APR
APR
0 vs 1

CAF Champions League · Matchday

2026-10-16 16:00:00 · 00:00 · Stade Amahoro

Zamalek
Zamalek

AI Predicted: 0-1|Actual: 0-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

APR
APR
0 - 1
Zamalek
ZAM
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
22.0%Home
29.0%Draw
49.0%Away
14.6%Home
24.6%Draw
60.8%Away
With lineups still pending, Zamalek enter as clear favorites based on a strong head-to-head record, having won both recent meetings against APR in this fixture. The Egyptian giants' organized defensive structure and continental experience could prove decisive in neutralizing APR on home soil. AI pick: Zamalek Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or Away
78% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

APR Zamalek
47%
14%
0
53%
50%
1
0%
36%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

22%
18%
+3.7%
29%
28%
+1.2%
49%
54%
-4.8%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE4.103.501.70-9.8%+1.5%-16.7%
Pinnacle4.462.991.76-1.9%-13.3%-13.8%
1xbetVALUE4.953.101.71+8.9%-10.1%-16.2%
WilliamHillVALUE5.003.001.73+10.0%-13.0%-15.2%
BetfairVALUE6.003.401.55+32.0%-1.4%-24.1%
bwinVALUE4.753.101.71+4.5%-10.1%-16.2%
UnibetVALUE5.503.751.50+21.0%+8.7%-26.5%
LadbrokesVALUE4.803.101.73+5.6%-10.1%-15.2%
CashpointVALUE4.633.101.72+1.9%-10.1%-15.7%
CoralVALUE4.803.101.73+5.6%-10.1%-15.2%
Interwetten4.303.401.73-5.4%-1.4%-15.2%
MelBetVALUE4.843.081.73+6.5%-10.7%-15.2%
MarathonbetVALUE4.803.101.69+5.6%-10.1%-17.2%
DafabetVALUE6.203.851.55+36.4%+11.7%-24.1%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

APR 0–1 Zamalek | CAF Champions League | First Leg Match Analysis

Zamalek claimed a vital away victory in Kigali, edging APR 1–0 in the first leg of this CAF Champions League tie thanks to a dramatic stoppage-time strike from Naser El Mansi. Despite being outplayed for much of the contest on the statistical front, Motamed Gamal's side demonstrated the clinical efficiency that away performances in continental football often demand.


Match Summary

For the vast majority of the 90 minutes, APR controlled proceedings at home. The Rwandan side enjoyed 55% ball possession and registered 8 shots in total compared to Zamalek's remarkably modest tally of just 2 shots across the entire match. APR also dominated in corners (8 to 5) and pressed with genuine ambition, recording 77 dangerous attacks to Zamalek's 42.

Yet for all their industry, APR could only muster 2 shots on target, and ultimately that inability to convert territory and pressure into goals proved their undoing. Zamalek, meanwhile, were extraordinarily efficient — managing just 1 shot on target, and that was all they needed.


The Decisive Moment

With the match seemingly heading for a goalless draw, Naser El Mansi broke Rwandan hearts in the 90th minute, converting an opportunity set up by Ahmed Esho to hand Zamalek a precious lead to carry into the second leg. It was a cold-blooded finish that belied how little the Egyptian side had threatened throughout the game.

El Mansi was then booked in the 90+1st minute — a yellow card that will need to be managed carefully heading into the return fixture. Zamalek had also received bookings in the 44th and 79th minutes, while APR picked up a late caution of their own in the 90+3rd minute, suggesting tensions ran high as the clock wound down.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called this correctly, projecting a Zamalek win at a 49% probability with the score landing exactly on the predicted 0–1 scoreline. The confidence level of 53/100 reflected a genuinely competitive tie, and that assessment proved accurate — APR were far from outclassed and pushed Zamalek hard throughout. The result was decided by a single moment of quality rather than a dominant display from the Egyptian giants.


Key Takeaways

  • Zamalek's defensive resilience and counter-attacking ruthlessness were the defining factors. They absorbed significant pressure and struck with devastating precision when it mattered most.
  • APR will be frustrated by the outcome given their statistical dominance — 8 total shots, 8 corners, and more dangerous attacks — but the scoreboard is the only metric that counts.
  • The tie is far from over. APR need to score at least once in the second leg to keep their hopes alive, and their willingness to attack tonight suggests they will approach the return fixture with ambition.
  • Naser El Mansi's yellow card in added time is a minor concern for Zamalek, who must manage their discipline in the second leg to avoid losing their match-winner to suspension.

Zamalek head into the second leg with the advantage, but APR showed enough quality to make this a compelling conclusion.

APR vs Zamalek Head-to-Head

Last 2 meetings between APR and Zamalek: APR 0W · 0D · Zamalek 2W.

0

0

2

Sat, Mar 1, 2008Zamalek2-0APR
Sat, Feb 16, 2008APR1-2Zamalek

APR vs Zamalek — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win APR vs Zamalek?

PredictNext's AI model favours Zamalek with a 49% win probability — APR 22%, draw 29%, Zamalek 49%.

What is the predicted score for APR vs Zamalek?

The AI forecasts a 0-1 scoreline for APR vs Zamalek, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will APR vs Zamalek have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in APR vs Zamalek.

How accurate was the APR vs Zamalek prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-1; the match finished 0-1. The winner call was correct.

More CAF Champions League AI Predictions