Bologna
Bologna
1 vs 3

Serie A · Matchday

2026-10-17 16:00:00 · 00:00 · Stadio Renato Dall'Ara

Inter
Inter

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 1-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Bologna
BOL
0 - 2
Inter
INT
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
20.0%Home
23.0%Draw
57.0%Away
17.4%Home
24.2%Draw
58.4%Away
**Inter** enter this fixture as clear favorites against **Bologna**, though the absence of both Pavard and Lautaro Martínez through injury represents a notable blow to Simone Inzaghi's squad. **Bologna** will look to exploit any defensive and attacking disruption caused by these absences, particularly in transition. Nevertheless, Inter's superior squad depth and away record should prove decisive. AI pick: Inter Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or INT
80% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMarcus ThuramAlso: Pio Esposito, Lautaro Martinez

Goal Probability

BOL INT
47%
0%
0
40%
20%
1
13%
63%
2
0%
17%
3+

Odds Comparison

20%
22%
-2.5%
23%
26%
-2.7%
57%
52%
+5.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE5.504.101.60+10.0%-5.7%-8.8%
PinnacleVALUE6.104.161.59+22.0%-4.3%-9.4%
1xbetVALUE5.794.231.58+15.8%-2.7%-9.9%
WilliamHill5.004.001.550.0%-8.0%-11.7%
BetfairVALUE5.504.001.62+10.0%-8.0%-7.7%
bwinVALUE2.453.502.60-51.0%-19.5%+48.2%
UnibetVALUE2.603.302.55-48.0%-24.1%+45.3%
LadbrokesVALUE5.254.201.57+5.0%-3.4%-10.5%
CashpointVALUE2.543.402.54-49.2%-21.8%+44.8%
BetVictorVALUE5.504.331.55+10.0%-0.4%-11.7%
Sbo4.623.781.55-7.6%-13.1%-11.7%
MansionBetVALUE2.613.502.61-47.8%-19.5%+48.8%
DafabetVALUE5.404.201.63+8.0%-3.4%-7.1%
MacauslotVALUE5.154.401.45+3.0%+1.2%-17.4%
MelBetVALUE2.773.502.46-44.6%-19.5%+40.2%
CoralVALUE5.254.201.60+5.0%-3.4%-8.8%
InterwettenVALUE5.754.001.60+15.0%-8.0%-8.8%
BetssonVALUE2.353.502.65-53.0%-19.5%+51.0%
MarathonbetVALUE6.054.201.59+21.0%-3.4%-9.4%
CloudBetVALUE2.603.202.65-48.0%-26.4%+51.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Bologna 1–3 Inter | Serie A | 17 October 2026

Result Summary

Inter Milan delivered a composed and commanding second-half display at the Stadio Renato Dall'Ara, overturning an early Bologna lead to claim a convincing 3–1 victory. Cristian Chivu's side demonstrated clear dominance across virtually every statistical category, and despite a lively opening from Raffaele Palladino's hosts, the result rarely felt in doubt once the Nerazzurri found their rhythm.

Match Analysis

Bologna made the perfect start. Just ten minutes in, Tommaso Pobega broke the deadlock, converting from close range with his left foot after a neat assist from Juan Miranda González. The Stadio Dall'Ara was energised, and for a spell the hosts threatened to build on that advantage.

However, the statistics tell a sobering story for Bologna supporters. Inter finished the game with 65% possession, completed passes at a 91% success rate, and racked up 151 attacks compared to Bologna's 57. The visitors were simply suffocating in their control of the contest.

The equaliser arrived on the stroke of half-time. Marcus Thuram headed home a pinpoint delivery from Nicolò Barella in the 44th minute — a timely blow that reset the tone entirely going into the break. Inter's xG-generating pressure was reflected in their 17 total shots and 8 on target, nearly double Bologna's respective tallies.

The second half saw Chivu's substitutions prove decisive. The introduction of Carlos Augusto Zopalato Neves in the 69th minute had an immediate impact — he scored within moments of coming on, finishing clinically with his left foot from a Piotr Zielinski assist to put Inter ahead. It was a textbook impact substitute moment that effectively killed Bologna's hopes.

A VAR check momentarily threatened to rule out Ange-Yoan Bonny's 83rd-minute finish for offside, but the goal was ultimately allowed to stand, with Carlos Augusto — fresh from scoring himself — providing the assist. Bonny, who had entered as a substitute in the 58th minute for Francesco Pio Esposito, capped an impressive cameo to seal the three points.

The match was not without its flashpoints. Seven yellow cards were distributed across both sides, with a particularly heated period around the 70th–72nd minute producing bookings for Juan Miranda González and Federico Bernardeschi for dissent, and Thuram receiving a caution for simulation in the 61st minute.

Bologna's early exit for Roberto Piccoli — forced off through apparent issues as early as the 30th minute — disrupted Palladino's attacking structure, and their inability to build on Pobega's opener proved ultimately costly.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for an Inter win at 57% probability, with a predicted scoreline of 0–2. The outcome validated the directional call — Inter's superiority in possession, attacking volume, and quality was precisely the foundation of our analysis. The prediction was marked CORRECT, though the actual scoreline of 3–1, including an early Bologna goal, demonstrated slightly more competitive resistance from the hosts than the 0–2 forecast implied. Confidence was set at 57/100, which accurately reflected a degree of uncertainty about Bologna's capacity to threaten — and indeed they did, before Inter's class prevailed.

Key Takeaways

  • Inter's squad depth proved decisive: both key second-half goals came from substitutes in Carlos Augusto and Bonny.
  • Possession dominance translated directly: 65% ball share and 151 attacks gave Inter the platform to wear Bologna down.
  • Pobega's opener was a warning sign Inter heeded quickly, responding before half-time through Thuram's header.
  • Bologna's 2 corners vs Inter's 6 underlines how thoroughly the visitors controlled territory in the final third.
  • Chivu's Inter remain a formidable Serie A force, combining tactical discipline with decisive impact from the bench.

Bologna vs Inter Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Bologna and Inter: Bologna 8W · 8D · Inter 21W.

8

8

21

Sat, May 23, 2026Bologna3-3Inter
Sun, Jan 4, 2026Inter3-1Bologna
Sun, Apr 20, 2025Bologna1-0Inter
Wed, Jan 15, 2025Inter2-2Bologna
Sat, Mar 9, 2024Bologna0-1Inter

Bologna vs Inter — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Bologna vs Inter?

PredictNext's AI model favours Inter with a 57% win probability — Bologna 20%, draw 23%, Inter 57%.

What is the predicted score for Bologna vs Inter?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for Bologna vs Inter, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Bologna vs Inter have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in Bologna vs Inter.

How accurate was the Bologna vs Inter prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 1-3. The winner call was correct.

More Serie A AI Predictions