CSKA Sofia
CSKA Sofia
1 vs 2

Europa Conference League · Matchday

2026-10-15 16:45:00 · 00:45 · Stadion Bâlgarska Armija

Monaco
Monaco

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 1-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

CSKA Sofia
CSK
0 - 2
Monaco
ASM
56%
Confidence
Low Confidence
15.0%Home
20.0%Draw
65.0%Away
17.2%Home
20.7%Draw
62.1%Away
**Monaco** enter this Europa Conference League tie as clear favourites against **CSKA Sofia**, with M. Brahimi's red card suspension and L. Dellova's muscle injury dealing the hosts two significant blows ahead of kick-off. The absence of key personnel disrupts CSKA's cohesion, leaving them vulnerable to Monaco's structured pressing and superior squad depth in transition. AI pick: Monaco Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or ASM
85% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreParis BrunnerAlso: Folarin Balogun, Oumar Konate

Goal Probability

CSK ASM
66%
0%
0
34%
36%
1
0%
48%
2
0%
16%
3+

Odds Comparison

15%
15%
-0.1%
20%
20%
-0.4%
65%
65%
+0.5%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3656.504.501.42-2.5%-10.0%-7.7%
Pinnacle6.564.871.46-1.6%-2.6%-5.1%
1xbet6.624.831.47-0.7%-3.4%-4.4%
WilliamHill6.004.401.44-10.0%-12.0%-6.4%
Betfair6.504.501.44-2.5%-10.0%-6.4%
bwin5.754.401.44-13.8%-12.0%-6.4%
Unibet6.404.351.48-4.0%-13.0%-3.8%
Ladbrokes6.004.601.48-10.0%-8.0%-3.8%
CloudBet5.954.401.42-10.8%-12.0%-7.7%
Cashpoint6.014.801.47-9.9%-4.0%-4.4%
Macauslot5.804.651.35-13.0%-7.0%-12.2%
BetVictor6.504.501.44-2.5%-10.0%-6.4%
Dafabet6.404.801.48-4.0%-4.0%-3.8%
Sbo5.904.321.42-11.5%-13.6%-7.7%
MelBet6.504.741.45-2.5%-5.2%-5.8%
Marathonbet6.654.851.48-0.2%-3.0%-3.8%
Coral6.004.601.48-10.0%-8.0%-3.8%
Interwetten6.504.801.45-2.5%-4.0%-5.8%
MansionBet5.304.151.50-20.5%-17.0%-2.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

CSKA Sofia 1–2 Monaco | Europa Conference League | 15 October 2026

Result Summary

Monaco secured a hard-fought 1–2 victory away at CSKA Sofia in the Europa Conference League, claiming three points despite a dominant statistical showing from the Bulgarian hosts. An early strike from Paris Josua Brunner and a second from Anssumane Fati before the break proved enough for Filipe Luis Kasmirski's side, even as a late header from substitute Joël Zwarts gave CSKA Sofia a consolation with just over ten minutes remaining.

Match Analysis

Monaco wasted no time making their intentions clear. Brunner opened the scoring inside three minutes, converting with his right foot from an assist by Stanis Idumbo, catching CSKA Sofia cold before the home side had time to settle. It was a confident statement from the visitors, who then managed the game intelligently as the hosts grew into the match.

CSKA Sofia pushed to find a response, and the statistics reflect how hard Markus Gisdol's team worked. The hosts finished with 21 total shots to Monaco's 10, generated 12 corners to Monaco's 1, and recorded 115 attacks compared to 78 for the visitors, with 53 dangerous attacks to Monaco's 28. Despite this sustained pressure, their final-third execution let them down — 9 of their 21 shots missed the target entirely, and Monaco's goalkeeper was rarely troubled in a decisive way.

Just before half-time, Monaco doubled their advantage. Anssumane Fati finished coolly with his left foot on 43 minutes, with Brunner turning provider this time, giving the Ligue 1 side a commanding two-goal cushion heading into the interval. The timing was psychologically damaging for the home side.

Monaco's coaching staff made a sweeping triple substitution on 59 minutes — Aleksandr Golovin, Flávio Nazinho, and Denis Zakaria all entered the pitch simultaneously — clearly aiming to manage energy levels and protect the lead. A fourth change followed on 64 minutes as Matthis Abline replaced the assistant-turned-scorer Idumbo.

CSKA Sofia responded with their own changes at 73 minutes, and the impact was almost immediate. Substitute Joël Zwarts, barely three minutes after coming on, headed home from a Stefano Sensi assist on 76 minutes to pull one back and set up a tense finale. However, Monaco held firm. Edan Diop collected a yellow card on 78 minutes, and CSKA Sofia's Ángelo Martino was booked deep into stoppage time for an argument, but there was no further breakthrough. The 5 shots on target apiece ultimately tell the story of Monaco's clinical efficiency versus CSKA Sofia's volume without precision.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a Monaco win at 65% probability, with the final score predicted as 0–2. The outcome validated the directional call — Monaco did win — earning a correct prediction result. The scoreline differed slightly, with CSKA Sofia earning a late consolation, but the underlying logic held: Monaco's quality away from home was sufficient to navigate a difficult trip to Sofia. Our model carried 56/100 confidence, reflecting appropriate caution given the uncertainty of a European away fixture.

Key Takeaways

  • Monaco's clinical edge was the difference — five shots on target converted into two goals, while CSKA Sofia's 21-shot haul yielded only one.
  • Brunner was central to both goals, scoring the opener and assisting Fati's strike, making him the standout individual performer.
  • CSKA Sofia's attacking volume was impressive but ultimately wasteful — 12 corners and 53 dangerous attacks without reward is a damning reflection on their finishing.
  • Zwarts' header on 76 minutes adds a consolation goal that gives slight hope going forward, but Monaco's professionalism in managing this result speaks well of Kasmirski's setup.

CSKA Sofia vs Monaco Head-to-Head

Last 1 meetings between CSKA Sofia and Monaco: CSKA Sofia 0W · 0D · Monaco 1W.

0

0

1

Wed, Dec 14, 2005Monaco2-1CSKA Sofia

CSKA Sofia vs Monaco — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win CSKA Sofia vs Monaco?

PredictNext's AI model favours Monaco with a 65% win probability — CSKA Sofia 15%, draw 20%, Monaco 65%.

What is the predicted score for CSKA Sofia vs Monaco?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for CSKA Sofia vs Monaco, generated with 56% model confidence.

Will CSKA Sofia vs Monaco have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in CSKA Sofia vs Monaco.

How accurate was the CSKA Sofia vs Monaco prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 1-2. The winner call was correct.

More Europa Conference League AI Predictions