LIVE · LIVE
Club Africain
Club Africain
1 vs 0

CAF Champions League · Matchday

2026-10-25 17:00:00 · 01:00 · Hammadi Agrebi Stadium

TP Mazembe
TP Mazembe

AI Prediction

Club Africain
CLU
1 - 0
TP Mazembe
TP
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
52.0%Home
26.5%Draw
21.5%Away
45.9%Home
28.5%Draw
25.6%Away
**Club Africain** hold a slim home advantage against **TP Mazembe**, with a 52% win probability reflecting the fortress effect of playing on home turf in the CAF Champions League. With lineups still pending, the tactical battle remains open, but Club Africain's ability to control the midfield and limit Mazembe's dangerous transitions will be the decisive factor — recent H2H meetings have been tight, including two draws. AI pick: Club Africain Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
79% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Club Africain TP Mazembe
12%
46%
0
53%
54%
1
35%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

52%
58%
-5.9%
27%
26%
+0.3%
21%
16%
+5.6%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.553.256.25-19.4%-13.9%+34.4%
PinnacleVALUE1.603.445.07-16.8%-8.8%+9.0%
1xbetVALUE1.563.485.54-18.9%-7.8%+19.1%
WilliamHillVALUE1.623.255.50-15.8%-13.9%+18.2%
BetfairVALUE1.573.505.50-18.4%-7.3%+18.2%
bwinVALUE1.553.305.75-19.4%-12.6%+23.6%
UnibetVALUE1.533.605.50-20.4%-4.6%+18.2%
LadbrokesVALUE1.553.305.75-19.4%-12.6%+23.6%
InterwettenVALUE1.503.805.75-22.0%+0.7%+23.6%
CoralVALUE1.553.305.75-19.4%-12.6%+23.6%
DafabetVALUE1.583.606.40-17.8%-4.6%+37.6%
MarathonbetVALUE1.543.485.40-19.9%-7.8%+16.1%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Continental Pedigree on the Line in Tunis

When Club Africain welcome TP Mazembe to Tunis on October 25th in the CAF Champions League, the occasion carries the weight of a deeply unequal historical rivalry — one that Mazembe have long dominated, and one that the Tunisian side are desperate to reframe on home soil. This fixture sits at a fascinating intersection of continental prestige and recent competitive tension, making any Club Africain vs TP Mazembe prediction a genuinely complex exercise.

Reading the Head-to-Head Record

The head-to-head history between these two clubs tells a stark story. Across their last three documented meetings, Club Africain have not managed a single win — recording two draws and suffering one defeat. The most alarming data point remains the 8-0 thrashing Mazembe inflicted in 2019, a result that underlined the Congolese giants' capacity for ruthless, dominant football at their peak.

However, context matters. The more recent encounter in 2026 produced a 1-1 draw, suggesting that the gap between these sides has meaningfully narrowed. Club Africain managed to contain and then match Mazembe in that contest, which provides genuine encouragement for the home side heading into this fixture. The trajectory of the head-to-head is shifting, even if the overall record still favours the visitors.

Key Factors Shaping the Contest

Several elements will likely define how this match unfolds. First, home advantage carries real significance in CAF competition, where travel demands and climatic differences between central Africa and North Africa can affect preparation. Club Africain will be looking to exploit that factor throughout.

Second, TP Mazembe's pedigree in this competition cannot be understated. They are among the most decorated clubs in African football history, and their institutional knowledge of knockout and group-stage pressure situations gives them a psychological edge that does not disappear simply because the recent scoreline was more flattering to Club Africain.

Third, the 2026 draw suggests a more even tactical contest is now plausible. Club Africain appear to have developed the structure necessary to frustrate Mazembe, and on home ground, they may find the additional courage to push for a winning goal rather than settle for parity.

Prediction Summary

Our AI model forecasts a 1-0 home win for Club Africain, a result that carries a 46.5% probability — making it the single most likely outcome, though not a comfortable favourite. The draw sits at 27.5% and an away Mazembe victory at 26%, reflecting just how open this contest genuinely is. The overall confidence rating of 60 out of 100 reinforces that narrative: this is a match where the margins are tight and a single moment of quality or error could easily flip the result.

The forecast of a narrow Club Africain victory feels grounded in logic. They have home advantage, they have demonstrated improved resilience in the most recent meeting, and they have genuine motivation to post a meaningful result in continental competition. Mazembe, meanwhile, remain dangerous enough — particularly on the counter — to make a clean sheet difficult, but the model suggests Club Africain have the tools to edge it. A 1-0 scoreline would represent exactly the kind of disciplined, functional performance that a home side in this position needs to build continental momentum, and on current evidence, it is the outcome most worth forecasting.

Club Africain vs TP Mazembe Head-to-Head

Last 3 meetings between Club Africain and TP Mazembe: Club Africain 0W · 2D · TP Mazembe 1W.

0

2

1

Sat, Oct 17, 2026TP Mazembe1-1Club Africain
Tue, Feb 12, 2019Club Africain0-0TP Mazembe
Sat, Feb 2, 2019TP Mazembe8-0Club Africain

Club Africain vs TP Mazembe — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Club Africain vs TP Mazembe?

PredictNext's AI model favours Club Africain with a 52% win probability — Club Africain 52%, draw 27%, TP Mazembe 21%.

What is the predicted score for Club Africain vs TP Mazembe?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Club Africain vs TP Mazembe, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Club Africain vs TP Mazembe have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Club Africain vs TP Mazembe.

More CAF Champions League AI Predictions