Hajduk Split
Hajduk Split
2 vs 1

Europa Conference League · Matchday

2026-10-15 16:45:00 · 00:45 · Stadion Poljud

Ajax
Ajax

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 2-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Hajduk Split
HAJ
1 - 2
Ajax
AJA
41%
Confidence
Low Confidence
32.0%Home
26.0%Draw
42.0%Away
14.6%Home
19.4%Draw
66.0%Away
**Ajax** enter as clear favorites against **Hajduk Split**, despite notable absences including Berghuis and Dolberg ruled out through injury. Their superior squad depth and European experience still make them the stronger side in this Conference League tie. The key matchup lies in Ajax's midfield control against Hajduk's pressing — expect the visitors to exploit space on the break. AI pick: Ajax Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHAJ or AJA
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
62% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMarcos LeonardoAlso: Toluwalase Arokodare, Viktor Tsygankov

Goal Probability

HAJ AJA
16%
0%
0
44%
55%
1
40%
45%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

32%
17%
+15.2%
26%
21%
+5.2%
42%
62%
-20.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Strongly Favors: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE5.004.501.48+60.0%+17.0%-37.8%
PinnacleVALUE5.664.561.50+81.1%+18.6%-37.0%
1xbetVALUE6.114.611.52+95.5%+19.9%-36.2%
WilliamHillVALUE5.504.501.44+76.0%+17.0%-39.5%
BetfairVALUE5.504.501.50+76.0%+17.0%-37.0%
bwinVALUE5.254.331.49+68.0%+12.6%-37.4%
LadbrokesVALUE5.504.501.50+76.0%+17.0%-37.0%
MansionBetVALUE4.654.051.51+48.8%+5.3%-36.6%
BetVictorVALUE5.754.401.45+84.0%+14.4%-39.1%
InterwettenVALUE5.754.501.53+84.0%+17.0%-35.7%
DafabetVALUE5.604.701.54+79.2%+22.2%-35.3%
CloudBetVALUE5.454.151.48+74.4%+7.9%-37.8%
MarathonbetVALUE5.904.451.47+88.8%+15.7%-38.3%
SboVALUE5.034.041.43+61.0%+5.0%-39.9%
CoralVALUE5.754.601.50+84.0%+19.6%-37.0%
MacauslotVALUE5.404.551.38+72.8%+18.3%-42.0%
MelBetVALUE6.004.541.50+92.0%+18.0%-37.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Hajduk Split 2–1 Ajax | Europa Conference League | 15 October 2026

Result Summary

Hajduk Split produced a determined and disciplined performance at home to defeat Ajax 2–1 in the Europa Conference League, with Abdulia Sanyang and Marin Soticek securing the three points for coach Gonzalo Manuel García García's side. Ajax, managed by Miguel Ángel Sánchez Muñoz, briefly threatened a comeback through Davy Klaassen, but the Croatian side held firm to claim a memorable victory.

Match Analysis

Hajduk Split took control of the game in the first half despite surrendering significant possession, with Ajax ultimately finishing the match with 57% of the ball compared to the home side's 43%. However, Hajduk proved far more clinical in front of goal, registering 8 shots on target from 14 total attempts, against Ajax's 4 shots on target from 12 total attempts — a striking difference in efficiency that ultimately defined the contest.

The breakthrough came on 37 minutes, when Abdulia Sanyang converted with a right-foot finish, assisted by Marin Soticek. It was a well-crafted goal that rewarded Hajduk's directness on the counter throughout the opening period. A yellow card for Alberto Del Moral Saelices on the stroke of half-time for time wasting indicated the pressure Ajax were applying, but the home side went into the break ahead.

Ajax levelled swiftly after the restart. On 53 minutes, Davy Klaassen found the net with a right-foot shot, assisted by Thilo Kehrer, drawing the visitors level and appearing to shift momentum toward the away side. Yet Hajduk's response was immediate and emphatic. Just two minutes later, at 55 minutes, Marin Soticek — who had earlier assisted Sanyang — turned goalscorer himself, finishing from a Michele Sego assist to restore the home advantage.

That two-minute passage of play — a goal conceded and a goal scored — effectively decided the match. Ajax generated 124 attacks to Hajduk's 79 and 58 dangerous attacks compared to 42, confirming they pushed hard to reclaim parity, but their 82% successful pass percentage in the second half translated into limited end product. A yellow card for Michele Šego on 60 minutes reflected the growing intensity, and coach García García made a pragmatic change on 69 minutes, introducing Leander Dendoncker for Del Moral to add stability in midfield. Ajax responded with four substitutions between the 75th and 76th minutes, bringing on Oscar Gloukh, Jorthy Mokio, Marcos Leonardo Santos Almeida, and Lucas Oliveira Rosa, but the changes failed to unlock a resolute Hajduk backline. Hajduk's 6 offsides versus Ajax's 1 confirmed the Croatian side spent significant time defending their lead with a high defensive line under pressure.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward an Ajax victory (42% probability), with Hajduk given a 32% chance of winning. The prediction proved incorrect, and the low confidence score of 41/100 reflected genuine uncertainty about this fixture. While Ajax's superior possession and attacking volume aligned with pre-match expectations, Hajduk's exceptional shot conversion — 8 on target, 2 goals — was the decisive variable our model underweighted. Home advantage and Hajduk's ability to absorb pressure and strike on the break proved pivotal.

Key Takeaways

  • Clinical finishing won this match: Hajduk's 8 shots on target yielded 2 goals; Ajax's 4 shots on target yielded just 1.
  • Soticek was central to both goals — assisting Sanyang and then scoring himself — making him the standout performer.
  • Ajax's volume of attacks (124) could not compensate for a lack of precision in the final third.
  • Hajduk's defensive resilience after the 55th minute, despite sustained Ajax pressure, underlines the strength of García García's defensive organisation.

Hajduk Split vs Ajax — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Hajduk Split vs Ajax?

PredictNext's AI model favours Ajax with a 42% win probability — Hajduk Split 32%, draw 26%, Ajax 42%.

What is the predicted score for Hajduk Split vs Ajax?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Hajduk Split vs Ajax, generated with 41% model confidence.

Will Hajduk Split vs Ajax have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 62% for over 2.5 goals and 38% for under 2.5 goals in Hajduk Split vs Ajax.

How accurate was the Hajduk Split vs Ajax prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 2-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Europa Conference League AI Predictions