FC København
FC København
3 vs 0

Europa Conference League · Matchday

2026-10-15 19:00:00 · 03:00 · Parken

Sporting Braga
Sporting Braga

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 3-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

FC København
COP
2 - 1
Sporting Braga
SCB
52%
Confidence
Low Confidence
43.0%Home
29.0%Draw
28.0%Away
40.0%Home
30.0%Draw
30.1%Away
**FC København** enter as narrow favorites on home soil in the Europa Conference League, with their Parken Stadium fortress providing a crucial psychological and atmospheric edge. The key matchup to watch is how **Sporting Braga**'s attacking press copes with Copenhagen's disciplined defensive structure in transition. AI pick: FC København Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredCOP or Draw
72% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

COP SCB
0%
38%
0
42%
62%
1
45%
0%
2
13%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

43%
40%
+3.2%
29%
28%
+0.5%
28%
32%
-3.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.253.303.00-3.2%-4.3%-16.0%
PinnacleVALUE2.413.073.18+3.6%-11.0%-11.0%
1xbetVALUE2.453.203.18+5.4%-7.2%-11.0%
WilliamHillVALUE2.503.252.62+7.5%-5.8%-26.6%
BetfairVALUE2.303.502.88-1.1%+1.5%-19.4%
bwin2.253.302.85-3.2%-4.3%-20.2%
Ladbrokes2.303.402.90-1.1%-1.4%-18.8%
Macauslot2.253.372.62-3.2%-2.3%-26.6%
MarathonbetVALUE2.363.083.06+1.5%-10.7%-14.3%
DafabetVALUE2.393.353.10+2.8%-2.9%-13.2%
CoralVALUE2.373.402.90+1.9%-1.4%-18.8%
BetVictor2.303.252.88-1.1%-5.8%-19.4%
CloudBet2.253.202.95-3.2%-7.2%-17.4%
Sbo2.253.012.68-3.2%-12.7%-25.0%
MelBetVALUE2.413.143.12+3.6%-8.9%-12.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

FC København 3–0 Sporting Braga | Europa Conference League | 15 October 2026

Result Summary

A commanding home performance from FC København delivered a clinical 3–0 victory over Sporting Braga at Parken, with the Danish champions making the most of their limited possession to secure a statement result in the Europa Conference League group stage. Andreas Evald Cornelius was the evening's standout performer, netting a brace late on to put the result beyond any doubt.

Match Analysis

The statistics tell a fascinating story of a match won against the run of play — at least by conventional metrics. Sporting Braga dominated the ball, finishing with 64% possession to Copenhagen's 36%, and generated 119 attacks to the hosts' 77, including 42 dangerous attacks compared to just 27 for Bo Svensson's side. Yet for all their territorial supremacy, Carlos Vicens's team managed only 1 shot on target across the entire 90 minutes, a figure that ultimately defines why they returned to Portugal empty-handed.

Copenhagen, by contrast, were ruthlessly efficient. Their 6 shots on target from 9 total underlines a cutting edge that Braga simply could not match. The hosts also registered 5 key passes to Braga's 3, demonstrating that quality consistently trumped quantity in the final third.

The deadlock was broken four minutes into the second half when Mohamed Elyounoussi converted with a right-foot shot in the 49th minute, rewarding Copenhagen's disciplined defensive shape and sharp transitional play. A VAR review was called in the 63rd minute involving Braga's Ricardo Jorge Luz Horta, a moment that disrupted Braga's momentum at a critical juncture without resulting in further punishment.

Bo Svensson made decisive changes around the hour mark, introducing Andreas Evald Cornelius for Viktor Dadason in the 61st minute — a substitution that proved inspired. Cornelius wasted no time making his mark, first converting a left-foot finish in the 79th minute from an assist by Birger Meling, then doubling his tally in the 86th minute with another left-foot effort, this time set up by Thapelo Maseko. Two goals in seven minutes from a substitute encapsulated Copenhagen's ruthless use of their opportunities.

Ákos Markgráf received a yellow card in the 71st minute for a foul, while late substitute Hunor Vajk Németh was booked in the 85th minute, also for a foul — minor blemishes on an otherwise authoritative display.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2–1 home win, giving FC København a 43% probability of victory at a confidence level of 52/100. The predicted winner proved correct, though the margin of victory exceeded expectations. The forecast correctly identified Copenhagen's capacity to win at home despite Braga's quality, though the 3–0 scoreline — particularly the clinical late burst from Cornelius — reflected a more dominant result than the model anticipated. It serves as a reminder that shot efficiency and individual quality can override possession-based advantages.

Key Takeaways

  • Efficiency over possession: Copenhagen converted their chances at a remarkable rate despite being outplayed territorially for large stretches.
  • Cornelius impact: Introducing Andreas Evald Cornelius from the bench transformed the game, with his brace in seven minutes sealing a comfortable win.
  • Braga's wastefulness: 119 attacks and just 1 shot on target is a damning return — Carlos Vicens will have serious questions to answer about his side's end product.
  • Copenhagen's European credentials: A 3–0 win strengthens their Conference League campaign significantly, with Bo Svensson's tactical pragmatism proving highly effective on the European stage.

FC København vs Sporting Braga — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win FC København vs Sporting Braga?

PredictNext's AI model favours FC København with a 43% win probability — FC København 43%, draw 29%, Sporting Braga 28%.

What is the predicted score for FC København vs Sporting Braga?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for FC København vs Sporting Braga, generated with 52% model confidence.

Will FC København vs Sporting Braga have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in FC København vs Sporting Braga.

How accurate was the FC København vs Sporting Braga prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 3-0. The winner call was correct.

More Europa Conference League AI Predictions