Boreham Wood
Boreham Wood
3 vs 2

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · Colney Training Centre

Woking
Woking

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 3-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Boreham Wood
BWD
2 - 0
Woking
WOK
51%
Confidence
Low Confidence
62.0%Home
23.0%Draw
15.0%Away
64.2%Home
21.7%Draw
14.0%Away
Boreham Wood hold a clear statistical edge over Woking, with home advantage amplifying their 62% win probability in this FA Cup clash. The key battleground will be Boreham Wood's defensive structure against Woking's attacking transitions, where controlling the midfield press could prove decisive. AI pick: Boreham Wood Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredBWD or Draw
85% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
58% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

BWD WOK
0%
52%
0
42%
48%
1
48%
0%
2
11%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

62%
65%
-2.7%
23%
20%
+3.3%
15%
15%
-0.6%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.364.756.25-15.7%+9.3%-6.3%
PinnacleVALUE1.505.316.35-7.0%+22.1%-4.8%
1xbetVALUE1.275.207.95-21.3%+19.6%+19.2%
WilliamHillVALUE1.304.807.00-19.4%+10.4%+5.0%
BetfairVALUE1.364.606.00-15.7%+5.8%-10.0%
bwinVALUE1.534.755.25-5.1%+9.3%-21.3%
UnibetVALUE1.424.605.10-12.0%+5.8%-23.5%
Ladbrokes1.504.334.80-7.0%-0.4%-28.0%
Coral1.504.334.80-7.0%-0.4%-28.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.265.207.60-21.9%+19.6%+14.0%
InterwettenVALUE1.534.405.25-5.1%+1.2%-21.3%
DafabetVALUE1.504.606.40-7.0%+5.8%-4.0%
BetVictorVALUE1.444.606.00-10.7%+5.8%-10.0%
CashpointVALUE1.544.404.28-4.5%+1.2%-35.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Boreham Wood 3–2 Woking | FA Cup | 17 October 2026

Result Summary

A gripping FA Cup tie at Boreham Wood's Meadow Park ended in a hard-fought 3–2 victory for the hosts, with Lewis Mark Richardson's 85th-minute winner proving the decisive moment in a contest that ebbed and flowed throughout. Luke Garrard's side showed considerable resilience to overcome a Woking team that, under Craig Ross, refused to make things easy and twice found a way back into the match.

Match Analysis

Woking drew first blood through Josh Kelly in the 17th minute, giving Craig Ross's side an early foothold and suggesting this might be a straightforward afternoon for the visitors. However, Boreham Wood responded with purpose, with Tarryn Allarakhia levelling matters in the 25th minute before Danny Cashman put the hosts ahead just twelve minutes later — a commanding spell that turned the game decisively in Boreham Wood's favour heading into the interval.

That lead, however, was dramatically cut short. Kelly — who proved a persistent thorn in Boreham Wood's side throughout — struck again deep into first-half stoppage time at 45+6', ensuring the teams went in level at 2–2. It was a gut punch for the hosts after their strong mid-half showing, and a reminder of just how potent Woking remained on the counter.

The statistics underline Boreham Wood's dominance in terms of territorial control. The hosts enjoyed 59% ball possession and registered 17 total shots compared to Woking's 11, generating 39 dangerous attacks to the visitors' 29. Yet the shot-on-target count tells a more nuanced story — Woking managed 7 shots on target to Boreham Wood's 6 — highlighting the hosts' occasional wastefulness in front of goal and why the tie remained so finely balanced for so long.

It was Richardson who finally settled matters in the 85th minute, latching on to his opportunity to restore Boreham Wood's lead at a critical juncture. With Woking unable to muster a late equaliser, Garrard's side held firm to secure progression.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast had Boreham Wood as clear favourites with a 62% probability of a home win, with the scoreline predicted at 2–0. The outcome — a home victory — was correctly identified, giving the prediction a positive result. However, the final scoreline of 3–2 rather than a clean-sheet win reflects the limitations of a 51/100 confidence rating, which rightly flagged this as a contest with uncertainty. Woking's ability to create seven shots on target and twice find an equaliser demonstrated they were a more dangerous visiting side than the broader metrics suggested.

Key Takeaways

  • Josh Kelly was Woking's standout performer, scoring both goals and keeping his side in the tie until late in the piece.
  • Boreham Wood's greater attacking volume — 17 shots and 66 total attacks — ultimately proved the difference, even if their efficiency was inconsistent.
  • Richardson's late winner underlines the importance of depth and composure in cup football, with the hosts finding a solution when it mattered most.
  • Luke Garrard's side will now look forward to the next round, having demonstrated the character needed to navigate a tight FA Cup occasion.

Boreham Wood vs Woking Head-to-Head

Last 1 meetings between Boreham Wood and Woking: Boreham Wood 0W · 0D · Woking 1W.

0

0

1

Sat, Oct 25, 2014Woking2-1Boreham Wood

Boreham Wood vs Woking — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Boreham Wood vs Woking?

PredictNext's AI model favours Boreham Wood with a 62% win probability — Boreham Wood 62%, draw 23%, Woking 15%.

What is the predicted score for Boreham Wood vs Woking?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Boreham Wood vs Woking, generated with 51% model confidence.

Will Boreham Wood vs Woking have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 42% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for under 2.5 goals in Boreham Wood vs Woking.

How accurate was the Boreham Wood vs Woking prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 3-2. The winner call was correct.

More FA Cup AI Predictions