Al Hilal Omdurman
Al Hilal Omdurman
2 vs 0

CAF Champions League · Matchday

2026-10-25 16:00:00 · 00:00 · Stade Amahoro

Sidama Bunna
Sidama Bunna

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 2-0

AI Prediction

Al Hilal Omdurman
AL
1 - 0
Sidama Bunna
SID
66%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
63.0%Home
25.0%Draw
12.0%Away
79.3%Home
15.4%Draw
5.2%Away
Al Hilal Omdurman enter this CAF Champions League clash as clear favorites, bolstered by their winning H2H record against Sidama Bunna and home advantage, while the visitors are weakened by the confirmed absence of A. Esmat Hussein Gobartalla through facial fracture. The key tactical battle will be Al Hilal Omdurman's ability to control the midfield and convert their territorial pressure into the decisive goal. AI pick: Al Hilal Omdurman Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
88% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
58% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
70% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Al Hilal Omdurman Sidama Bunna
0%
71%
0
48%
29%
1
43%
0%
2
10%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

63%
64%
-1.0%
25%
24%
+1.0%
12%
12%
-0.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.383.608.50-13.1%-10.0%+2.0%
Pinnacle1.403.577.03-11.8%-10.8%-15.6%
1xbet1.403.827.50-11.8%-4.5%-10.0%
WilliamHill1.443.507.00-9.3%-12.5%-16.0%
Betfair1.403.807.50-11.8%-5.0%-10.0%
Interwetten1.403.907.25-11.8%-2.5%-13.0%
Marathonbet1.413.746.85-11.2%-6.5%-17.8%
DafabetVALUE1.424.108.20-10.5%+2.5%-1.6%
MelBet1.423.747.26-10.5%-6.5%-12.9%
BetVictor1.443.908.00-9.3%-2.5%-4.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

CAF Champions League Continental Ambitions Collide in Omdurman

When Al Hilal Omdurman host Sidama Bunna on October 25th, two clubs from east African football will meet in what represents a genuinely competitive continental fixture. Sudan's most decorated club side carries the weight of domestic expectation into the CAF Champions League arena, while the Ethiopian representatives arrive looking to demonstrate that their country's football development is producing sides capable of competing beyond their borders.

Al Hilal Omdurman — Home Advantage and Continental Pedigree

Al Hilal Omdurman are among the most historically significant clubs in African football, boasting a record of continental participation that few Sudanese sides can match. Playing on home soil provides a meaningful structural advantage in this fixture, and the AI-generated forecast reflects that — a 55% probability of a home victory is the headline figure emerging from the model's assessment.

What the numbers suggest is a team expected to control proceedings without overwhelming their opponents. A predicted scoreline of 1-0 points toward a narrow, disciplined contest rather than an open, high-scoring affair — the kind of match where territorial dominance doesn't necessarily translate into multiple clear opportunities, but where one decisive moment may prove sufficient.

Sidama Bunna — Ethiopian Challengers With Something to Prove

Sidama Bunna's presence in the CAF Champions League is itself a statement of progress for Ethiopian club football. Representing a country whose domestic league has attracted growing attention in recent years, they arrive not as passengers in this competition but as a side that has earned their place through results at home.

The 19% away win probability assigned by the forecast model does not paint them as credible favourites here, but it does confirm they cannot be dismissed entirely. In continental competition, teams carrying lower pre-match probability ratings have demonstrated time and again that structured defensive organisation can disrupt home sides sufficiently to snatch unexpected results.

Key Analytical Factors

Several elements shape how this match is likely to unfold:

  • Tactical conservatism is probable: A 1-0 forecast scoreline suggests the model anticipates both sides approaching this cautiously, particularly Sidama Bunna in the early stages away from home
  • The draw remains a live outcome: At 26% probability, a goalless or scoring draw is far from unlikely — nearly one-in-four scenarios projected by the model end without a home winner
  • Confidence limitations matter: The model's confidence rating of just 43 out of 100 is a significant caveat. This is genuinely uncertain territory, meaning the forecast should be treated as a directional lean rather than a firm expectation

The relatively low confidence score likely reflects limited head-to-head data between these specific clubs, combined with the inherent unpredictability of cross-continental matchups where performance benchmarks differ substantially between Sudanese and Ethiopian league competition.

Prediction Summary

For those researching the Al Hilal Omdurman vs Sidama Bunna prediction, the clearest conclusion from the available data is that home advantage tips the balance modestly toward the Sudanese hosts. A narrow 1-0 victory for Al Hilal Omdurman is the most probable single outcome at 55%, though the significant draw probability and low model confidence mean this fixture carries genuine uncertainty. Sidama Bunna are not without a path to a positive result — their 19% away win forecast keeps this classification firmly in competitive rather than one-sided territory. Expect a measured, low-scoring encounter where margins are tight and the first goal carries considerable importance.

Al Hilal Omdurman vs Sidama Bunna Head-to-Head

Last 1 meetings between Al Hilal Omdurman and Sidama Bunna: Al Hilal Omdurman 1W · 0D · Sidama Bunna 0W.

1

0

0

Sun, Oct 18, 2026Sidama Bunna0-2Al Hilal Omdurman

Al Hilal Omdurman vs Sidama Bunna — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Al Hilal Omdurman vs Sidama Bunna?

PredictNext's AI model favours Al Hilal Omdurman with a 63% win probability — Al Hilal Omdurman 63%, draw 25%, Sidama Bunna 12%.

What is the predicted score for Al Hilal Omdurman vs Sidama Bunna?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Al Hilal Omdurman vs Sidama Bunna, generated with 66% model confidence.

Will Al Hilal Omdurman vs Sidama Bunna have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 42% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for under 2.5 goals in Al Hilal Omdurman vs Sidama Bunna.

How accurate was the Al Hilal Omdurman vs Sidama Bunna prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 2-0. The winner call was incorrect.

More CAF Champions League AI Predictions