West Ham United
West Ham United
2 vs 3

Championship · Matchday

2026-10-24 14:00:00 · 22:00 · London Stadium

Southampton
Southampton

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 2-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

West Ham United
WHU
2 - 1
Southampton
SOU
58%
Confidence
Low Confidence
50.0%Home
24.0%Draw
26.0%Away
56.0%Home
22.0%Draw
22.0%Away
West Ham United hold a narrow advantage over Southampton at home, backed by a 54% win probability in what promises to be a competitive Championship clash. The key battleground will be West Ham's attacking threat in central areas, where their forward line must exploit any defensive vulnerabilities Southampton present on the road. AI pick: West Ham United Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredWHU or SOU
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreJarrod BowenAlso: Joshua Ajala, Joel Piroe

Goal Probability

WHU SOU
0%
36%
0
39%
64%
1
45%
0%
2
16%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

50%
37%
+12.9%
24%
28%
-4.0%
26%
35%
-8.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Strongly Favors: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.704.004.33-15.0%-4.0%+12.6%
PinnacleVALUE1.724.274.52-14.0%+2.5%+17.5%
1xbetVALUE1.634.304.50-18.5%+3.2%+17.0%
WilliamHillVALUE1.674.004.33-16.5%-4.0%+12.6%
BetfairVALUE1.704.204.50-15.0%+0.8%+17.0%
bwinVALUE6.004.401.39+200.0%+5.6%-63.9%
UnibetVALUE6.504.601.41+225.0%+10.4%-63.3%
LadbrokesVALUE1.654.204.50-17.5%+0.8%+17.0%
CoralVALUE1.654.204.60-17.5%+0.8%+19.6%
MacauslotVALUE1.554.254.10-22.5%+2.0%+6.6%
MarathonbetVALUE1.614.304.55-19.5%+3.2%+18.3%
MansionBetVALUE6.404.251.41+220.0%+2.0%-63.3%
DafabetVALUE1.694.304.60-15.5%+3.2%+19.6%
CloudBetVALUE7.554.701.38+277.5%+12.8%-64.1%
BetssonVALUE6.804.601.36+240.0%+10.4%-64.6%
Sbo1.633.733.76-18.5%-10.5%-2.2%
InterwettenVALUE1.704.104.40-15.0%-1.6%+14.4%
BetVictorVALUE1.654.204.40-17.5%+0.8%+14.4%
MelBetVALUE6.805.151.40+240.0%+23.6%-63.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

West Ham United 2–3 Southampton | Championship | 24 October 2026

Result Summary

In a dramatic Championship encounter at the London Stadium, Southampton claimed a memorable away victory, defeating West Ham United 2–3 in a match that defied the statistical narrative. Despite Nuno Espírito Santo's side dominating virtually every measurable category, it was Tonda Mateo Eckert's Southampton who left with all three points, courtesy of an early-established lead that ultimately proved decisive.

Match Analysis

Southampton wasted no time making their intentions clear. Kuryu Matsuki struck inside two minutes with a composed left-foot finish, giving the visitors an immediate foothold. The advantage was quickly doubled when James Bree converted on 11 minutes, finishing from a Lewis Dobbin assist to put Southampton firmly in control. The early double blow left West Ham chasing the game at an uncomfortable juncture.

West Ham responded, and Kyle Walker-Peters pulled one back on 24 minutes, guiding home a right-foot shot from a Divine Mukasa assist to inject renewed belief into the home side. However, any momentum was swiftly extinguished when Lewis Dobbin restored Southampton's two-goal cushion on 34 minutes, netting with a right-foot effort to make it 1–3 at the break.

The statistics paint a picture of significant West Ham dominance that simply failed to translate into results. Nuno's side registered 28 total shots to Southampton's 15, generated 78 dangerous attacks compared to just 35 for the visitors, and controlled 56% of possession. Their 23 key passes against Southampton's 10 underlined a creative superiority that, on another day, would have yielded a more comfortable home win.

Espírito Santo made a bold halftime adjustment, introducing Oliver Scarles in place of Morato, and followed with further changes on 63 and 74 minutes — bringing on Tomáš Souček, Pablo Felipe Pereira de Jesus, Edvin Austbö, and Joël Piroe in an effort to find a way back into the contest. Southampton, though threatened, managed their lead intelligently, with Caspar Jander and Lewis Dobbin receiving yellow cards in the second half as the visitors worked to disrupt West Ham's rhythm.

The pressure ultimately told in stoppage time when Tomáš Souček headed home from a Taty Castellanos assist in the 90+3rd minute, but it proved no more than a consolation. Despite 13 corners and 10 shots on target for the hosts, Southampton's defensive resolve held firm for the crucial final moments.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast favoured a West Ham win at 2–1, reflecting the home side's statistical strengths and their status as favourites (50% win probability). With a confidence rating of just 58/100, however, uncertainty was acknowledged. The prediction proved incorrect — Southampton's clinical efficiency in front of goal, converting 3 of their 7 shots on target, stood in stark contrast to West Ham's profligacy despite their overwhelming territorial and statistical advantage. This match serves as a reminder that in the Championship, efficiency can regularly outweigh dominance.

Key Takeaways

  • Southampton were ruthlessly clinical, scoring three goals from comparatively limited opportunities while West Ham's 28 shots yielded only two goals.
  • The first 35 minutes were decisive — conceding twice before the quarter-hour mark left West Ham in a deficit they could never fully overcome.
  • West Ham's volume of play was impressive — 121 attacks, 78 dangerous attacks, 85% passing accuracy — but the final product let them down critically.
  • Dobbin's influence was central to Southampton's victory, both assisting the second goal and scoring the third, before picking up a yellow card in the second half.
  • For Nuno Espírito Santo, this result will demand serious reflection on converting dominance into goals at this level of the Championship.

West Ham United vs Southampton Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between West Ham United and Southampton: West Ham United 16W · 9D · Southampton 9W.

16

9

9

Tue, Aug 25, 2026Southampton1-4West Ham United
Sat, Apr 19, 2025West Ham United1-1Southampton
Thu, Dec 26, 2024Southampton0-1West Ham United
Sun, Apr 2, 2023West Ham United1-0Southampton
Sun, Oct 16, 2022Southampton1-1West Ham United

West Ham United vs Southampton — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win West Ham United vs Southampton?

PredictNext's AI model favours West Ham United (also known as West Ham) with a 50% win probability — West Ham United 50%, draw 24%, Southampton 26%.

What is the predicted score for West Ham United vs Southampton?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for West Ham United vs Southampton, generated with 58% model confidence.

Will West Ham United vs Southampton have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in West Ham United vs Southampton.

How accurate was the West Ham United vs Southampton prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 2-3. The winner call was incorrect.

More Championship AI Predictions