CFFA
CFFA
0 vs 4

CAF Champions League · Matchday

2026-10-17 12:00:00 · 20:00

Young Africans
Young Africans

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 0-4

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

CFFA
CFF
0 - 2
Young Africans
YOU
62%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
7.5%Home
16.0%Draw
76.5%Away
17.7%Home
26.0%Draw
56.3%Away
**Young Africans** enter this CAF Champions League clash as heavy favorites against **CFFA**, backed by a commanding 76.5% win probability. With lineups still pending, all eyes will be on Yanga's attacking depth, which has been a consistent weapon in continental competition. The tactical edge lies in **Young Africans'** superior experience at this level, likely to dominate possession and exploit CFFA's limited CAF exposure. AI pick: Young Africans Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or Away
93% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
65% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

CFFA Young Africans
70%
0%
0
30%
35%
1
0%
51%
2
0%
14%
3+

Odds Comparison

8%
4%
+3.5%
16%
12%
+4.1%
76%
84%
-7.6%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE14.006.001.14+5.0%-4.0%-12.8%
1xbetVALUE19.006.201.10+42.5%-0.8%-15.8%
BetfairVALUE15.006.501.14+12.5%+4.0%-12.8%
bwinVALUE51.0011.501.03+282.5%+84.0%-21.2%
UnibetVALUE41.0013.001.03+207.5%+108.0%-21.2%
LadbrokesVALUE15.006.501.13+12.5%+4.0%-13.6%
MelBetVALUE41.0013.001.04+207.5%+108.0%-20.4%
DafabetVALUE16.006.801.16+20.0%+8.8%-11.3%
CoralVALUE15.006.501.13+12.5%+4.0%-13.6%
InterwettenVALUE15.006.501.17+12.5%+4.0%-10.5%
MarathonbetVALUE19.006.201.10+42.5%-0.8%-15.8%
CloudBetVALUE35.006.751.03+162.5%+8.0%-21.2%
BetVictorVALUE19.007.501.13+42.5%+20.0%-13.6%
Cashpoint13.136.001.14-1.5%-4.0%-12.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

CFFA 0–4 Young Africans | CAF Champions League | First Leg Analysis

Result Summary

Young Africans delivered a commanding performance in the first leg of this CAF Champions League tie, dismantling CFFA with a clinical 4–0 victory. The result leaves the Tanzanian giants in an almost unassailable position heading into the second leg, with all four goals arriving in a devastating 20-minute spell that spanned either side of half-time.

Match Analysis

From the outset, the statistics paint a picture of near total Young Africans dominance. Manqoba Mngqithi's side controlled 63% of possession and generated an extraordinary 152 attacks compared to CFFA's 73 — more than double the hosts' output. With 20 total shots, including 10 on target, Young Africans were relentless in their attacking intent, while CFFA managed just 7 shots in total, only 5 of which troubled the goalkeeper.

The deadlock was broken in the 39th minute when Cheikh Touré opened the scoring, capping a period of sustained Young Africans pressure that was clearly reflected in the corner count — a dominant 10 to CFFA's 5. The advantage could have felt manageable at the interval, but the second half told a very different story.

What unfolded in the opening quarter-hour after the restart was nothing short of devastating. Albert Kangwanda doubled the lead just two minutes after the restart (47'), before Mudathiri Yahya made it three in the 54th minute. CFFA had barely had time to regroup when Nzengeli Mpia completed the rout in the 59th minute, stretching the lead to four. Four goals in just 20 minutes effectively ended the tie as a meaningful contest well before full time.

CFFA did show some tenacity — 5 shots on target suggest they were not entirely without ambition going forward — but their inability to convert any of those opportunities, combined with defensive frailties that allowed Young Africans to capitalize so ruthlessly, ultimately defined their evening. The 3 offsides registered by CFFA also hint at a side pushing for opportunities that simply never materialized.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a Young Africans win by 0–2, carrying a confidence level of 62/100. The direction of the prediction was correct — Young Africans were assigned a 76.5% probability of victory, which proved well-founded — but the margin of victory was significantly underestimated. A 4–0 scoreline goes well beyond what the model anticipated, reflecting just how completely Young Africans asserted themselves, particularly in that explosive second-half burst. The prediction outcome is recorded as correct, though the scoreline exceeded expectations by a considerable distance.

Key Takeaways

  • Young Africans are in full control of this tie. A four-goal cushion heading into the second leg gives Mngqithi's squad enormous breathing room in the return fixture.
  • The second-half collapse was CFFA's undoing. Conceding three goals between the 47th and 59th minutes suggests structural vulnerabilities that Young Africans exploited with clinical precision.
  • The attacking statistics were overwhelming. Young Africans' 152 attacks to CFFA's 73 underlines a gulf in intensity and quality that will be difficult to overturn.
  • For CFFA, the second leg represents a near-impossible mountain to climb, requiring an extraordinary turnaround simply to make the tie competitive once more.

CFFA vs Young Africans — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win CFFA vs Young Africans?

PredictNext's AI model favours Young Africans with a 76% win probability — CFFA 8%, draw 16%, Young Africans 76%.

What is the predicted score for CFFA vs Young Africans?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for CFFA vs Young Africans, generated with 62% model confidence.

Will CFFA vs Young Africans have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in CFFA vs Young Africans.

How accurate was the CFFA vs Young Africans prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 0-4. The winner call was correct.

More CAF Champions League AI Predictions