Fiorentina
Fiorentina
1 vs 3

Serie A · Matchday

2026-10-18 13:00:00 · 21:00 · Stadio Artemio Franchi

Como
Como

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 1-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Fiorentina
FIO
1 - 2
Como
COM
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
26.0%Home
24.0%Draw
50.0%Away
28.9%Home
25.6%Draw
45.5%Away
Como head into this Serie A clash as the favored side, with Fiorentina already dealing with the confirmed absence of A. Atta through a stress reaction of the bone, further weakening their options. Como's strong recent H2H record — winning three of the last five meetings — suggests they carry a genuine structural advantage in this fixture. AI pick: Como Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredFIO or COM
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMoise KeanAlso: Anastasios Douvikas, Mateo Pellegrino

Goal Probability

FIO COM
39%
0%
0
47%
37%
1
14%
63%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

26%
28%
-2.1%
24%
26%
-1.9%
50%
46%
+4.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE3.503.402.05-9.0%-18.4%+2.5%
Pinnacle3.613.802.00-6.1%-8.8%0.0%
1xbetVALUE3.523.812.13-8.5%-8.6%+6.5%
WilliamHillVALUE3.303.502.05-14.2%-16.0%+2.5%
Betfair3.253.802.00-15.5%-8.8%0.0%
bwinVALUE3.303.702.05-14.2%-11.2%+2.5%
LadbrokesVALUE3.253.602.05-15.5%-13.6%+2.5%
MansionBetVALUE3.203.702.02-16.8%-11.2%+1.0%
MarathonbetVALUE3.423.702.07-11.1%-11.2%+3.5%
CoralVALUE3.303.702.05-14.2%-11.2%+2.5%
SboVALUE3.153.342.06-18.1%-19.8%+3.0%
DafabetVALUE3.453.652.07-10.3%-12.4%+3.5%
MelBetVALUE3.383.662.05-12.1%-12.2%+2.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Fiorentina 1–3 Como | Serie A | 18 October 2026

Result Summary

Cesc Fàbregas's Como delivered one of the results of the Serie A weekend, stunning Fiorentina on their own turf with a commanding 3–1 victory at the Stadio Artemio Franchi. Three goals in a devastating first-half spell effectively settled the contest before the hour mark, leaving Paolo Vanoli's side chasing a game they never truly had the tools to reclaim.

Match Analysis

The opening exchanges gave little indication of what was to come, but Como struck with surgical precision in a critical ten-minute window before the break. Mattia Liberali opened the scoring on 32 minutes, converting with his left foot from a well-crafted move initiated by Maxence Caqueret. Just four minutes later, Nicolás Paz Martínez doubled the advantage with a header, assisted by the overlapping Álex Valle Gómez, who had been booked just minutes earlier at the 28' mark but remained influential until his half-time substitution.

Fiorentina responded before the interval through Marin Pongracic, whose left-foot effort on 42 minutes gave the hosts a lifeline, though a VAR check on the goal followed deep into stoppage time. That goal briefly relit the flame, but Anastasios Douvikas extinguished any Fiorentina momentum on 56 minutes, finishing from a Nico Paz assist to make it 3–1 and effectively close out the match.

The statistics tell a tale of Fiorentina dominance in volume without the efficiency to match. The hosts generated 19 total shots compared to Como's 16, with 53 dangerous attacks to Como's 22, and won 11 corners to Como's 5. Yet Como edged shots on target 8 to 7, and crucially held 53% ball possession — controlling the game's tempo rather than merely absorbing pressure. Fiorentina's 4 offsides also indicate a disjointed attacking structure, with runners repeatedly caught out of position.

Vanoli turned to his bench heavily in the second half, introducing Degnand Wilfried Gnonto, Marco Brescianini, and Domilson Cordeiro dos Santos among others, but the changes failed to alter the scoreline. Discipline also frayed, with Cher Ndour and Franco Mastantuono both booked in the 68th and 69th minutes respectively, the latter for dissent — Mastantuono promptly replaced after his yellow card.

For Como, Fàbregas's squad showed maturity beyond the early substitution forced by Trevoh Chalobah's departure at just 14 minutes. Jacobo Ramón Naveros stepped in and performed capably enough, while late changes brought on Samuele Ricci and Willy Kambwala to protect the result and freshen legs.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis forecast a Como victory at 50% probability, with the final score predicted at 1–2. The outcome validated the directional call — Como win was correctly identified — though the actual scoreline of 1–3 showed an even more emphatic visiting performance than anticipated. With a confidence rating of 59/100, the prediction struck a reasonable balance, acknowledging Fiorentina's home threat while correctly weighting Como's quality in transition and clinical finishing.

Key Takeaways

  • Como's clinical edge in a narrow ten-minute window proved the decisive factor; three goals in just ten first-half minutes was a knockout blow.
  • Fiorentina's volume without conversion remains a concern — 19 shots, 53 dangerous attacks, yet only one goal to show.
  • Fàbregas's Como continue to look like a side punching well above their weight in Serie A, with young talent such as Liberali and Paz Martínez driving their ambitions.
  • Vanoli will need to address structural vulnerability to counter-attacks if Fiorentina are to challenge the upper reaches of the table.

Fiorentina vs Como Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Fiorentina and Como: Fiorentina 2W · 0D · Como 3W.

2

0

3

Sat, Feb 14, 2026Como1-2Fiorentina
Tue, Jan 27, 2026Fiorentina1-3Como
Sun, Sep 21, 2025Fiorentina1-2Como
Sun, Feb 16, 2025Fiorentina0-2Como
Sun, Nov 24, 2024Como0-2Fiorentina

Fiorentina vs Como — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Fiorentina vs Como?

PredictNext's AI model favours Como with a 50% win probability — Fiorentina 26%, draw 24%, Como 50%.

What is the predicted score for Fiorentina vs Como?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Fiorentina vs Como, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Fiorentina vs Como have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Fiorentina vs Como.

How accurate was the Fiorentina vs Como prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 1-3. The winner call was correct.

More Serie A AI Predictions