Wolverhampton Wanderers
Wolverhampton Wanderers
1 vs 1

Championship · Matchday

2026-10-20 18:45:00 · 02:45 · Molineux Stadium

Portsmouth
Portsmouth

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Wolverhampton Wanderers
WOL
2 - 1
Portsmouth
PTM
56%
Confidence
Low Confidence
55.0%Home
24.0%Draw
21.0%Away
59.9%Home
22.7%Draw
17.4%Away
Wolverhampton Wanderers hold a narrow edge over Portsmouth, backed by home advantage and superior Championship experience at this level. The key matchup lies in Wolves' attacking midfield pressing against Portsmouth's defensive shape, where any lapse could prove decisive. AI pick: Wolverhampton Wanderers Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredWOL or Draw
79% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
55% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreRaul JimenezAlso: Sean Neave, Fernando Lopez

Goal Probability

WOL PTM
0%
36%
0
40%
50%
1
60%
14%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

55%
59%
-4.2%
24%
23%
+1.0%
21%
18%
+3.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.534.205.75-15.8%+0.8%+20.8%
PinnacleVALUE1.584.215.40-13.1%+1.0%+13.4%
1xbetVALUE1.594.105.07-12.5%-1.6%+6.5%
WilliamHillVALUE1.623.905.00-10.9%-6.4%+5.0%
BetfairVALUE1.574.105.50-13.6%-1.6%+15.5%
bwinVALUE1.614.105.25-11.4%-1.6%+10.3%
LadbrokesVALUE1.604.005.25-12.0%-4.0%+10.3%
MelBetVALUE1.594.105.07-12.5%-1.6%+6.5%
DafabetVALUE1.584.305.60-13.1%+3.2%+17.6%
MarathonbetVALUE1.574.105.15-13.6%-1.6%+8.2%
CoralVALUE1.614.005.25-11.4%-4.0%+10.3%
BetVictorVALUE1.533.905.25-15.8%-6.4%+10.3%
SboVALUE1.533.744.97-15.8%-10.2%+4.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Wolves and Portsmouth Share the Spoils in Molineux Stalemate

A dramatic late equaliser from Terry Devlin denied Wolverhampton Wanderers all three points on Tuesday evening, as Portsmouth salvaged a hard-fought 1-1 draw at Molineux in the Championship. Jordan James had given the hosts the lead in the second half following his introduction from the bench, but Devlin's 86th-minute strike ensured the points were shared in a feisty contest that produced seven yellow cards.

Match Analysis

Paulo César da Silva Peixoto's Wolverhampton side dominated the statistical landscape throughout the evening. Wolves controlled 58% of possession, completed passes at a rate of 87% compared to Portsmouth's 78%, and registered 15 shots in total to Portsmouth's eight. Their attacking intent was clear, with 47 dangerous attacks to the visitors' 23, and six corners earned to Portsmouth's two. On paper, this was a performance that should have yielded more than a single goal.

The problem, however, lay in clinical finishing. Despite the volume of possession and pressure, Wolves managed just two shots on target across the 90-plus minutes — a damning indictment of their efficiency in the final third. Fernando López González was instrumental in creating the breakthrough, providing the assist for Jordan James's 62nd-minute opener, a well-struck right-foot finish that rewarded Wolves' persistent pressure following the half-time double substitution that brought both James and Tawanda Chirewa into the action.

The contest grew increasingly fractious as it progressed. Sean Neave's early yellow card in the 22nd minute saw him eventually replaced at the break, while a flurry of bookings between the 55th and 84th minutes — including cautions for Jean-Ricner Bellegarde and Thomas Doyle in quick succession — reflected the mounting tension on the pitch. Portsmouth's Marko Milovanović was also cautioned during a heated spell, as both sides became embroiled in a series of fouls and arguments.

John Mousinho's Portsmouth showed resilience throughout, and it was substitute Terry Devlin who delivered the decisive blow. With just four minutes remaining, Devlin converted from the right foot to silence Molineux and complete a spirited Portsmouth comeback. Despite being outplayed for large portions of the game, the visitors demonstrated the defensive organisation and counter-attacking threat necessary to leave the West Midlands with a point.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis favoured a Wolverhampton Wanderers victory at 55% probability, with a predicted scoreline of 2-1 to the hosts. The final result of 1-1 means our forecast was not correct on this occasion, though the underlying statistical performance of Wolves largely aligned with what we anticipated — sustained territorial dominance, greater shot volume, and control of the ball. The difficulty was predicting Portsmouth's ability to convert from minimal opportunities; their single shot on target proved decisive. With a confidence rating of just 56/100, this was always a match carrying notable uncertainty.

Key Takeaways

  • Wolves' lack of cutting edge remains a concern — 15 shots yielding only two on target suggests a need for greater precision in the final third.
  • Portsmouth's resilience is commendable; absorbing pressure and striking late demonstrated genuine Championship quality.
  • Jordan James made an immediate impact after coming on at half-time, underlining his value as an attacking option for Peixoto.
  • The late equaliser will feel like a significant missed opportunity for Wolves, while Portsmouth take a valuable road point that could prove important as the season progresses.

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Portsmouth Head-to-Head

Last 4 meetings between Wolverhampton Wanderers and Portsmouth: Wolverhampton Wanderers 0W · 2D · Portsmouth 2W.

0

2

2

Sat, May 1, 2010Portsmouth3-1Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat, Oct 3, 2009Wolverhampton Wanderers0-1Portsmouth
Sat, Jan 31, 2004Portsmouth0-0Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sat, Aug 30, 2003Wolverhampton Wanderers0-0Portsmouth

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Portsmouth — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Portsmouth?

PredictNext's AI model favours Wolverhampton Wanderers (also known as Wolves) with a 55% win probability — Wolverhampton Wanderers 55%, draw 24%, Portsmouth 21%.

What is the predicted score for Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Portsmouth?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Portsmouth, generated with 56% model confidence.

Will Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Portsmouth have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 55% for over 2.5 goals and 45% for under 2.5 goals in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Portsmouth.

How accurate was the Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Portsmouth prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Championship AI Predictions