Beşiktaş
Beşiktaş
2 vs 2

Europa League · Matchday

2026-10-22 19:00:00 · 03:00 · Beşiktaş Stadium

Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Beşiktaş
BES
2 - 1
Crystal Palace
CRY
50%
Confidence
Low Confidence
50.0%Home
23.0%Draw
27.0%Away
44.5%Home
24.8%Draw
30.7%Away
**Beşiktaş** enter this Europa League clash as narrow favorites at home, though the loss of key midfielder **O. Kökçü** (plantar fascia tear) is a significant blow to their creative engine, while **Crystal Palace** also travel without B. Chilwell. The battle in midfield will be crucial — how **Beşiktaş** reorganize without Kökçü could determine their ability to control tempo against **Palace's** structured defensive shape. AI pick: Beşiktaş Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredBES or CRY
77% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreDusan VlahovicAlso: Semih Kilicsoy, Mustafa Hekimoglu

Goal Probability

BES CRY
0%
41%
0
39%
46%
1
61%
13%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

50%
43%
+6.7%
23%
26%
-2.4%
27%
31%
-4.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE2.103.603.00+5.0%-17.2%-19.0%
PinnacleVALUE2.173.823.06+8.5%-12.1%-17.4%
1xbetVALUE2.233.773.14+11.5%-13.3%-15.2%
WilliamHillVALUE2.153.503.00+7.5%-19.5%-19.0%
BetfairVALUE2.153.802.88+7.5%-12.6%-22.2%
bwinVALUE2.203.753.00+10.0%-13.7%-19.0%
LadbrokesVALUE2.153.703.00+7.5%-14.9%-19.0%
MacauslotVALUE2.083.702.65+4.0%-14.9%-28.4%
MelBetVALUE2.183.683.08+9.0%-15.4%-16.8%
CoralVALUE2.203.753.00+10.0%-13.7%-19.0%
SboVALUE2.083.412.87+4.0%-21.6%-22.5%
MansionBetVALUE2.103.602.89+5.0%-17.2%-22.0%
DafabetVALUE2.203.803.10+10.0%-12.6%-16.3%
MarathonbetVALUE2.203.723.10+10.0%-14.4%-16.3%
BetVictorVALUE2.153.602.90+7.5%-17.2%-21.7%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Beşiktaş 2–2 Crystal Palace | Europa League Group Stage | 22 October 2026

A dramatic evening at Vodafone Park ended all square, as Beşiktaş and Crystal Palace shared the spoils in a pulsating Europa League encounter. Both sides will feel they had opportunities to claim all three points, but a red card and a late leveller ensured honours were even by the final whistle.

Match Analysis

The opening stages were defined by early VAR activity, with a decision reviewed involving Crystal Palace's Jean-Philippe Mateta as early as the 6th minute, though no goal resulted from the intervention. Beşiktaş settled into their possession-based rhythm as the half progressed, ultimately controlling 59% of the ball and completing passes at an 82% success rate — a clear reflection of Vincenzo Italiano's structured approach.

The breakthrough arrived in first-half stoppage time. Onyinye Ndidi, who had been cautioned just half an hour earlier for a foul, made amends emphatically by driving home a left-footed strike, assisted by substitute Salih Özcan — who had only entered the pitch moments prior after replacing Fabio Miretti on 39 minutes. It was a fine way for Beşiktaş to head into the break with the advantage.

Crystal Palace responded with intent after the restart. Yeremi Pino drew a booking just before half-time but proved his attacking quality on 51 minutes, finishing clinically with his left foot from Anan Khalaili's assist, levelling proceedings moments after a VAR check confirmed the goal's validity. Four minutes later, Jean-Philippe Mateta added a second with a composed left-footed finish, putting Pierre Sage's side in an unlikely lead against the run of possession.

The tie appeared to be slipping away from Beşiktaş, but the introduction of Junior Olaitan on 64 minutes proved inspired. The substitute struck a right-footed equaliser on 73 minutes, restoring parity and setting up a tense finale. However, Ümit Akdağ's dismissal on 77 minutes — a second yellow card for a foul having already been cautioned on 66 minutes — left the hosts with ten men and forced them into a purely defensive posture. Despite the numerical disadvantage and late Palace pressure, Beşiktaş held firm, aided by further attacking reinforcements from Václav Černý and Dušan Vlahović off the bench.

Crystal Palace recorded 8 total shots to Beşiktaş's 5, with 7 key passes compared to Beşiktaş's 4, illustrating their efficiency in translating pressure into genuine openings despite the possession deficit.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward a Beşiktaş win (50% probability), with a predicted score of 2–1 in favour of the hosts. The scoreline itself was within range — and Beşiktaş did indeed score twice — but Crystal Palace's resilience and clinical finishing from Pino and Mateta proved enough to deny the hosts three points. The draw outcome, assigned only a 23% probability, ultimately proved correct. With confidence rated at just 50/100, the uncertainty in this fixture was well-flagged, even if the outcome fell outside our primary forecast.

Key Takeaways

  • Ndidi's goal and Olaitan's equaliser were the defining contributions from Beşiktaş, but Akdağ's red card could have costly implications for upcoming fixtures.
  • Crystal Palace's clinical edge — converting two goals in a four-minute spell — demonstrated why Pierre Sage's side cannot be underestimated despite their lower possession share.
  • A point apiece keeps both sides in contention, though the context of Beşiktaş finishing with ten men adds a note of resilience to their evening's work.

Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace?

PredictNext's AI model favours Beşiktaş (also known as Besiktas) with a 50% win probability — Beşiktaş 50%, draw 23%, Crystal Palace 27%.

What is the predicted score for Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace, generated with 50% model confidence.

Will Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace.

How accurate was the Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Europa League AI Predictions