Carlisle United
Carlisle United
2 vs 1

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · Brunton Park

Tamworth
Tamworth

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 2-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Carlisle United
CUN
2 - 0
Tamworth
TAM
51%
Confidence
Low Confidence
61.0%Home
22.0%Draw
17.0%Away
59.2%Home
22.7%Draw
18.1%Away
Carlisle United hold a clear home advantage against Tamworth, with a 61% win probability reflecting their superior quality in this FA Cup tie. The key factor will be Carlisle's ability to dominate possession in central areas and limit Tamworth's transition opportunities. AI pick: Carlisle United Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredCUN or Draw
83% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

CUN TAM
0%
48%
0
35%
52%
1
50%
0%
2
15%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

61%
58%
+3.5%
22%
22%
-0.3%
17%
20%
-3.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.613.904.33-1.8%-14.2%-26.4%
Pinnacle1.574.153.81-4.2%-8.7%-35.2%
1xbet1.554.104.63-5.4%-9.8%-21.3%
WilliamHill1.603.904.40-2.4%-14.2%-25.2%
Betfair1.504.205.00-8.5%-7.6%-15.0%
bwinVALUE1.654.334.60+0.6%-4.7%-21.8%
Unibet1.524.104.60-7.3%-9.8%-21.8%
Ladbrokes1.603.904.20-2.4%-14.2%-28.6%
Dafabet1.594.305.40-3.0%-5.4%-8.2%
Marathonbet1.534.104.65-6.7%-9.8%-20.9%
Coral1.603.904.20-2.4%-14.2%-28.6%
BetVictor1.604.204.80-2.4%-7.6%-18.4%
Interwetten1.633.904.70-0.6%-14.2%-20.1%
Cashpoint1.634.203.87-0.6%-7.6%-34.2%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Carlisle United 2–1 Tamworth | FA Cup | 17 October 2026

Result Summary

Carlisle United secured a hard-fought FA Cup victory over Tamworth at Brunton Park, with Regan Linney proving the decisive figure in a 2–1 win. The home side dominated proceedings across virtually every statistical category, and while Tamworth offered a brief moment of hope early in the second half through Riccardo Calder, Carlisle's grip on the tie was never seriously loosened.

Match Analysis

Carlisle came out of the blocks quickly, with Linney breaking the deadlock as early as the 6th minute to set the tone for what would become a thoroughly one-sided afternoon in terms of territorial control. Rob Elliot's side carried that early momentum throughout the first half, and their dominance was emphatically underlined when Linney struck again on the stroke of half-time — a brace that gave Carlisle a commanding 2–0 lead heading into the interval.

The statistics paint a vivid picture of just how comprehensively Carlisle controlled this contest. 62% possession to Tamworth's 38% tells its own story, but the attacking numbers are even more striking. Carlisle registered 22 shots in total — 10 of which were on target — compared to Tamworth's 8 shots overall and just 2 on target. The corner count was similarly lopsided: 11 corners to 1 in favour of the home side, reflecting sustained periods of pressure that Tamworth simply could not escape.

In terms of dangerous attacks, Carlisle produced 36 to Tamworth's 20, confirming that it was not merely possession for its own sake — Elliot's team were consistently threatening and creating genuine opportunities throughout.

Tamworth did show some resilience, however. Andy Peaks' side pulled one back just 3 minutes into the second half, with Riccardo Calder converting to make it 2–1 and set up a potentially nervy final period. That goal was built on Tamworth's most threatening passage of play, and for a spell it looked as though the visitors might use it as a launchpad. Ultimately, though, they could not build on it — managing only 8 total shots across the entire match — and Carlisle saw out the result with relative composure.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis forecast a 2–0 Carlisle United win, assigning a 61% probability to a home victory. The outcome validates the directional forecast — Carlisle did win, and the prediction outcome is marked correct — though the final scoreline of 2–1 rather than 2–0 reflects Tamworth's brief second-half revival. The confidence level of 51/100 was appropriately measured given the FA Cup's reputation for unpredictability, and the statistics confirm that Carlisle's superiority was genuine rather than fortunate.

Key Takeaways

  • Regan Linney was the standout performer, netting twice — in the 6th and 45th minutes — to effectively win the match before half-time.
  • Carlisle's statistical dominance was comprehensive, with advantages in possession, shots, corners, and dangerous attacks across the board.
  • Riccardo Calder's 48th-minute goal gave Tamworth hope momentarily, but the visitors lacked the firepower to mount a real comeback.
  • Rob Elliot will be satisfied with his side's overall performance, while Andy Peaks faces work to improve Tamworth's attacking output — just 8 shots and 1 corner underlines how limited their threat was on the day.

Carlisle United advance in the FA Cup, and on this showing, they will be a difficult proposition for any opponent in the next round.

Carlisle United vs Tamworth Head-to-Head

Last 1 meetings between Carlisle United and Tamworth: Carlisle United 1W · 0D · Tamworth 0W.

1

0

0

Sat, Nov 27, 2010Carlisle United3-2Tamworth

Carlisle United vs Tamworth — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Carlisle United vs Tamworth?

PredictNext's AI model favours Carlisle United with a 61% win probability — Carlisle United 61%, draw 22%, Tamworth 17%.

What is the predicted score for Carlisle United vs Tamworth?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Carlisle United vs Tamworth, generated with 51% model confidence.

Will Carlisle United vs Tamworth have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Carlisle United vs Tamworth.

How accurate was the Carlisle United vs Tamworth prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 2-1. The winner call was correct.

More FA Cup AI Predictions