VfL Bochum 1848
VfL Bochum 1848
1 vs 1

2. Bundesliga · Matchday

2026-10-23 16:30:00 · 00:30 · Vonovia Ruhrstadion

VfL Wolfsburg
VfL Wolfsburg

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

VfL Bochum 1848
BOC
1 - 2
VfL Wolfsburg
WOB
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
30.0%Home
25.0%Draw
45.0%Away
34.1%Home
25.1%Draw
40.7%Away
VfL Wolfsburg hold a clear edge over VfL Bochum 1848, with the away side's superior squad depth and Bundesliga pedigree making them favorites in this 2. Bundesliga clash. The key tactical battle will be Wolfsburg's ability to exploit transitions against a Bochum side that has struggled defensively. AI pick: VfL Wolfsburg Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredBOC or WOB
75% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreRobert GlatzelAlso: Fraser Hornby, Alessio Besio

Goal Probability

BOC WOB
39%
0%
0
47%
37%
1
14%
63%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

30%
31%
-1.3%
25%
25%
+0.4%
45%
44%
+0.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3653.003.602.10-10.0%-10.0%-5.5%
Pinnacle3.193.842.10-4.3%-4.0%-5.5%
1xbet3.043.742.11-8.8%-6.5%-5.0%
WilliamHill3.003.502.10-10.0%-12.5%-5.5%
Betfair2.904.002.05-13.0%0.0%-7.8%
bwin2.953.902.15-11.5%-2.5%-3.2%
Ladbrokes2.803.602.05-16.0%-10.0%-7.8%
MansionBet2.903.802.12-13.0%-5.0%-4.6%
Coral2.803.602.05-16.0%-10.0%-7.8%
BetVictor3.003.802.05-10.0%-5.0%-7.8%
MelBet3.043.742.11-8.8%-6.5%-5.0%
Marathonbet3.043.742.09-8.8%-6.5%-5.9%
Sbo2.803.481.98-16.0%-13.0%-10.9%
Dafabet3.053.852.17-8.5%-3.7%-2.3%
Macauslot2.653.852.05-20.5%-3.7%-7.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

VfL Bochum 1848 1–1 VfL Wolfsburg | 2. Bundesliga | 23 October 2026

Result Summary

A hard-fought Ruhr derby equivalent ended in a share of the spoils at Bochum's ground, as VfL Wolfsburg's early lead was cancelled out by Sean Klaiber's equaliser just past the hour mark. Despite Wolfsburg's considerable territorial dominance throughout the contest, Uwe Rösler's side showed admirable resilience to earn a point that, on the balance of the statistics, few would have predicted.

Match Analysis

Wolfsburg wasted no time making their intentions clear. Inside just two minutes, Fabian Reese converted from a Muhammed Damar assist with a right-foot finish to put Tobias Strobl's side ahead — a nightmare start for the hosts that set the tone of what was to follow. With 63% possession and 110 attacks to Bochum's 92, Wolfsburg were the dominant force for large stretches, generating 48 dangerous attacks compared to Bochum's 29, and limiting the home side to a 37% share of the ball.

Yet the statistics that truly tell Bochum's story are those reflecting their industry and directness. Despite their relative lack of possession, Rösler's men mustered an impressive 19 total shots — five more than Wolfsburg — and registered five shots on target, matching their visitors. Key passes favoured Bochum 13 to 8, underlining a directness and willingness to create despite their defensive workload. Wolfsburg's 87% successful pass rate, compared to Bochum's 74%, confirmed the gulf in build-up quality, yet that precision ultimately failed to translate into a second goal.

The turning point arrived on 63 minutes, when Sean Klaiber, teed up by Gerrit Holtmann, drove a right-foot shot home to level proceedings. It was a moment that rewarded Bochum's persistence and breathed new life into a match that had looked to be slipping away. Wolfsburg's response was to ring the changes — Alessio Besio and Elvis Rexhbecaj entering for Bernhardsson and Gerhardt at the 66-minute mark alongside earlier substitute Maximilian Arnold, who had replaced Vinicius de Souza Costa before the break following what appeared to be an issue necessitating an early change.

Bochum also shuffled their pack in the final quarter, with Christian Theodor Kjelder Rasmussen, Jarne Steuckers, Daniel Hanslik, and Mansour Ouro-Tagba all introduced as Rösler sought to protect and potentially extend their newly-earned parity. A late VAR check involving substitute Kento Shiogai at 90+5' added further drama, while Elvis Rexhbecaj picked up a yellow card in stoppage time for dissent. Sael Kumbedi Nseke had earlier been cautioned for a foul in the 57th minute. Ultimately, neither side could fashion a winner.

Bochum's six offsides suggest they were stretching the line aggressively in search of chances, while their 19 fouls — compared to Wolfsburg's nine — reflects the physicality required to compete against a more technically assured opponent.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast had favoured a Wolfsburg victory at 45% probability, with the draw assessed at 25% — a prediction that ultimately proved incorrect. With a confidence level of just 57/100, some uncertainty was already acknowledged, and the outcome reflects exactly that margin-of-error territory. Wolfsburg's statistical dominance validated the reasoning behind the forecast, but football's capacity to reward resilience and efficiency over possession was on full display here.

Key Takeaways

  • Bochum's defensive organisation frustrated a Wolfsburg side that generated far more dangerous attacks but failed to convert their chances into points.
  • Fabian Reese's early opener was ultimately not enough, with the visitors unable to add to their tally despite territorial superiority.
  • Sean Klaiber's equaliser was a just reward for Bochum's industry and a reminder that shot volume can matter as much as possession.

VfL Bochum 1848 vs VfL Wolfsburg Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between VfL Bochum 1848 and VfL Wolfsburg: VfL Bochum 1848 4W · 3D · VfL Wolfsburg 9W.

4

3

9

Sat, Feb 22, 2025VfL Wolfsburg1-1VfL Bochum 1848
Sat, Oct 5, 2024VfL Bochum 18481-3VfL Wolfsburg
Sat, Apr 20, 2024VfL Wolfsburg1-0VfL Bochum 1848
Sat, Dec 2, 2023VfL Bochum 18483-1VfL Wolfsburg
Sat, Apr 22, 2023VfL Bochum 18481-5VfL Wolfsburg

VfL Bochum 1848 vs VfL Wolfsburg — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win VfL Bochum 1848 vs VfL Wolfsburg?

PredictNext's AI model favours VfL Wolfsburg with a 45% win probability — VfL Bochum 1848 30%, draw 25%, VfL Wolfsburg 45%.

What is the predicted score for VfL Bochum 1848 vs VfL Wolfsburg?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for VfL Bochum 1848 vs VfL Wolfsburg, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will VfL Bochum 1848 vs VfL Wolfsburg have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in VfL Bochum 1848 vs VfL Wolfsburg.

How accurate was the VfL Bochum 1848 vs VfL Wolfsburg prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More 2. Bundesliga AI Predictions