Kauno Žalgiris
Kauno Žalgiris
1 vs 4

Europa Conference League · Matchday

2026-10-22 16:45:00 · 00:45 · S. Dariaus ir S. Gireno stadionas

Brann
Brann

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 1-4

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Kauno Žalgiris
KAU
0 - 2
Brann
SKB
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
20.0%Home
23.0%Draw
57.0%Away
23.6%Home
23.0%Draw
53.4%Away
Brann enter this Europa Conference League clash as clear favorites, bolstered by a defensive blow to Kauno Žalgiris — N. Kasanwirjo is suspended after a red card, weakening their backline at a critical moment. Brann's ability to exploit that defensive vulnerability through their attacking shape could prove decisive in what shapes up as a one-sided contest. AI pick: Brann Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or SKB
80% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
65% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreTomas SvedkauskasAlso: Deividas Mikelionis, Joris Aliukonis

Goal Probability

KAU SKB
61%
0%
0
39%
36%
1
0%
50%
2
0%
14%
3+

Odds Comparison

20%
22%
-2.3%
23%
25%
-1.4%
57%
53%
+3.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3654.503.751.72-10.0%-13.7%-2.0%
PinnacleVALUE4.014.111.76-19.8%-5.5%+0.3%
1xbetVALUE4.404.021.78-12.0%-7.5%+1.5%
WilliamHill4.203.801.75-16.0%-12.6%-0.3%
Betfair4.333.801.75-13.4%-12.6%-0.3%
bwin4.103.751.71-18.0%-13.7%-2.5%
Ladbrokes4.203.901.75-16.0%-10.3%-0.3%
MelBet4.323.941.75-13.6%-9.4%-0.3%
Marathonbet4.253.881.72-15.0%-10.8%-2.0%
BetVictor4.203.701.73-16.0%-14.9%-1.4%
Coral4.333.901.75-13.4%-10.3%-0.3%
Macauslot3.753.611.72-25.0%-17.0%-2.0%
Sbo3.803.341.71-24.0%-23.2%-2.5%
DafabetVALUE4.403.901.81-12.0%-10.3%+3.2%
MansionBet3.803.601.72-24.0%-17.2%-2.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Brann Dismantle Kauno Žalgiris in Dominant European Display

Brann secured a commanding 4-1 victory away at Kauno Žalgiris in the Europa Conference League on October 22, 2026, with Norwegian striker Noah Jean Holm delivering a stunning hat-trick to seal one of the evening's most emphatic results. The win validated pre-match expectations and demonstrated a clear gulf in quality between the two sides.

Match Analysis

Kauno Žalgiris made the perfect start, stunning the visitors when Renan Abner do Carmo de Oliveira struck with a right-foot finish in the 12th minute to give the Lithuanian hosts an early lead. However, even that positive opening was tinged with fortune for the hosts — a VAR decision in the 3rd minute had already gone against Brann's Holm, keeping the scoreline level before Žalgiris broke ahead.

Brann's response was measured and decisive. Noah Jean Holm equalised in the 25th minute with a header, assisted by Joachim Soltvedt, before turning provider-to-punisher again in the 40th minute, this time converting a right-foot effort set up by Eggert Aron Guðmundsson. Kauno Žalgiris entered the half-time break 2-1 behind, their early lead long evaporated.

The discipline of the home side frayed visibly during that period. Ivan Fiolić, Leonardo Ribeiro Da Cruz, and Fabien Ourega all received yellow cards between the 36th and 42nd minutes, reflecting an increasingly frustrated Lithuanian outfit struggling to contain Brann's rhythm. Žalgiris head coach Željko Sopić responded with a triple substitution at half-time — bringing on Aldayr Hernández Basanta, Leon Kreković, and Vykintas Slivka — but the tactical reshuffle yielded little improvement.

The statistics paint a comprehensive picture of Brann's dominance. The Norwegian side controlled 67% of possession, completed passes at an 88% success rate compared to Žalgiris's 77%, and generated 21 total shots to the home side's 12. More tellingly, Brann registered 8 shots on target versus just 2 for Žalgiris, while their 19 key passes to the hosts' 7 underlined how thoroughly Eirik Horneland's side controlled the creative tempo of the match.

Holm completed his hat-trick with another header in the 85th minute, this time assisted by substitute Kristian Eriksen, who had entered the pitch just 17 minutes earlier. It was a fitting end to a masterful individual performance from the Norwegian forward, who proved the difference at every critical moment.

A late booking for substitute Aldayr Hernández Basanta in the 90th minute summed up a difficult evening for the hosts, who finished the match with five yellow cards overall.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a Brann win, projected at 0-2, with a 57% probability assigned to an away victory and a confidence rating of 57/100. The outcome — a 4-1 Brann victory — confirms the directional call was correct, though the margin of victory significantly exceeded our projected scoreline. The early Žalgiris goal added a twist not anticipated in the forecast, but Brann's overall quality asserted itself emphatically from the midpoint of the first half onward.

Key Takeaways

  • Noah Jean Holm's hat-trick was the defining story of the match — all three goals came via different mechanics (two headers, one right-foot), highlighting his versatility.
  • Kauno Žalgiris showed early intent but lacked the discipline and depth to sustain a European challenge against higher-quality opposition.
  • Brann's statistical dominance was overwhelming across every key metric, reinforcing that the final scoreline was a fair reflection of the contest.
  • Eirik Horneland's side looks well-equipped to progress further in the Europa Conference League.

Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann?

PredictNext's AI model favours Brann with a 57% win probability — Kauno Žalgiris 20%, draw 23%, Brann 57%.

What is the predicted score for Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann.

How accurate was the Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 1-4. The winner call was correct.

More Europa Conference League AI Predictions