Ferencvárosi
Ferencvárosi
4 vs 1

Europa League · Matchday

2026-10-22 16:45:00 · 00:45 · Groupama Aréna

Torreense
Torreense

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 4-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Ferencvárosi
FTC
2 - 0
Torreense
SCUT
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
67.0%Home
20.0%Draw
13.0%Away
69.0%Home
18.8%Draw
12.2%Away
Ferencvárosi enter this Europa League clash as clear favorites, boosted by two absences on the Torreense side — F. Kovačević and A. Baradji both ruled out through injury, weakening the visitors' attacking options. Ferencvárosi's home advantage and superior depth should allow them to control the midfield and exploit the gaps left by those missing players. AI pick: Ferencvárosi Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredFTC or Draw
87% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
54% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreLenny JosephAlso: Franko Kovacevic, Bamidele Yusuf

Goal Probability

FTC SCUT
0%
63%
0
21%
37%
1
52%
0%
2
27%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

67%
67%
-0.3%
20%
20%
+0.3%
13%
13%
+0.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.454.337.50-2.8%-13.4%-2.5%
Pinnacle1.444.837.34-3.5%-3.4%-4.6%
1xbet1.464.387.59-2.2%-12.4%-1.3%
WilliamHill1.404.407.00-6.2%-12.0%-9.0%
Betfair1.334.607.00-10.9%-8.0%-9.0%
bwin1.444.806.75-3.5%-4.0%-12.2%
UnibetVALUE1.415.107.50-5.5%+2.0%-2.5%
Ladbrokes1.444.806.50-3.5%-4.0%-15.5%
MansionBetVALUE1.335.209.60-10.9%+4.0%+24.8%
BetVictor1.404.757.00-6.2%-5.0%-9.0%
Marathonbet1.414.907.60-5.5%-2.0%-1.2%
MelBet1.454.327.50-2.8%-13.6%-2.5%
Coral1.444.806.50-3.5%-4.0%-15.5%
Macauslot1.334.656.20-10.9%-7.0%-19.4%
Sbo1.284.676.76-14.2%-6.6%-12.1%
Dafabet1.435.007.00-4.2%0.0%-9.0%
Cashpoint1.364.807.20-8.9%-4.0%-6.4%
InterwettenVALUE1.355.508.25-9.5%+10.0%+7.3%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Ferencvárosi 4–1 Torreense | Europa League | 22 October 2026

Result Summary

Ferencvárosi delivered a commanding Europa League home performance, defeating Torreense 4–1 at their Budapest fortress. Balazs Borbely's side controlled large portions of the contest, and while Torreense showed early resilience, the Hungarian outfit ultimately ran out convincing winners with goals from Bamidele Isa Yusuf, Mariano Gómez, a Torreense own goal, and a late strike from substitute Krisztián Lisztes.


Match Analysis

The opening exchanges were feisty, with three yellow cards distributed before the 20-minute mark — Kristoffer Zachariassen booked for Ferencvárosi in the 9th minute, followed by Alejandro Alfaro Cascales and Jonathan Mutombo Mawesi for Torreense in the 17th and 19th minutes respectively. The discipline issues set a combative tone.

Ferencvárosi broke the deadlock in the 20th minute, when Bamidele Isa Yusuf converted with a left-foot shot, assisted by Olivér Nagy. However, Torreense responded almost immediately — Manuel Pozo Guerrero equalised in the 23rd minute via a left-foot effort, set up by Javi Vázquez, making it 1–1 and temporarily quieting the home crowd.

Despite that setback, Ferencvárosi's statistical dominance told the full story. 58% possession, 100 attacks compared to Torreense's 81, and a significant advantage in dangerous attacks — 65 to just 23 — illustrated who was dictating proceedings. Borbely's men kept the pressure consistent, and their superior passing accuracy (80% vs 74%) allowed them to maintain control through the middle period.

The decisive moment came in the 58th minute, when Mariano Gómez headed home from a Veljko Birmancevic assist to restore Ferencvárosi's lead at 2–1. The introduction of Marius Corbu moments earlier signalled an intentional tactical shift from the home bench, and the goal validated it.

Torreense made a flurry of substitutions — bringing on Nuha Jatta, Dany Jean, Abdul Malik Abubakari, and Luis Eduardo Quintero Hernández — but their efforts to alter the dynamic proved fruitless. Ferencvárosi compounded the visitors' misery in the 80th minute when Mohamed Ali Diadie turned the ball into his own net, making it 3–1. Substitute Krisztián Lisztes then added gloss to the scoreline in the 89th minute, converting from a Lenny Joseph assist to complete a 4–1 victory. Ferencvárosi finished with 14 total shots, seven of which were off target, and earned seven corners throughout the night.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2–0 Ferencvárosi win, with a 67% probability assigned to the home side and a confidence rating of 59/100. The direction of the prediction was correct — Ferencvárosi were indeed dominant and won comfortably — though the final margin of 4–1 exceeded our projected scoreline. Torreense's brief equaliser showed they were not without threat, which partially vindicated the caution in our confidence level, but ultimately the gulf in quality was larger than our model anticipated.


Key Takeaways

  • Ferencvárosi's attacking depth proved decisive, with Lisztes and Lenny Joseph both contributing directly as substitutes in the closing stages.
  • Torreense's inability to build on Pozo Guerrero's equaliser was telling — their 23 dangerous attacks compared to Ferencvárosi's 65 highlights how limited their genuine threat was.
  • Six yellow cards across the match reflect the intensity and physical nature of the contest.
  • Ferencvárosi will take significant confidence from this result as European competition progresses.

Ferencvárosi vs Torreense — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Ferencvárosi vs Torreense?

PredictNext's AI model favours Ferencvárosi (also known as Ferencvarosi) with a 67% win probability — Ferencvárosi 67%, draw 20%, Torreense 13%.

What is the predicted score for Ferencvárosi vs Torreense?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Ferencvárosi vs Torreense, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Ferencvárosi vs Torreense have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 54% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for under 2.5 goals in Ferencvárosi vs Torreense.

How accurate was the Ferencvárosi vs Torreense prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 4-1. The winner call was correct.

More Europa League AI Predictions