4%-12.0%-21.3%
MelBet1.394.806.57-9.7%-4.0%-1.4%
Coral1.444.405.25-6.4%-12.0%-21.3%
Dafabet1.435.006.60-7.1%0.0%-1.0%
BetVictor1.404.606.50-9.0%-8.0%-2.5%
Marathonbet1.384.806.50-10.3%-4.0%-2.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Toluca 2–2 Tijuana | Liga MX | October 22, 2026

Result Summary

A dramatic evening at Estadio Nemesio Díez ended in a share of the spoils, as Tijuana rallied late to deny Toluca what would have been a deserved three points. Federico Sebastián Viñas Barboza and Helio Junio Nunes de Castro put the hosts in front during the second half, but Jonathan Yael Padilla Sandoval's 75th-minute equalizer ensured Tijuana left with a point despite being thoroughly outplayed across most statistical metrics.

Match Analysis

Toluca were the dominant force from the outset, and the numbers tell an emphatic story: 76% ball possession, 32 total shots to Tijuana's 12, and a staggering 142 attacks compared to just 40 from the visitors. With 92 dangerous attacks and 17 corners won, Antonio Ricardo Mohamed Matijevich's side created relentless pressure throughout the ninety minutes.

Yet it was Tijuana who drew first blood. In the 38th minute, Elias Manoel Alves de Paula converted with a right-foot finish, assisted by Yael Padilla, to give the visitors a somewhat against-the-run-of-play lead heading into half-time. It was a reminder that efficiency can trump dominance — Tijuana's 15 dangerous attacks proved far more clinical than their hosts' at that stage.

Toluca's half-time adjustments were significant. Coach Mohamed brought on Brian Alberto García Carpizo and Federico Sebastián Viñas Barboza at the break, and it was Viñas Barboza who made an immediate impact. In the 61st minute, the substitute levelled matters with a composed left-foot finish, assisted by Helinho — a goal that rewarded Toluca's sustained pressure. Just four minutes later, Helio Junio Nunes de Castro added a second with another left-foot effort, assisted by Nicolás Castro, turning the match on its head within a remarkable two-minute spell.

Tijuana, however, refused to collapse. Washington Sebastián Abreu Gallo made purposeful changes, and in the 75th minute Jonathan Yael Padilla Sandoval — himself involved as an assist-maker earlier in the match — fired home from a Rafael Fernández assist to make it 2–2. It proved to be the final goal of an absorbing contest, despite Toluca's 6 shots on target to Tijuana's 4 and a 91% successful passing percentage compared to the visitors' 62%.

Toluca's inability to convert their overwhelming territorial dominance into a winning margin — 15 shots off target highlighting a degree of wastefulness — ultimately cost them dearly.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a Toluca home win at 65% probability, with the final score predicted as 1–0. The prediction correctly identified Toluca as the superior side and their dominance was certainly validated by the statistics. However, the forecast fell short in two key areas: it underestimated Tijuana's counter-attacking threat and did not account for the late equalizer that denied the hosts. The draw outcome, assigned just a 20% probability, ultimately proved correct, making this a missed prediction at a confidence level of 64/100.

Key Takeaways

  • Toluca's dominance was real but ultimately unrewarded — 32 shots, 92 dangerous attacks, and 76% possession should yield more than a draw.
  • Substitute impact proved decisive in both directions, with Viñas Barboza scoring shortly after coming on, while Tijuana's reshaped lineup helped them find the equalizer.
  • Tijuana's resilience under Abreu Gallo should not be underestimated; defending a lead and then salvaging a point from a position of 2–1 down shows character.
  • Toluca will need to address their finishing efficiency if they are to convert dominant performances into maximum points going forward.

Toluca vs Tijuana Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Toluca and Tijuana: Toluca 16W · 8D · Tijuana 12W.

16

8

12

Sat, Feb 14, 2026Toluca1-0Tijuana
Thu, Oct 23, 2025Tijuana0-0Toluca
Sat, Jan 11, 2025Tijuana2-4Toluca
Sat, Sep 14, 2024Toluca4-0Tijuana
Sun, Feb 25, 2024Toluca2-0Tijuana

Toluca vs Tijuana — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Toluca vs Tijuana?

PredictNext's AI model favours Toluca with a 65% win probability — Toluca 65%, draw 20%, Tijuana 15%.

What is the predicted score for Toluca vs Tijuana?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Toluca vs Tijuana, generated with 64% model confidence.

Will Toluca vs Tijuana have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Toluca vs Tijuana.

How accurate was the Toluca vs Tijuana prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Liga MX AI Predictions