Brann
Brann
2 vs 1

Europa Conference League · Matchday

2026-10-15 19:00:00 · 03:00 · Brann Stadion

Lincoln Red Imps
Lincoln Red Imps

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 2-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Brann
SKB
2 - 0
Lincoln Red Imps
LRI
64%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
82.0%Home
12.0%Draw
6.0%Away
82.1%Home
11.7%Draw
6.2%Away
Brann enter this Europa Conference League clash as heavy favorites, boosted by the fact that Lincoln Red Imps face a significant quality gap at this level — and Brann's squad remains largely intact, with only U. Mathisen ruled out through a toe injury. Brann's pressing intensity in midfield should overwhelm a Red Imps side unaccustomed to this standard of opponent. AI pick: Brann Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSKB or Draw
94% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
65% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreNoah HolmAlso: Bard Finne, Kristian Eriksen

Goal Probability

SKB LRI
0%
59%
0
14%
41%
1
53%
0%
2
33%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

82%
83%
-1.4%
12%
11%
+1.0%
6%
6%
+0.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.129.0015.00-8.2%+8.0%-10.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.129.4820.24-8.2%+13.8%+21.4%
1xbetVALUE1.139.6520.00-7.3%+15.8%+20.0%
WilliamHillVALUE1.128.0017.00-8.2%-4.0%+2.0%
BetfairVALUE1.108.5018.00-9.8%+2.0%+8.0%
bwin1.148.2514.00-6.5%-1.0%-16.0%
UnibetVALUE1.158.0017.00-5.7%-4.0%+2.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.149.0015.00-6.5%+8.0%-10.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.128.1017.00-8.2%-2.8%+2.0%
BetVictorVALUE1.118.5018.00-9.0%+2.0%+8.0%
DafabetVALUE1.149.0019.00-6.5%+8.0%+14.0%
Sbo1.137.3413.48-7.3%-11.9%-19.1%
MansionBet1.147.1012.00-6.5%-14.8%-28.0%
CoralVALUE1.159.0015.00-5.7%+8.0%-10.0%
MacauslotVALUE1.048.8019.00-14.7%+5.6%+14.0%
InterwettenVALUE1.158.2519.00-5.7%-1.0%+14.0%
CashpointVALUE1.138.8017.73-7.3%+5.6%+6.4%
CloudBet1.117.6014.00-9.0%-8.8%-16.0%
MelBetVALUE1.119.5019.00-9.0%+14.0%+14.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Brann 2–1 Lincoln Red Imps | Europa Conference League | 15 October 2026

Result Summary

A dramatic comeback victory for Brann at home saw them overturn a one-goal deficit to defeat Lincoln Red Imps 2–1 in the Europa Conference League. The Norwegian side's task was made considerably harder when they were reduced to ten men in the early stages, yet they demonstrated genuine resilience and quality to claim all three points through a Niklas Castro brace in the second half.

Match Analysis

The defining moment of this contest arrived as early as the 23rd minute when Neraysho Kasanwirjo received his second yellow card of the evening — having been booked in the sixth minute — for violent conduct, leaving Brann to navigate the vast majority of the match a man down. Despite that numerical disadvantage, coach Eirik Horneland's side produced a statistically dominant performance that underlines just how comfortable they were on the ball.

The numbers tell a remarkable story: Brann controlled 72% of possession, generated 156 attacks compared to Lincoln's 69, and recorded an extraordinary 114 dangerous attacks against just 11 from the visitors. Their 17 corners to Lincoln's 2 further illustrates the one-sided territorial picture, and 15 key passes to Lincoln's 4 reflects superior creative output across the 90 minutes.

Lincoln Red Imps, managed by Juan Manuel Pavón Domínguez, did take the lead against the run of play. In the 59th minute, Enrique Gómez Bernal converted with a left-foot shot, assisted by Nano, to give the Gibraltarians a surprising advantage. It appeared the ten-man hosts might pay the ultimate price for their indiscipline. However, Lincoln's momentum was quickly disrupted when Gabriel Sebastián Cardozo Tomás picked up his second yellow card in the 61st minute — just five minutes after his first — leaving both sides level in terms of numbers.

Brann capitalised almost immediately. In the 64th minute, Niklas Castro drew his side level with a precise free kick, and the momentum had shifted definitively. The introduction of Jonas Tviberg Torsvik from the bench in the 66th minute proved significant — the substitute delivering the assist for Castro's second goal in the 81st minute, a right-foot finish that sealed the comeback win. Castro, booked in the 73rd minute, was replaced by Kristian Eriksen shortly after completing his brace, having made an outstanding individual contribution to the result.

Brann's shot statistics further validate their dominance: 19 total shots, 10 on target, against Lincoln's 7 and 3 respectively. An 84% successful pass rate compared to Lincoln's 67% reflects the hosts' control in build-up.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast of a 2–0 Brann win with an 82% home win probability and 64/100 confidence proved directionally correct — Brann did claim the victory, as anticipated. The final scoreline of 2–1, however, was slightly closer than predicted, and the red card added a layer of unpredictability our model could not have anticipated. The away goal from Lincoln was the key deviation from the forecasted outcome. Nonetheless, the prediction outcome was correct, and the underlying dominance in Brann's statistics aligned well with what our home-team assessment suggested.

Key Takeaways

  • Niklas Castro was the standout performer, scoring twice despite being booked — a match-winning individual display.
  • Brann's ability to dominate possession and territory with ten men for most of the match is a testament to the squad's quality and tactical organisation under Eirik Horneland.
  • Lincoln Red Imps were undone by poor discipline — two players carded in the second half — which ultimately cost them what could have been a famous away victory.
  • The Jonas Torsvik assist for the winner highlights the impact a substitute can have at the critical juncture of a tight European tie.

Brann vs Lincoln Red Imps — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Brann vs Lincoln Red Imps?

PredictNext's AI model favours Brann with a 82% win probability — Brann 82%, draw 12%, Lincoln Red Imps 6%.

What is the predicted score for Brann vs Lincoln Red Imps?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Brann vs Lincoln Red Imps, generated with 64% model confidence.

Will Brann vs Lincoln Red Imps have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in Brann vs Lincoln Red Imps.

How accurate was the Brann vs Lincoln Red Imps prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 2-1. The winner call was correct.

More Europa Conference League AI Predictions