AEK Athens
AEK Athens
1 vs 0

Champions League · Matchday

2026-09-08 16:45:00 · 00:45

LASK Linz
LASK Linz

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

AEK Athens
AEK
2 - 1
LASK Linz
LAS
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
52.0%Home
24.5%Draw
23.5%Away
54.7%Home
23.9%Draw
21.3%Away
**AEK Athens** hold a narrow edge over **LASK Linz** in this Champions League clash, boosted by eligibility issues disrupting the visitors — with D. Kutesa, H. Sahabo, and C. Kébé all ruled out, LASK's attacking options are significantly weakened. Watch for **AEK Athens** to exploit the flanks against a depleted **LASK** backline. AI pick: AEK Athens Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
77% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
54% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

AEK Athens LASK Linz
0%
38%
0
41%
48%
1
59%
14%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

52%
54%
-1.8%
25%
24%
+0.7%
23%
22%
+1.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

AEK Athens 1–0 LASK Linz | Champions League | Match Analysis

Result Summary

AEK Athens secured a hard-fought 1–0 victory over LASK Linz in their Champions League fixture, with Răzvan Gabriel Marin's 21st-minute free kick proving to be the decisive moment of an entertaining contest. The Greek side demonstrated genuine European resolve, holding firm despite a disciplined Austrian challenge to claim all three points at home.


Match Analysis

The tone was set early when Marin stepped up and converted a free kick in the 21st minute — a moment of quality that AEK would ultimately rely upon to see the game out. It was a moment that underlined the Romanian midfielder's importance in this squad's attacking structure.

The statistics paint a picture of an AEK side that was dominant in terms of intent, even if the scoreline remained tight. AEK registered 18 total shots to LASK's 11, with 4 on target compared to LASK's 3, while their 14 key passes to LASK's 7 highlights a significant difference in creative output. The 49 dangerous attacks generated by the home side against LASK's 33 further reinforces AEK's superiority in the final third. Interestingly, LASK edged possession at 51% to 49%, yet were unable to convert that control into meaningful threat.

The match had its moments of controversy and friction. Luka Jović picked up a yellow card in the 40th minute following an argument, adding to an earlier booking for an AEK player in the 11th minute for time-wasting. LASK's physicality contributed to their 14 fouls committed, compared to AEK's 8, with Melayro Bogarde cautioned in the 42nd minute and both Andres Andrade Cedeño and Marko Nikolić — notably the AEK head coach — picking up yellow cards in the 80th minute.

A VAR review involving Jović at the 65th minute added further drama, though no dismissal followed. LASK responded to the game's evolving dynamics with a triple substitution around the 65–74 minute mark, bringing on Florian Flecker, Alessandro Schöpf, and Sasa Kalajdzic in an attempt to alter the contest. AEK managed their lead effectively in the closing stages, with Jović ultimately replaced by Ambrosini Antonio Cabaça in the 82nd minute, and late changes seeing Kevin Arriaga and Mijat Gaćinović introduced in stoppage time to help see the match home.

AEK's 84% successful pass percentage slightly edged LASK's 81%, and their 7 corners to LASK's 3 speaks to consistent pressure maintained throughout the ninety minutes.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2–1 home win, with AEK Athens given a 52% probability of taking the victory. While the margin ended up narrower than anticipated — a single goal separating the sides rather than two — the directional prediction proved correct. The model's moderate confidence of 53/100 appropriately reflected the competitive nature of the tie, and the underlying statistical dominance of AEK across attacks and key passes validated the home-win lean.


Key Takeaways

  • Marin's set-piece quality was the difference in what proved a tight European encounter.
  • AEK's creative superiority — 14 key passes to LASK's 7 — was a decisive factor despite even possession.
  • LASK's disciplinary issues (14 fouls, three yellow cards) disrupted their rhythm and undermined their attacking intent.
  • Coach Marko Nikolić will be satisfied with the professionalism shown, even if the margin of victory could have been more convincing given the statistical dominance on show.

AEK Athens vs LASK Linz — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win AEK Athens vs LASK Linz?

PredictNext's AI model favours AEK Athens with a 52% win probability — AEK Athens 52%, draw 25%, LASK Linz 23%.

What is the predicted score for AEK Athens vs LASK Linz?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for AEK Athens vs LASK Linz, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will AEK Athens vs LASK Linz have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 54% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for under 2.5 goals in AEK Athens vs LASK Linz.

How accurate was the AEK Athens vs LASK Linz prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was correct.

More Champions League AI Predictions