Levante
Levante
3 vs 1

La Liga · Matchday

2026-09-16 19:30:00 · 03:30 · Estadio Ciudad de Valencia

Athletic Club
Athletic Club

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 3-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Levante
LVT
1 - 2
Athletic Club
ATH
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
30.0%Home
27.0%Draw
43.0%Away
30.4%Home
27.5%Draw
42.1%Away
**Athletic Club** enter this La Liga clash as clear favorites, backed by a dominant H2H record of four wins in the last five meetings against **Levante**. Crucially, while Athletic lose striker G. Guruzeta Rodríguez to a hamstring injury, Levante are also disrupted by Y. Álvarez López's doping ban, keeping pressure balanced. Athletic's defensive solidity and pressing intensity should prove decisive in a tight away victory. AI pick: Athletic Club Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredLVT or ATH
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
55% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreInaki WilliamsAlso: Gorka Guruzeta, Maroan Sannadi

Goal Probability

LVT ATH
20%
0%
0
49%
57%
1
31%
43%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

30%
29%
+1.3%
27%
29%
-2.0%
43%
42%
+0.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3653.303.202.25-1.0%-13.6%-3.2%
PinnacleVALUE3.483.252.31+4.4%-12.2%-0.7%
1xbetVALUE3.643.372.25+9.2%-9.0%-3.2%
WilliamHill3.103.202.25-7.0%-13.6%-3.2%
BetfairVALUE3.503.102.20+5.0%-16.3%-5.4%
bwin3.203.202.30-4.0%-13.6%-1.1%
Unibet3.203.452.28-4.0%-6.8%-2.0%
Ladbrokes3.253.202.25-2.5%-13.6%-3.2%
SboVALUE3.383.162.14+1.4%-14.7%-8.0%
Macauslot2.903.532.06-13.0%-4.7%-11.4%
MarathonbetVALUE3.363.302.26+0.8%-10.9%-2.8%
MansionBetVALUE3.453.302.19+3.5%-10.9%-5.8%
CashpointVALUE3.353.202.25+0.5%-13.6%-3.2%
10Bet3.053.352.25-8.5%-9.5%-3.2%
888Sport3.103.302.25-7.0%-10.9%-3.2%
Interwetten3.303.202.30-1.0%-13.6%-1.1%
Coral3.253.202.25-2.5%-13.6%-3.2%
DafabetVALUE3.553.252.23+6.5%-12.2%-4.1%
CloudBet3.303.352.25-1.0%-9.5%-3.2%
BetVictorVALUE3.403.202.25+2.0%-13.6%-3.2%
MelBet3.323.222.26-0.4%-13.1%-2.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Levante Stun Athletic Club with Ruthless Counter-Attacking Display

Levante produced one of the surprises of the La Liga weekend, defeating Athletic Club 3-1 at home on 16 September 2026 in a result that defied the statistical narrative of the match. Despite being outplayed in terms of possession and volume of attacks, Luís Manuel Ferreira de Castro's side converted their opportunities with clinical precision to claim all three points.

Match Analysis

The story of this match is one of efficiency over dominance. Athletic Club, coached by Edin Terzic, controlled proceedings for large stretches — registering 62% ball possession, completing 85% of their passes successfully, and generating 121 attacks compared to Levante's 68. Yet when it came to the moments that mattered, it was the hosts who proved devastatingly effective.

The match was effectively settled inside the opening half-hour. Roger Brugué Ayguadé etched his name across the scoreboard twice in the space of two minutes, finishing with his left foot in the 20th minute — assisted by Daniel Requena Sánchez — before converting a right-foot shot just two minutes later to give Levante a stunning 2-0 lead. Athletic Club had barely found their rhythm before they were two goals down.

The visitors responded and worked hard to claw their way back into the contest, with their shot statistics reflecting that pressure — 21 total shots to Levante's 12, with 9 corners won compared to the hosts' 3. However, Levante's goalkeeper Mathew Ryan was equal to the task when required, and the hosts' defensive structure held firm.

A VAR decision involving Maroan Sannadi Harrouch in the 61st minute added further drama, and matters deteriorated significantly for Athletic Club in the 73rd minute when Aymeric Laporte was shown a red card for a professional foul as the last man, leaving Terzic's side with ten men for the final quarter of the game. The numerical disadvantage proved decisive in killing off any realistic hopes of a comeback.

Levante's triple substitution at the 72nd minute — bringing on Karl Edouard Blaise Etta Eyong, Víctor García Raja, and Oriol Rey Erenas — injected fresh energy at precisely the right moment. Etta Eyong, despite picking up a yellow card in the 77th minute, capped a fine cameo by converting a right-foot shot deep into stoppage time at 90+8' to seal a comprehensive 3-1 victory.

Athletic Club managed 7 shots on target to Levante's 4, but the hosts' shots-on-target-to-goals conversion rate tells the real story: Levante were simply more ruthless in front of goal.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast anticipated an Athletic Club victory at 43% probability, with a predicted scoreline of 1-2 — a reading supported by Athletic's statistical superiority on the night in possession and attacking volume. That prediction proved incorrect. The model correctly identified Athletic Club as the dominant side in terms of expected output, but underestimated Levante's capacity to exploit counter-attacking opportunities and the match-changing impact of Laporte's red card. A confidence rating of 59/100 reflected genuine uncertainty, and that caution was well-founded.

Key Takeaways

  • Levante's clinical edge — 7 shots on target, 3 goals — was the defining factor in a match where they were largely second-best statistically.
  • Roger Brugué Ayguadé's brace in a two-minute window gave Levante a platform they never relinquished.
  • Laporte's red card at 73 minutes effectively ended Athletic Club's hopes of a recovery.
  • Etta Eyong's late finish added gloss to the scoreline and confirmed a hard-fought, well-organised home victory for Ferreira de Castro's side.

Levante vs Athletic Club Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Levante and Athletic Club: Levante 5W · 5D · Athletic Club 20W.

5

5

20

Sun, Feb 8, 2026Athletic Club4-2Levante
Sat, Nov 29, 2025Levante0-2Athletic Club
Mon, Mar 7, 2022Athletic Club3-1Levante
Fri, Nov 19, 2021Levante0-0Athletic Club
Thu, Mar 4, 2021Levante1-2Athletic Club

Levante vs Athletic Club — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Levante vs Athletic Club?

PredictNext's AI model favours Athletic Club with a 43% win probability — Levante 30%, draw 27%, Athletic Club 43%.

What is the predicted score for Levante vs Athletic Club?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Levante vs Athletic Club, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Levante vs Athletic Club have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in Levante vs Athletic Club.

How accurate was the Levante vs Athletic Club prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 3-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More La Liga AI Predictions