Werder Bremen
Werder Bremen
2 vs 2

Bundesliga · Matchday

2026-10-17 13:30:00 · 21:30 · Wohninvest Weserstadion

Paderborn
Paderborn

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Werder Bremen
SVW
2 - 1
Paderborn
PAD
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
52.0%Home
24.0%Draw
24.0%Away
53.8%Home
22.7%Draw
23.5%Away
Werder Bremen enter as narrow home favorites, bolstered by a disrupted Paderborn backline — with defenders Agu and Hoffmeier both ruled out through injury, the visitors' defensive depth is significantly stretched. Bremen's home advantage and Paderborn's personnel losses create clear opportunities in wide and transitional areas. AI pick: Werder Bremen Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSVW or Draw
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
55% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreNiclas FullkrugAlso: Kenny Quetant, Cedric Itten

Goal Probability

SVW PAD
0%
38%
0
41%
62%
1
46%
0%
2
13%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

52%
35%
+17.0%
24%
28%
-4.3%
24%
37%
-12.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Contrarian Pick: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.724.334.20-10.6%+3.9%+0.8%
PinnacleVALUE1.674.334.95-13.2%+3.9%+18.8%
1xbetVALUE1.674.514.51-13.2%+8.2%+8.2%
WilliamHillVALUE1.674.004.40-13.2%-4.0%+5.6%
BetfairVALUE1.804.104.20-6.4%-1.6%+0.8%
bwinVALUE7.504.801.36+290.0%+15.2%-67.4%
UnibetVALUE7.505.001.34+290.0%+20.0%-67.8%
LadbrokesVALUE1.674.204.40-13.2%+0.8%+5.6%
MacauslotVALUE1.584.304.05-17.8%+3.2%-2.8%
BetVictorVALUE1.624.204.60-15.8%+0.8%+10.4%
MelBetVALUE7.905.051.37+310.8%+21.2%-67.1%
CoralVALUE1.674.204.50-13.2%+0.8%+8.0%
MansionBetVALUE7.805.201.37+305.6%+24.8%-67.1%
Dafabet1.814.104.00-5.9%-1.6%-4.0%
CloudBetVALUE8.054.801.36+318.6%+15.2%-67.4%
InterwettenVALUE1.734.104.50-10.0%-1.6%+8.0%
CashpointVALUE7.074.961.36+267.6%+19.0%-67.4%
MarathonbetVALUE1.674.354.65-13.2%+4.4%+11.6%
Sbo1.793.523.52-6.9%-15.5%-15.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Werder Bremen 2–2 Paderborn | Bundesliga | 17 October 2026

Result Summary

A dramatic afternoon at the Weserstadion ended in a share of the spoils, as Werder Bremen were unable to convert their overwhelming statistical dominance into a winning result. Paderborn took a two-goal lead before half-time, only for Bremen to fight back in the second period and ultimately claim a point that will feel bittersweet for Daniel Thioune's side.

Match Analysis

Paderborn arrived as the underdogs but wasted little time in making their intentions clear. Stefano Marino opened the scoring in the 18th minute, converting a right-footed effort assisted by Steffen Tigges — the same man who would double the visitors' advantage twelve minutes later with a right-foot finish of his own. It was a clinical and composed first-half display from Ralf Kettemann's men, who absorbed Bremen's pressure and punished them efficiently on the counter.

The statistics tell a stark story of the mismatch in overall play. Werder Bremen enjoyed 61% possession to Paderborn's 39%, registered 18 total shots against 11, and delivered 11 shots on target compared to just four from the visitors. Their 71 dangerous attacks to Paderborn's 38 further underscores just how thoroughly Bremen dominated the game in terms of volume — yet they went into half-time trailing by two.

The second half brought a necessary response. Niclas Füllkrug pulled one back in the 59th minute, finishing with his left foot from an Eren Dinkçi assist, giving the hosts renewed belief. Thioune then made an immediate double substitution impact — Mitchell Weiser had already come on at half-time for Chuki, and Cédric Itten entered the fray in the 63rd minute to add further attacking threat. Paderborn responded by making wholesale changes, withdrawing Marino and Tigges — their two goalscorers — as the game entered its final quarter.

Despite Bremen's continued pressure — backed by 15 key passes and an 86% successful pass rate — the equaliser came, though the match data confirms the score finished level at 2–2, with Bremen salvaging a draw that their second-half performance warranted. The late yellow card to Youri Regeer in the 86th minute added a degree of late tension, though Paderborn managed the closing stages competently. Marino had himself picked up a booking early on in the 4th minute.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned towards a Werder Bremen win at 52% probability, with the final score predicted as 2–1 to the hosts. A confidence rating of 53/100 reflected genuine uncertainty in this fixture, and that caution proved warranted. The prediction was incorrect — while we correctly anticipated Bremen's attacking intent and Füllkrug's involvement, we did not foresee Paderborn's effectiveness in front of goal or their ability to weather the storm for long enough to secure a point. A draw had been assigned a 24% probability, underlining this was always a plausible outcome.

Key Takeaways

  • Paderborn's efficiency was the defining factor — four shots on target yielded two goals, a ruthless conversion rate against a side that dominated possession.
  • Werder Bremen's volume of attacks did not translate into early goals, leaving them with too much ground to recover.
  • Füllkrug's influence remained significant; his goal and presence after coming on kept Bremen in contention.
  • The draw leaves questions for Thioune about converting dominance into points, a theme that could define Bremen's season.

Werder Bremen vs Paderborn Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Werder Bremen and Paderborn: Werder Bremen 3W · 1D · Paderborn 2W.

3

1

2

Sat, Jan 22, 2022Paderborn3-4Werder Bremen
Sun, Aug 15, 2021Werder Bremen1-4Paderborn
Sat, Jun 13, 2020Paderborn1-5Werder Bremen
Sun, Dec 8, 2019Werder Bremen0-1Paderborn
Sun, Apr 26, 2015Paderborn2-2Werder Bremen

Werder Bremen vs Paderborn — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Werder Bremen vs Paderborn?

PredictNext's AI model favours Werder Bremen with a 52% win probability — Werder Bremen 52%, draw 24%, Paderborn 24%.

What is the predicted score for Werder Bremen vs Paderborn?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Werder Bremen vs Paderborn, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will Werder Bremen vs Paderborn have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Werder Bremen vs Paderborn.

How accurate was the Werder Bremen vs Paderborn prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Bundesliga AI Predictions