Juventus
Juventus
2 vs 2

Europa League · Matchday

2026-10-22 16:45:00 · 00:45 · Juventus Stadium

Rennes
Rennes

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Juventus
JUV
2 - 1
Rennes
REN
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
58.0%Home
23.0%Draw
19.0%Away
59.7%Home
22.6%Draw
17.8%Away
Juventus enter this Europa League clash as clear favorites, bolstered by home advantage, though the absence of F. Conceição (shoulder injury) limits their attacking options. Rennes will look to exploit any creativity gap left by that loss, making Juventus's midfield control the decisive tactical factor in breaking down a resilient visiting side. AI pick: Juventus Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredJUV or Draw
81% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
54% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
55% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreNick WoltemadeAlso: Jeremie Boga, Randal Kolo Muani

Goal Probability

JUV REN
0%
43%
0
35%
57%
1
50%
0%
2
15%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

58%
65%
-6.9%
23%
21%
+2.2%
19%
14%
+4.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.454.337.00-15.9%-0.4%+33.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.454.777.13-15.9%+9.7%+35.5%
1xbetVALUE1.464.427.52-15.3%+1.7%+42.9%
WilliamHillVALUE1.404.606.50-18.8%+5.8%+23.5%
BetfairVALUE1.404.506.50-18.8%+3.5%+23.5%
bwinVALUE1.434.756.50-17.1%+9.3%+23.5%
UnibetVALUE1.424.607.50-17.6%+5.8%+42.5%
LadbrokesVALUE1.444.606.50-16.5%+5.8%+23.5%
MelBetVALUE1.464.367.00-15.3%+0.3%+33.0%
DafabetVALUE1.574.405.60-8.9%+1.2%+6.4%
BetVictorVALUE1.404.757.00-18.8%+9.3%+33.0%
Cashpoint1.574.005.18-8.9%-8.0%-1.6%
MacauslotVALUE1.334.706.10-22.9%+8.1%+15.9%
MansionBetVALUE1.514.506.10-12.4%+3.5%+15.9%
CoralVALUE1.404.606.50-18.8%+5.8%+23.5%
InterwettenVALUE1.434.807.25-17.1%+10.4%+37.7%
Sbo1.513.734.68-12.4%-14.2%-11.1%
MarathonbetVALUE1.445.007.30-16.5%+15.0%+38.7%
BetssonVALUE1.464.707.10-15.3%+8.1%+34.9%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Juventus 2–2 Rennes | Europa League | 22 October 2026

Result Summary

A dramatic Europa League group-stage encounter at the Allianz Stadium ended in a 2–2 draw, as Rennes held off Juventus to claim a point despite the Italian side's territorial dominance throughout. The result leaves both clubs with something to build on, though Luciano Spalletti's side will feel the points dropped most acutely.

Match Analysis

The opening exchanges were lively, and it was Juventus who struck first. Mehmet Zeki Çelik opened the scoring in just the 5th minute, converting with his right foot from an assist by Nick Woltemade — an electric start that set the tone for an entertaining contest. The lead, however, lasted barely ten minutes. Moussa Al Tamari levelled for Rennes on 15 minutes, finishing with his right foot from a Bryan Reynolds delivery, silencing the home crowd and demonstrating Franck Haise's side were well capable of hurting Juventus on the counter.

The early bookend goals gave way to a more competitive middle period. Federico Gatti picked up a yellow card on 19 minutes for a foul, disrupting Juventus's defensive rhythm. Despite this, Spalletti's men continued to assert themselves in terms of possession and pressure — finishing with 54% ball possession, 120 attacks to Rennes's 70, and 55 dangerous attacks compared to just 30 for the visitors.

Yet the statistics tell a cautionary tale. Despite generating 14 total shots, Juventus managed only 4 on target, while Rennes posted 5 shots on target from 16 attempts — marginally more clinical in the moments that mattered. Both teams were evenly matched in key passes (12 vs 11) and passing accuracy (87% vs 84%), suggesting a closely contested technical battle beneath the surface.

The second half brought substitutions that reshaped the game. Çelik made way for Pierre Kalulu Kyatengwa at the break, while Nicolás González replaced Gatti on 60 minutes. Late changes saw Jeremie Boga and Jhon Janer Lucumí Bonilla introduced on 80 minutes, the latter becoming involved in a VAR decision in the 90th minute — though no change to the on-field outcome resulted. Rennes introduced Eliezer Mayenda Dossou, Issa Soumaré, and Sebastian Szymański in a triple change on 81 minutes, reinforcing their defensive structure. Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal was booked shortly after for time wasting, underlining Rennes's priority of preserving the point.

Despite Juventus's late pressure — reflected in 7 corners to Rennes's 5 and a final substitution of Kerim-Sam Alajbegović deep into stoppage time — the scoreline remained unchanged.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2–1 Juventus victory, with a 58% probability assigned to the home win and only 23% to a draw. The final outcome of a 2–2 draw proved that forecast incorrect, though the prediction captured some elements correctly — Juventus's greater territorial control and the two-goal narrative. The 59/100 confidence rating appropriately reflected uncertainty, and Rennes's ability to threaten on the break, as illustrated by Al Tamari's swift equaliser, was a factor that ultimately proved decisive to the final outcome.

Key Takeaways

  • Juventus dominated possession and attacks but lacked the finishing efficiency to convert superiority into victory.
  • Rennes were clinical on limited opportunities, with Al Tamari's early leveller a significant moment in shaping the game's outcome.
  • A VAR check in stoppage time added late drama but could not alter the result.
  • Both coaches will have mixed emotions: Spalletti's side left points on the table at home, while Haise's Rennes earned a creditable European away point.

Juventus vs Rennes — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Juventus vs Rennes?

PredictNext's AI model favours Juventus with a 58% win probability — Juventus 58%, draw 23%, Rennes 19%.

What is the predicted score for Juventus vs Rennes?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Juventus vs Rennes, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Juventus vs Rennes have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 54% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for under 2.5 goals in Juventus vs Rennes.

How accurate was the Juventus vs Rennes prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Europa League AI Predictions