Leatherhead
Leatherhead
3 vs 3

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · Fetcham Grove

Yeovil Town
Yeovil Town

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 3-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Leatherhead
LEA
0 - 2
Yeovil Town
YEO
52%
Confidence
Low Confidence
14.0%Home
22.0%Draw
64.0%Away
16.3%Home
21.4%Draw
62.3%Away
Yeovil Town enter as clear favorites against Leatherhead, backed by a dominant 64% win probability reflecting the significant gulf in class between the two sides. Yeovil's ability to control possession and exploit wide areas could prove decisive against a lower-division defense. AI pick: Yeovil Town Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or YEO
86% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

LEA YEO
63%
0%
0
37%
21%
1
0%
52%
2
0%
27%
3+

Odds Comparison

14%
16%
-2.1%
22%
20%
+2.4%
64%
64%
-0.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3655.504.201.44-23.0%-7.6%-7.8%
PinnacleVALUE4.855.111.40-32.1%+12.4%-10.4%
1xbetVALUE6.054.751.37-15.3%+4.5%-12.3%
BetfairVALUE5.504.751.36-23.0%+4.5%-13.0%
bwinVALUE5.755.001.47-19.5%+10.0%-5.9%
UnibetVALUE4.904.601.44-31.4%+1.2%-7.8%
Cashpoint5.644.201.44-21.0%-7.6%-7.8%
Coral5.004.501.44-30.0%-1.0%-7.8%
Interwetten6.004.401.47-16.0%-3.2%-5.9%
DafabetVALUE6.204.701.51-13.2%+3.4%-3.4%
MelBetVALUE6.054.751.37-15.3%+4.5%-12.3%
MarathonbetVALUE5.804.751.36-18.8%+4.5%-13.0%
BetVictorVALUE6.504.801.40-9.0%+5.6%-10.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

FA Cup Drama at Fetcham Grove: Leatherhead 3–3 Yeovil Town

Result Summary

In a breathtaking FA Cup first-round qualifier, Leatherhead and Yeovil Town shared the spoils in a six-goal thriller at Fetcham Grove on 17 October 2026. What appeared to be a comfortable afternoon for the visitors turned into a nerve-shredding finale, with Leatherhead producing a stunning three-goal comeback only to be denied a famous victory in the dying minutes.


Match Analysis

The first half appeared to pass without incident on the scoreboard, but the game truly ignited immediately after the interval. Archie Daniel Davies opened the scoring for Yeovil Town just 46 seconds into the second half, striking early to put Billy Rowley's men in control. The goal set the tone for an intense second half that neither set of supporters will forget quickly.

Yeovil pressed their advantage further when Brett McGavin doubled the visitors' lead on 58 minutes, giving Yeovil Town what looked like an unassailable position at 2–0. With the gulf in league standing between the two sides, a comfortable away win looked the likeliest outcome at that stage.

However, Leatherhead refused to capitulate under Ian Selley's guidance. The home side mounted one of the competition's great comebacks in the closing stages. Louie Paget gave Leatherhead hope on 79 minutes, pulling one back and reigniting Fetcham Grove. The momentum was firmly with the hosts, and the ground responded — two further goals in the 83rd and 87th minutes completed a remarkable turnaround, turning a 0–2 deficit into a stunning 3–2 lead with minutes remaining.

The drama was not yet over. Johl Powell struck for Yeovil Town in the 89th minute to level proceedings at 3–3, denying Leatherhead what would have been an extraordinary victory. It was a gut punch for the home side, who had done the hard work only to be pegged back in the final exchanges.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast favoured Yeovil Town to win, assigning them a 64% probability of victory, with the draw at 22% and a Leatherhead win at just 14%. The prediction ultimately proved incorrect, with the match ending all square. It is worth noting that our model's relatively modest confidence level of 52/100 reflected genuine uncertainty in this fixture — and rightly so, as FA Cup ties at non-league level frequently defy expectation.

The scoreline vindicated some caution. Yeovil Town did perform as anticipated for large portions of the contest, leading 2–0 heading into the final quarter. However, the unpredictable nature of knockout football — particularly involving non-league sides with the motivation of a cup run — was the decisive factor our model could not fully account for.


Key Takeaways

  • Leatherhead's resilience was the standout narrative: recovering from 0–2 down to lead 3–2 before being denied speaks volumes about the character Ian Selley has instilled in his squad.
  • Yeovil Town's late equaliser through Johl Powell ensured they avoid elimination, but the manner in which they conceded three goals after leading comfortably will give Billy Rowley cause for reflection.
  • The FA Cup's magic was on full display — an underdog refusing to lie down, a dramatic finale, and ultimately a replay or further progression to be decided.
  • Pre-match analysis must continue to respect the volatility of cup football, where form and league standing carry less weight than in regular competition.

Leatherhead vs Yeovil Town — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Leatherhead vs Yeovil Town?

PredictNext's AI model favours Yeovil Town with a 64% win probability — Leatherhead 14%, draw 22%, Yeovil Town 64%.

What is the predicted score for Leatherhead vs Yeovil Town?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for Leatherhead vs Yeovil Town, generated with 52% model confidence.

Will Leatherhead vs Yeovil Town have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Leatherhead vs Yeovil Town.

How accurate was the Leatherhead vs Yeovil Town prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 3-3. The winner call was incorrect.

More FA Cup AI Predictions