Hartlepool United
Hartlepool United
0 vs 2

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · The Suit Direct Stadium

Marine
Marine

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 0-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Hartlepool United
HAR
2 - 0
Marine
MAR
54%
Confidence
Low Confidence
62.0%Home
22.0%Draw
16.0%Away
60.0%Home
22.0%Draw
18.0%Away
**Hartlepool United** enter this FA Cup clash as clear favourites, bolstered by **Marine** missing key creative outlet G. Newell through a calf injury that weakens their attacking threat. The decisive factor will be Hartlepool's ability to dominate the midfield battle and exploit the gaps left by Marine's depleted forward line. AI pick: Hartlepool United Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHAR or Draw
84% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
60% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

HAR MAR
0%
49%
0
35%
51%
1
50%
0%
2
15%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

62%
58%
+3.7%
22%
23%
-1.1%
16%
19%
-2.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.574.104.33-2.7%-9.8%-30.7%
Pinnacle1.603.824.26-0.8%-16.0%-31.8%
1xbet1.583.784.80-2.0%-16.8%-23.2%
WilliamHillVALUE1.623.504.80+0.4%-23.0%-23.2%
Betfair1.444.205.50-10.7%-7.6%-12.0%
bwin1.614.005.50-0.2%-12.0%-12.0%
Unibet1.524.104.70-5.8%-9.8%-24.8%
Ladbrokes1.553.705.00-3.9%-18.6%-20.0%
Cashpoint1.574.004.48-2.7%-12.0%-28.3%
Dafabet1.574.505.60-2.7%-1.0%-10.4%
Interwetten1.574.105.00-2.7%-9.8%-20.0%
Marathonbet1.563.784.70-3.3%-16.8%-24.8%
BetVictorVALUE1.623.905.00+0.4%-14.2%-20.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

FA Cup Upset: Marine Silence Hartlepool at Victoria Park

Result Summary

In a result that turned the form book on its head, Marine claimed a stunning 2-0 victory over Hartlepool United in the FA Cup on Saturday afternoon. Despite playing at Victoria Park, Gary Liddle's side were undone by two clinical strikes in a six-minute spell from Jack Doyle (71') and James Potter (77'), as Bobby Grant's non-league visitors earned a memorable away result.


Match Analysis

For large stretches of this FA Cup tie, Hartlepool appeared to be in command of the contest. The statistics tell a story of a home side that dominated in many conventional attacking metrics — 18 total shots to Marine's 10, six corners compared to just two for the visitors, and 13 efforts off target suggesting a side pushing hard for a breakthrough. Gary Liddle's men also registered five shots on target, compared to Marine's three.

Yet football, as so often in this competition, cared little for the underlying numbers. Despite Hartlepool generating the greater volume of chances, they were unable to find the net when it mattered, and Marine demonstrated the clinical edge that their hosts so badly lacked.

The match was decided in a devastating six-minute window midway through the second half. Jack Doyle broke the deadlock on 71 minutes, and before Hartlepool could regroup, James Potter doubled Marine's advantage on 77 minutes to effectively kill the tie. Two shots on target converted — it was ruthless, composed finishing from the visitors.

One striking statistical anomaly is worth noting: Marine actually recorded more total attacks (78 to Hartlepool's 60), suggesting that while Hartlepool carried a greater goal threat in terms of shots, Marine were far from a passive, defensive outfit. The 50-50 possession split reinforced that this was a genuinely competitive encounter that swung decisively on two moments of quality.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis backed Hartlepool United to win, assigning a 62% probability to a home victory and placing Marine's chances at just 16%. The final prediction came out at 2-0 to Hartlepool, which made the actual scoreline — a 2-0 defeat for the hosts — all the more striking in its symmetry and irony.

The prediction was ultimately incorrect, though with a confidence rating of just 54/100, there was already an acknowledgement of uncertainty heading into the fixture. Marine's ability to convert their opportunities efficiently, combined with Hartlepool's wastefulness in front of goal, proved to be the decisive factor that our model underestimated.


Key Takeaways

  • Clinical finishing wins cup ties: Marine managed three shots on target and converted two. Hartlepool registered five without scoring. Efficiency, not volume, decided this match.
  • The FA Cup remains the great leveller: Marine's win is a reminder of the unpredictability that defines this competition, particularly in the earlier rounds where motivation and momentum can override the quality gap between divisions.
  • Gary Liddle will be frustrated: His side controlled much of the possession battle and dominated the shot count, yet leave empty-handed. Converting pressure into goals must be addressed.
  • Bobby Grant's Marine deserve full credit: Demonstrating excellent composure and attacking intent with 78 total attacks, they were no mere counter-attacking side — they earned this result.

Hartlepool United vs Marine — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Hartlepool United vs Marine?

PredictNext's AI model favours Hartlepool United with a 62% win probability — Hartlepool United 62%, draw 22%, Marine 16%.

What is the predicted score for Hartlepool United vs Marine?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Hartlepool United vs Marine, generated with 54% model confidence.

Will Hartlepool United vs Marine have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Hartlepool United vs Marine.

How accurate was the Hartlepool United vs Marine prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 0-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More FA Cup AI Predictions