Real Betis
Real Betis
vs
2 - 0

La Liga · Matchday

2026-10-31 17:30:00 · 01:30 · Estadio La Cartuja de Sevilla

Málaga
Málaga

AI Prediction

Real Betis
BET
2 - 0
Málaga
MLA
55%
Confidence
Low Confidence
63.0%Home
21.0%Draw
16.0%Away
68.8%Home
17.7%Draw
13.4%Away

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredBET or Draw
84% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreTroy ParrottAlso: Cucho Hernandez, Abdessamad Ezzalzouli

Goal Probability

BET MLA
0%
49%
0
36%
51%
1
51%
0%
2
14%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

63%
67%
-4.5%
21%
19%
+2.2%
16%
14%
+2.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.384.757.00-13.1%-0.3%+12.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.375.327.02-13.7%+11.7%+12.3%
1xbetVALUE1.455.247.19-8.7%+10.0%+15.0%
BetfairVALUE1.365.007.00-14.3%+5.0%+12.0%
DafabetVALUE1.425.006.60-10.5%+5.0%+5.6%
MansionBetVALUE1.384.806.70-13.1%+0.8%+7.2%
MarathonbetVALUE1.425.107.00-10.5%+7.1%+12.0%
SboVALUE1.354.666.60-14.9%-2.1%+5.6%
MelBetVALUE1.405.056.90-11.8%+6.0%+10.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Seville Derby Aside, This One Carries Real Weight

October in Seville rarely lacks for drama, and when Real Betis host Málaga on the 31st, the occasion carries more than just three points. This is a fixture with genuine history behind it — two Andalusian clubs whose rivalry, while not quite as charged as the city derby, produces competitive football with a regional edge that neither side takes lightly. Our AI model currently forecasts a 2-0 home win, assigning Real Betis a 63% probability of victory, with a draw at 21% and a Málaga win at just 16%. That confidence rating of 55/100 tells an interesting story on its own — this is not a foregone conclusion.

Head-to-Head Context

The historical record between these two clubs is closer than many observers might assume. Across the last 16 meetings, Real Betis hold a 7W-3D-6W advantage — a split that underlines just how competitive Málaga have been in this fixture over the years. Six wins in 16 games is a meaningful return for any side, and it provides important context when assessing the Real Betis vs Málaga prediction.

That said, the most recent head-to-head encounters have tilted decisively toward Betis. Since 2016, the Verde y Blancos have won every recorded meeting: a 1-0 victory in 2016, back-to-back wins in 2017 (2-0 and 2-1), and a 2-1 result in 2018. What stands out is not just the winning streak but the consistency of the scoreline — three of those four victories finished 2-1 or 2-0, which happens to align almost perfectly with the AI's forecast for Saturday afternoon.

Key Factors Shaping the Match

The home advantage for Betis is clearly the dominant variable in this model. Playing at the Estadio Benito Villamarín gives them a structural edge, and the head-to-head record in recent years reinforces that this is a ground Málaga have found particularly difficult to navigate.

The 63% home win probability is respectable but not overwhelming, which reflects the underlying uncertainty in this fixture. Málaga's six wins in the historical series show they are capable of turning this tie, and the 21% draw probability suggests a scenario where they contain Betis without being entirely overwhelmed remains plausible.

One pattern worth noting: the recurring 2-1 scoreline in this fixture suggests these teams have historically produced goals while remaining competitive into the final stages. Whether Málaga can breach the Betis defence — something they managed in 2017 and 2018 even in defeat — may determine whether this ends as a comfortable home win or a tighter affair.

The 55/100 confidence rating from our model is an honest reflection of a match where context supports Betis but does not guarantee them anything. Matches between Andalusian rivals carry inherent unpredictability, and the head-to-head split across 16 games confirms that neither side has historically dominated the other with any great authority.

Prediction Summary

Drawing on both the historical record and the probability model, the forecast points to a 2-0 Real Betis victory — a result that would extend their recent winning run in this fixture and align with the scorelines we have seen in their last four meetings. Betis are backed at 63% to take all three points, and the recurring pattern of controlled, low-scoring home wins makes the predicted scoreline feel grounded rather than arbitrary. Nevertheless, with confidence sitting at 55/100 and Málaga carrying a credible six wins from the last 16 encounters, this Real Betis vs Málaga prediction comes with a clear caveat: back the home side, but do not discount a Málaga side that has never been easy to dismiss in this particular fixture.

Real Betis vs Málaga Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Real Betis and Málaga: Real Betis 7W · 3D · Málaga 6W.

7

3

6

Mon, Apr 30, 2018Real Betis2-1Málaga
Mon, Dec 18, 2017Málaga0-2Real Betis
Tue, Feb 28, 2017Málaga1-2Real Betis
Fri, Sep 23, 2016Real Betis1-0Málaga
Sat, Mar 19, 2016Real Betis0-1Málaga

Real Betis vs Málaga — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Real Betis vs Málaga?

PredictNext's AI model favours Real Betis with a 63% win probability — Real Betis 63%, draw 21%, Málaga 16%.

What is the predicted score for Real Betis vs Málaga?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Real Betis vs Málaga, generated with 55% model confidence.

Will Real Betis vs Málaga have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Real Betis vs Málaga.

More La Liga AI Predictions