Boston United
Boston United
1 vs 3

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · The Jakemans Stadium

Scunthorpe United
Scunthorpe United

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 1-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Boston United
BOU
1 - 0
Scunthorpe United
SCU
45%
Confidence
Low Confidence
41.0%Home
26.0%Draw
33.0%Away
40.9%Home
25.7%Draw
33.3%Away
**Boston United** hold a narrow edge on home soil, though the contest looks finely balanced across all outcomes. The decisive factor may come down to **Scunthorpe United**'s ability to press high and disrupt Boston's build-up, making midfield control central to the outcome. AI pick: Boston United Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredBOU or SCU
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
58% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
56% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

BOU SCU
33%
41%
0
48%
59%
1
19%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

41%
40%
+1.4%
26%
25%
+1.1%
33%
35%
-2.5%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.203.502.70-9.8%-9.0%-10.9%
PinnacleVALUE2.243.942.28-8.2%+2.4%-24.8%
1xbetVALUE2.273.882.38-6.9%+0.9%-21.5%
WilliamHill2.253.602.50-7.8%-6.4%-17.5%
Betfair2.203.502.75-9.8%-9.0%-9.2%
bwin2.373.752.70-2.8%-2.5%-10.9%
UnibetVALUE2.483.452.40+1.7%-10.3%-20.8%
Ladbrokes2.253.502.60-7.8%-9.0%-14.2%
Cashpoint2.303.702.47-5.7%-3.8%-18.5%
Dafabet2.333.802.90-4.5%-1.2%-4.3%
MarathonbetVALUE2.273.882.38-6.9%+0.9%-21.5%
BetVictorVALUE2.453.602.55+0.4%-6.4%-15.8%
Interwetten2.303.502.70-5.7%-9.0%-10.9%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Boston United 1–3 Scunthorpe United | FA Cup | 17 October 2026

Result Summary

Scunthorpe United produced a composed and clinical FA Cup display to eliminate Boston United with a convincing 3–1 victory at Boston's ground. Andy Butler's side struck early, held firm under considerable pressure, and punished their hosts on the counter to advance to the next round. A late consolation from Lenell John-Lewis ensured Boston United avoided a clean sheet, but Paul Hurst's side will be disappointed by the manner of their exit.


Match Analysis

Scunthorpe United set the tone within the first quarter of an hour when Daniel Batty opened the scoring in the 12th minute, giving Butler's side an early advantage and forcing Boston to chase the game from an uncomfortable position.

Despite going behind, Boston United were not passive. The statistics tell an interesting story — Paul Hurst's men registered 11 total shots to Scunthorpe's 10, generated 49 dangerous attacks compared to Scunthorpe's 36, and earned a remarkable 9 corners to just 2 for the visitors. On the surface, Boston were pushing hard to get back into the match, yet their final-third quality ultimately let them down when it mattered most.

Scunthorpe, who enjoyed 56% ball possession, showed greater composure in front of goal. Their 7 shots on target compared to Boston's 6 proved the decisive difference in terms of conversion rate. Just before the half-time whistle, James Henry Wilson Gale made it 2–0 in first-half stoppage time, a killer blow that deflated the hosts at precisely the wrong moment and gave Scunthorpe an unassailable platform heading into the break.

The second half saw Boston continue to press forward, but Jean Belehouan put the tie beyond any doubt with a third goal on 70 minutes, effectively ending the contest as a competitive spectacle. Scunthorpe defended with discipline and intelligence to protect their lead, frustrating a Boston side that generated pressure without the clinical edge required to mount a genuine comeback.

Lenell John-Lewis pulled one back in the 87th minute for Boston United, a moment of pride for the hosts but ultimately nothing more than a consolation. The scoreline of 3–1 was a fair reflection of Scunthorpe's efficiency on the day.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast favoured a Boston United home win at 41% probability, with Scunthorpe given a 33% chance of victory. The prediction proved incorrect, and the low confidence rating of 45/100 proved well-founded — this was always a fixture with genuine uncertainty. In hindsight, Scunthorpe's superior possession and clinical finishing suggested their threat was undervalued, while Boston's tendency to create volume over quality in their attacking play — evident in those 9 corners yielding just the one goal — was perhaps not weighted heavily enough.


Key Takeaways

  • Scunthorpe United were ruthlessly efficient, converting their moments of quality into three goals despite Boston dominating certain peripheral statistics.
  • Boston United's cup exit is a tough result for Paul Hurst, particularly given the energy and attacking intent they showed throughout — the xG-friendly stats were simply not matched by goals.
  • Daniel Batty's early opener proved pivotal in shaping the contest, forcing Boston into an open game that Scunthorpe exploited with two further strikes.
  • Andy Butler's side now progress in the FA Cup, having demonstrated the composed, counter-threat mentality that could serve them well in subsequent rounds.

Boston United vs Scunthorpe United — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Boston United vs Scunthorpe United?

PredictNext's AI model favours Boston United with a 41% win probability — Boston United 41%, draw 26%, Scunthorpe United 33%.

What is the predicted score for Boston United vs Scunthorpe United?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Boston United vs Scunthorpe United, generated with 45% model confidence.

Will Boston United vs Scunthorpe United have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 42% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for under 2.5 goals in Boston United vs Scunthorpe United.

How accurate was the Boston United vs Scunthorpe United prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 1-3. The winner call was incorrect.

More FA Cup AI Predictions