Ararat-Armenia
Ararat-Armenia
0 vs 4

Europa League · Matchday

2026-10-22 16:45:00 · 00:45 · Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium

AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar

AI Predicted: 0-1|Actual: 0-4

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Ararat-Armenia
ARAR2
0 - 1
AZ Alkmaar
AZ
61%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
16.0%Home
22.0%Draw
62.0%Away
16.7%Home
21.3%Draw
62.0%Away
AZ Alkmaar enter as heavy favorites against Ararat-Armenia, though the Dutch side will be without midfielder J. Clasie (minor knock) — a notable absence in their engine room. Despite this setback, AZ's superior European pedigree and attacking depth should prove decisive, with their disciplined defensive structure likely nullifying Ararat's limited threat. AI pick: AZ Alkmaar Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or AZ
84% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
56% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMexx MeerdinkAlso: Bendeguz Kovacs, Jerolldino Bergraaf

Goal Probability

ARAR2 AZ
48%
13%
0
52%
45%
1
0%
42%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

16%
16%
-0.1%
22%
21%
+0.9%
62%
63%
-0.8%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3655.504.201.50-12.0%-7.6%-7.0%
Pinnacle5.704.521.52-8.8%-0.6%-5.8%
1xbetVALUE6.344.621.52+1.4%+1.6%-5.8%
WilliamHill6.004.201.50-4.0%-7.6%-7.0%
BetfairVALUE5.504.601.47-12.0%+1.2%-8.9%
bwin5.754.401.53-8.0%-3.2%-5.1%
Ladbrokes5.504.401.53-12.0%-3.2%-5.1%
MelBet6.204.521.49-0.8%-0.6%-7.6%
MansionBet5.604.401.49-10.4%-3.2%-7.6%
Coral5.754.401.53-8.0%-3.2%-5.1%
DafabetVALUE6.004.701.52-4.0%+3.4%-5.8%
BetVictor6.004.331.45-4.0%-4.7%-10.1%
Sbo5.404.091.44-13.6%-10.0%-10.7%
MarathonbetVALUE6.254.551.500.0%+0.1%-7.0%
Macauslot5.604.501.38-10.4%-1.0%-14.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

AZ Alkmaar Cruise to Commanding Europa League Victory

AZ Alkmaar delivered a composed and thoroughly dominant performance in Yerevan on Thursday evening, dispatching Ararat-Armenia 4-0 in the Europa League group stage to underline their quality in European competition. Coach Leeroy Echteld's side were in control from the first whistle, and the scoreline ultimately reflected the gulf between the two sides.

Match Analysis

The tone was set early, with AZ breaking the deadlock in the 21st minute through a clinical Valdemar Byskov Andreasen free kick — a moment of quality that immediately put Ararat-Armenia on the back foot. The hosts' frustration boiled over just two minutes later when Bruno Ricardo Valdez Wilson was shown a yellow card for a foul, compounding a difficult spell for Manuel Jorge da Silva Cruz's side.

AZ wasted no time pressing home their advantage. In the 27th minute, Weslley Pinto Batista latched onto an assist from Seiya Maikuma to finish with his left foot, making it 2-0 before the half-hour mark. A further yellow card for Armen Ambartsumyan in the 44th minute rounded off a difficult first half for the Armenian hosts.

The statistics told an unambiguous story at the break — AZ dominated possession at 61% to 39%, and this control translated into relentless attacking intent. The Dutch side generated 128 attacks to Ararat's 77, with 49 dangerous attacks compared to just 17 from the home side. Key passes told a similar tale: 15 for AZ, just 6 for Ararat-Armenia.

The second half brought more of the same. Despite Ararat's coaching staff attempting to inject fresh energy with four substitutions in the 73rd minute — bringing on Bernardo Oliveira Dias, Arayik Eloyan, Carlos Henrique França Freires, and Bruno Martins Pereira — AZ continued to impose themselves. Weslley Pinto Batista grabbed his brace in the 76th minute, again finishing with his left foot from a Ro-Zangelo Daal assist, the substitute having entered the pitch at half-time. Three minutes later, substitute Mexx Meerdink nodded home a header assisted by Weslley Patati to complete the rout at 4-0. AZ's shot numbers were emphatic: 17 total shots, 9 on target, compared to 9 total and 4 on target for Ararat.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 1-0 AZ Alkmaar victory, assigning the away side a 62% probability of winning. While the winning team was correctly identified — making this a correct prediction outcome — the margin of victory proved far more emphatic than anticipated. The confidence level of 61/100 reflected a reasonable degree of certainty in AZ's quality, but even an optimistic forecast couldn't have fully accounted for just how comprehensively the Dutch side would shut out their Armenian opponents.

Key Takeaways

  • Weslley Pinto Batista was the standout performer, netting a brace and contributing to AZ's fluid attacking play throughout.
  • Ararat-Armenia's two yellow cards and 9 fouls indicated a side under sustained pressure and struggling to cope with AZ's technical superiority.
  • AZ's 87% passing accuracy versus Ararat's 76% reflects the quality differential in possession play.
  • Leeroy Echteld's side look well-equipped for a strong Europa League campaign, while Manuel Jorge da Silva Cruz will need to address significant defensive vulnerabilities ahead of upcoming fixtures.

Ararat-Armenia vs AZ Alkmaar — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Ararat-Armenia vs AZ Alkmaar?

PredictNext's AI model favours AZ Alkmaar with a 62% win probability — Ararat-Armenia 16%, draw 22%, AZ Alkmaar 62%.

What is the predicted score for Ararat-Armenia vs AZ Alkmaar?

The AI forecasts a 0-1 scoreline for Ararat-Armenia vs AZ Alkmaar, generated with 61% model confidence.

Will Ararat-Armenia vs AZ Alkmaar have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 44% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for under 2.5 goals in Ararat-Armenia vs AZ Alkmaar.

How accurate was the Ararat-Armenia vs AZ Alkmaar prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-1; the match finished 0-4. The winner call was correct.

More Europa League AI Predictions