Aldershot Town
Aldershot Town
2 vs 2

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · The EBB Stadium.

Tadley Calleva
Tadley Calleva

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Aldershot Town
ADT
2 - 0
Tadley Calleva
TACA
56%
Confidence
Low Confidence
76.0%Home
15.0%Draw
9.0%Away
69.3%Home
15.7%Draw
15.0%Away
**Aldershot Town** enter this FA Cup clash as heavy favorites against **Tadley Calleva**, with a 76% win probability reflecting the significant gulf between the two sides. With lineups still pending, the key factor will be Aldershot's ability to impose their superior physicality and press high from the first whistle against lower-league opposition. AI pick: Aldershot Town Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredADT or Draw
91% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
65% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

ADT TACA
0%
69%
0
17%
31%
1
49%
0%
2
35%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

76%
84%
-7.9%
15%
10%
+5.0%
9%
6%
+3.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.118.5017.00-15.6%+27.5%+53.0%
1xbetVALUE1.068.6017.00-19.4%+29.0%+53.0%
WilliamHillVALUE1.089.0023.00-17.9%+35.0%+107.0%
BetfairVALUE1.078.5015.00-18.7%+27.5%+35.0%
bwinVALUE1.1613.009.75-11.8%+95.0%-12.3%
UnibetVALUE1.098.5014.00-17.2%+27.5%+26.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.1310.008.00-14.1%+50.0%-28.0%
CoralVALUE1.1310.008.00-14.1%+50.0%-28.0%
DafabetVALUE1.1110.0024.00-15.6%+50.0%+116.0%
InterwettenVALUE1.1010.0022.00-16.4%+50.0%+98.0%
Cashpoint1.176.4010.10-11.1%-4.0%-9.1%
MelBetVALUE1.068.6017.00-19.4%+29.0%+53.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Aldershot Town 2–2 Tadley Calleva | FA Cup | 17 October 2026

Result Summary

A dramatic FA Cup tie at Aldershot Town's ground ended all square, as Tadley Calleva produced a resilient performance to deny their higher-ranked opponents a victory that had seemed well within their grasp. Aldershot Town, managed by Scott Myles Davies, were twice pegged back, ultimately sharing the spoils in a pulsating 2–2 draw that sets up what promises to be a fascinating replay.


Match Analysis

Aldershot Town wasted little time in setting the tone, with Marcus Dinanga breaking the deadlock in just the eighth minute to give the hosts an early advantage. The goal appeared to confirm pre-match expectations that the Shots would assert their superiority over their lower-league visitors, and for long stretches of the first half, that narrative held firm.

However, Tadley Calleva demonstrated the kind of tenacity that makes the FA Cup such a compelling competition. Rather than capitulating, they stayed organised and created enough to threaten, and their persistence was rewarded deep into first-half stoppage time when Oumar M'Bareck pulled them level in the 45+1st minute. It was a significant psychological blow to the hosts, who had been moments away from taking a one-goal advantage into the break.

Scott Myles Davies would have used the interval to refocus his side, and the response in the second half was positive. Michael Stickland restored Aldershot Town's lead on 59 minutes, and at that point the Shots looked well-positioned to close out the tie and progress. With just over half an hour remaining and the crowd behind them, a home win appeared the most likely outcome.

Yet Tadley Calleva refused to be written off. A second equaliser, arriving on 73 minutes, silenced the home support and levelled the contest once more. The identity of that scorer remains unconfirmed, but the significance of the goal was undeniable — it fundamentally shifted the complexion of the tie and forced Aldershot Town to chase a winner they never found. Both sides had opportunities to claim the lead in the closing stages, but neither could find a decisive moment, and the final whistle confirmed a share of the points.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast had projected a 2–0 home victory for Aldershot Town, assigning a 76% probability to a home win and only 15% to a draw. The confidence rating of 56/100 reflected some residual uncertainty, but the model clearly underestimated Tadley Calleva's ability to disrupt and respond.

The prediction was incorrect. While the scoreline did reach 2–0 in terms of Aldershot's goals, the model failed to account for Tadley's effectiveness at key moments — particularly in stoppage time and the second half. The draw outcome, assigned just a 15% probability, proved to be the reality, underscoring the unpredictable nature of FA Cup football when lower-league sides find their footing.


Key Takeaways

  • Marcus Dinanga and Michael Stickland provided the attacking threat for Aldershot, but the team's inability to hold leads proved costly.
  • Oumar M'Bareck's equaliser just before half-time was arguably the pivotal moment, denying Aldershot the psychological boost of a half-time lead.
  • Tadley Calleva's second equaliser on 73 minutes demonstrated remarkable resilience and sets them up confidently for the replay.
  • The FA Cup's capacity to produce upsets and drama was on full display, with a lower-division side earning a deserved second chance.

Aldershot Town vs Tadley Calleva — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Aldershot Town vs Tadley Calleva?

PredictNext's AI model favours Aldershot Town with a 76% win probability — Aldershot Town 76%, draw 15%, Tadley Calleva 9%.

What is the predicted score for Aldershot Town vs Tadley Calleva?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Aldershot Town vs Tadley Calleva, generated with 56% model confidence.

Will Aldershot Town vs Tadley Calleva have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Aldershot Town vs Tadley Calleva.

How accurate was the Aldershot Town vs Tadley Calleva prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More FA Cup AI Predictions