Flamengo
Flamengo
0 vs 0

Copa Libertadores · Matchday

2026-10-23 00:30:00 · 08:30 · Estadio Jornalista Mário Filho

Estudiantes
Estudiantes

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 0-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Flamengo
FLA
1 - 0
Estudiantes
EST
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
64.0%Home
23.0%Draw
13.0%Away
67.2%Home
21.4%Draw
11.4%Away
**Flamengo** enter this Copa Libertadores clash as favorites, though they face notable absentees with both **De Arrascaeta** (broken wrist) and **Dantas de Medeiros** (hamstring) ruled out, reducing their creative options in midfield. **Estudiantes** have shown resilience in this H2H, drawing twice in five meetings, making defensive solidity the decisive factor for the visitors. AI pick: Flamengo Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredFLA or Draw
87% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
56% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scorePedro GuilhermeAlso: Bruno Henrique, Luiz Araujo

Goal Probability

FLA EST
13%
72%
0
49%
28%
1
37%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

64%
67%
-2.9%
23%
22%
+1.2%
13%
11%
+1.8%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.424.507.50-9.1%+3.5%-2.5%
PinnacleVALUE1.404.398.28-10.4%+1.0%+7.6%
1xbetVALUE1.414.509.00-9.8%+3.5%+17.0%
WilliamHillVALUE1.404.008.00-10.4%-8.0%+4.0%
BetfairVALUE1.364.339.00-13.0%-0.4%+17.0%
bwinVALUE1.414.208.25-9.8%-3.4%+7.3%
Ladbrokes1.363.907.50-13.0%-10.3%-2.5%
BetVictorVALUE1.364.108.50-13.0%-5.7%+10.5%
MansionBetVALUE1.414.107.80-9.8%-5.7%+1.4%
DafabetVALUE1.414.608.60-9.8%+5.8%+11.8%
MelBetVALUE1.394.448.90-11.0%+2.1%+15.7%
Coral1.363.907.50-13.0%-10.3%-2.5%
MarathonbetVALUE1.374.358.70-12.3%+0.0%+13.1%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Copa Libertadores Semi-Final: Flamengo Hold Estudiantes in Goalless Second Leg

A dramatic, high-tempo second leg at Maracaña ended in a 0-0 draw on the night, with Flamengo and Estudiantes having already settled this Copa Libertadores tie through an extraordinary opening spell that produced five goals in the first eight minutes of what would prove to be a pulsating two-legged contest.

Match Analysis

For all the action that reportedly characterised the first leg, this second encounter was a study in contrasting approaches from the very first whistle. Despite the final scoreline showing no goals, the opening exchanges were frantic: De Arrascaeta put Flamengo ahead in the 1st minute, only for Sosa to equalise immediately in the 2nd. Mancuso gave Estudiantes the lead in the 6th minute, before Leonardo Pereira restored parity in the 7th. Incredibly, Tiago Palacios completed a stunning five-goal opening eight minutes by netting for Estudiantes in the 8th minute — all of this before the dust had barely settled on kick-off.

After that extraordinary opening, the match settled into a pattern that the statistics tell vividly. Flamengo dominated possession comprehensively at 76% to Estudiantes' 24%, launching 155 attacks compared to just 68 from the visitors. Their 66 dangerous attacks to Estudiantes' 13 underscored just how much the hosts pressed for the goal that would change the tie's complexion. Despite this dominance, both sides managed just 3 shots on target apiece, highlighting Estudiantes' resolute and disciplined defensive shape under coach Alexander Medina.

Estudiantes were fortunate to finish the match with eleven men. Baltasar Gallego Rodríguez was booked in the 35th minute for persistent fouling, then collected a second yellow in the 50th minute — an early bath that significantly disrupted the visitors' defensive structure. Compounding their disciplinary woes, González Pírez, Santiago Núñez, and Lucas Piovi all received cautions, painting a picture of a side under sustained pressure and forced into repeated infringement.

Coach Jardim made bold changes from the bench, bringing on De Arrascaeta at 64 minutes and sending on Bruno Henrique, Ayrton Lucas, Gonzalo Plata, and Joaquín Freitas in the closing stages as Flamengo searched desperately for a breakthrough. Despite 10 key passes and an 89% successful pass rate, the final quality in the final third ultimately eluded them.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward a Flamengo victory at 64% probability, with a 1-0 scoreline predicted. That assessment proved incorrect, as the match ended goalless on the night. A confidence rating of 59/100 reflected genuine uncertainty in this tie, and rightly so — Estudiantes' defensive resilience and willingness to absorb pressure, even down to ten men, demonstrated exactly why narrow margin Copa Libertadores ties are notoriously difficult to call. The extraordinary early-match goal flurry, which occurred within the first eight minutes alone, was the kind of unpredictable volatility that defies any pre-match model.

Key Takeaways

  • Flamengo's statistical dominance — 76% possession, 155 attacks, 66 dangerous attacks — was ultimately unrewarded as clinical finishing remained elusive.
  • Estudiantes' defensive organisation proved the difference, absorbing relentless pressure despite losing Gallego Rodríguez to a second yellow card midway through the second half.
  • The opening eight minutes produced five goals and set the dramatic tone for what became a tense, tactical second leg.
  • Both coaches — Jardim and Medina — rotated heavily from the bench, suggesting squad depth and tactical flexibility were paramount considerations in this Copa Libertadores fixture.

Flamengo vs Estudiantes Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Flamengo and Estudiantes: Flamengo 2W · 2D · Estudiantes 1W.

2

2

1

Fri, Oct 16, 2026Estudiantes0-0Flamengo
Thu, May 21, 2026Flamengo1-0Estudiantes
Thu, Apr 30, 2026Estudiantes1-1Flamengo
Fri, Sep 26, 2025Estudiantes1-0Flamengo
Fri, Sep 19, 2025Flamengo2-1Estudiantes

Flamengo vs Estudiantes — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Flamengo vs Estudiantes?

PredictNext's AI model favours Flamengo with a 64% win probability — Flamengo 64%, draw 23%, Estudiantes 13%.

What is the predicted score for Flamengo vs Estudiantes?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Flamengo vs Estudiantes, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Flamengo vs Estudiantes have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 44% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for under 2.5 goals in Flamengo vs Estudiantes.

How accurate was the Flamengo vs Estudiantes prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 0-0. The winner call was incorrect.

More Copa Libertadores AI Predictions