Lech Poznań
Lech Poznań
0 vs 4

Europa League · Matchday

2026-10-15 16:45:00 · 00:45 · Enea stadion

Bayer 04 Leverkusen
Bayer 04 Leverkusen

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 0-4

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Lech Poznań
LPO
1 - 2
Bayer 04 Leverkusen
B04
56%
Confidence
Low Confidence
20.0%Home
22.0%Draw
58.0%Away
21.2%Home
21.8%Draw
57.0%Away
Bayer 04 Leverkusen enter as clear favorites, with Lech Poznań significantly disrupted by multiple absences — most notably M. Amare Culbreath ruled out through injury. Leverkusen's superior squad depth and European pedigree should prove decisive against a weakened hosts' midfield, particularly with Murawski's suspension further thinning Lech's engine room. AI pick: Bayer 04 Leverkusen Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or B04
80% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scorePatrik SchickAlso: Christian Kofane, Victor Boniface

Goal Probability

LPO B04
42%
0%
0
47%
43%
1
12%
57%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

20%
21%
-1.0%
22%
22%
-0.3%
58%
57%
+1.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3654.504.101.61-10.0%-9.8%-6.6%
Pinnacle4.474.351.66-10.6%-4.3%-3.7%
1xbet4.714.451.68-5.8%-2.1%-2.6%
WilliamHill4.404.001.67-12.0%-12.0%-3.1%
Betfair4.604.331.62-8.0%-4.7%-6.0%
bwin4.604.201.66-8.0%-7.6%-3.7%
Ladbrokes4.504.201.67-10.0%-7.6%-3.1%
MansionBet3.903.851.65-22.0%-15.3%-4.3%
Dafabet4.504.301.69-10.0%-5.4%-2.0%
Interwetten4.504.301.70-10.0%-5.4%-1.4%
Coral4.604.201.67-8.0%-7.6%-3.1%
Marathonbet4.654.401.66-7.0%-3.2%-3.7%
MelBet4.604.361.65-8.0%-4.1%-4.3%
Sbo4.103.881.61-18.0%-14.6%-6.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Lech Poznań 0–4 Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Europa League | October 15, 2026

Result Summary

Bayer 04 Leverkusen delivered a commanding Europa League performance in Poznań, dismantling Lech Poznań 4–0 to claim a thoroughly deserved away victory. Under coach Carles Martínez Novell, Leverkusen were dominant from first whistle to last, leaving coach Niels Frederiksen and his Lech side with very little to take from the evening.

Match Analysis

The statistics tell a story of near-total Leverkusen control. The German side enjoyed 61% ball possession, completed passes at a 91% success rate, and generated an extraordinary 22 shots compared to Lech's 10. More tellingly, 10 of those shots were on target, against just 3 from the hosts — a ratio that underlines how comprehensively Leverkusen's attack exposed the Lech backline throughout the contest.

The opening goal arrived on 32 minutes, when Malik Tillman converted with a right-foot shot to give Leverkusen a deserved lead. The match had already seen VAR intervene twice in the early stages — first at 25 minutes involving Ibrahim Maza, then at 38 minutes in a decision concerning Patrik Schick, who had entered the fray shortly before following an 18th-minute substitution that saw him replace Martin Terrier. Those VAR moments injected drama into what was otherwise a controlled Leverkusen display.

Lech were forced into an early reshuffle of their own, with Terry Yegbe entering at just 15 minutes to replace Wojciech Mońka. Despite showing some competitive moments — registering 66 attacks and 4 corners — the Polish hosts were consistently second-best. Mateusz Skrzypczak picked up a yellow card on 40 minutes for a foul, and Lech's defensive frailties remained apparent throughout.

Frederiksen made three simultaneous changes on the hour mark — bringing on Mel Yannick Joel Agnero, Daniel Håkans, and Filip Jagiełło — in an attempt to shift the momentum, but Leverkusen responded by introducing Robert Andrich, Moussa Diaby, and Facundo Axel Medina at 62 minutes, maintaining their intensity. Both Andrich and Diaby subsequently picked up yellow cards, reflecting the physical nature of the closing stages.

The contest was wrapped up in the 88th minute, when substitute Afonso Moreira — who had come on for Schick at 76 minutes — provided the assist for Ibrahim Maza to finish with a right-foot shot and seal the emphatic scoreline. It was a fitting conclusion to a dominant evening, with Leverkusen's 105 attacks and 48 dangerous attacks underscoring their relentless forward intent across the full 90 minutes.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a Bayer 04 Leverkusen win, with a predicted scoreline of 1–2 and a 58% probability assigned to the away side. The directional prediction proved correct, and while we anticipated a tighter affair, the actual 4–0 margin reflects Leverkusen's superiority even more emphatically than our model suggested. With a confidence rating of 56/100, some caution was warranted — yet the qualitative gap between the two sides proved larger than forecasted.

Key Takeaways

  • Leverkusen's quality was overwhelming: 22 shots, 10 on target, 61% possession — a dominant statistical display.
  • Tillman and Maza were the goalscoring highlights, combining for both confirmed goals in a 4–0 result.
  • Lech Poznań lacked firepower: only 3 shots on target across 90 minutes signals a difficult European campaign ahead for Frederiksen's side.
  • Our prediction was directionally correct — Leverkusen's victory was well-anticipated, even if the margin exceeded expectations.

Lech Poznań vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Lech Poznań vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen?

PredictNext's AI model favours Bayer 04 Leverkusen with a 58% win probability — Lech Poznań 20%, draw 22%, Bayer 04 Leverkusen 58%.

What is the predicted score for Lech Poznań vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Lech Poznań vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen, generated with 56% model confidence.

Will Lech Poznań vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Lech Poznań vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen.

How accurate was the Lech Poznań vs Bayer 04 Leverkusen prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 0-4. The winner call was correct.

More Europa League AI Predictions