Villarreal
Villarreal
vs
2 - 1

La Liga · Matchday

2026-10-30 20:00:00 · 04:00 · Estadio de la Cerámica

Espanyol
Espanyol

AI Prediction

Villarreal
VIL
2 - 1
Espanyol
ESY
61%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
56.0%Home
23.5%Draw
20.5%Away
60.6%Home
21.9%Draw
17.5%Away

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredVIL or Draw
80% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
51% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
54% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMoreno GerardAlso: Georges Mikautadze, Ayoze Perez

Goal Probability

VIL ESY
0%
36%
0
41%
64%
1
45%
0%
2
14%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

56%
60%
-4.2%
24%
22%
+1.5%
20%
18%
+2.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.574.105.25-12.1%-3.7%+7.6%
PinnacleVALUE1.564.315.40-12.6%+1.3%+10.7%
1xbetVALUE1.604.625.70-10.4%+8.6%+16.8%
WilliamHillVALUE1.554.205.00-13.2%-1.3%+2.5%
MarathonbetVALUE1.564.505.55-12.6%+5.7%+13.8%
DafabetVALUE1.584.405.40-11.5%+3.4%+10.7%
SboVALUE1.543.994.98-13.8%-6.2%+2.1%
MansionBetVALUE1.574.105.00-12.1%-3.7%+2.5%
MelBetVALUE1.544.465.45-13.8%+4.8%+11.7%
BetVictorVALUE1.534.105.00-14.3%-3.7%+2.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

La Liga Showdown: Villarreal Host Espanyol in a Fixture They've Made Their Own

Few fixtures in La Liga carry quite the same one-sided undertone as this one. When Villarreal welcome Espanyol to the Estadio de la Cerámica on Friday evening, the Yellow Submarine will do so carrying the weight of a rivalry that has tilted decisively in their favour — and recent history offers very little encouragement to the visitors.

Head-to-Head Context: A Pattern Villarreal Will Want to Exploit

The historical record speaks clearly. Across the last 38 meetings between these two clubs, Villarreal have won 18, drawn 15, and lost just 5 — a dominance that is difficult to dismiss as coincidence. More striking still is the recent run of form in this specific fixture. Villarreal have won each of the last four encounters: a 4-1 victory earlier in 2026, a 2-0 win and a 1-0 win across 2025, and a 2-1 result in 2024. That is 10 goals scored and just 2 conceded across those four matches — a sequence that points strongly toward structural rather than cyclical advantage.

For Espanyol, the challenge is not simply to stop Villarreal on the night; it is to break a pattern that has become almost institutional. The head-to-head record alone makes forming any optimistic Villarreal vs Espanyol prediction on Espanyol's behalf a significant ask.

Team Analysis: Where the Contest Will Be Decided

Villarreal's strength in this fixture appears rooted in their ability to control rhythm and transition. The four recent results suggest a team that knows how to win this game in multiple ways — convincingly in the 4-1, and grittily in the 1-0. That adaptability across different match situations is the hallmark of a well-organised side.

Espanyol, for their part, are not simply turning up to make up the numbers. Their solitary win in the last 38 meetings shows they are capable of a result, and the 2-1 loss in 2024 at least demonstrates they can stay competitive into the later stages of a match. The question is whether they have developed sufficiently to translate proximity into actual points.

Key Factors Shaping This Match

Several dynamics will likely define the 90 minutes:

  • Venue advantage: Villarreal playing at home aligns with where much of their recent dominance in this fixture has been established.
  • Momentum in the rivalry: Winning four consecutive meetings against the same opponent creates a psychological edge that is difficult to quantify but very real in competitive sport.
  • Espanyol's need to disrupt: The visitors cannot afford to allow Villarreal to dictate terms. Any route back into this tie will require early disruption of the home side's rhythm.

Prediction Summary

Our AI model forecasts a 2-1 home win for Villarreal, assigning a 56% probability to a Villarreal victory, with the draw at 23.5% and an Espanyol win at 20.5%. The confidence rating sits at 61 out of 100 — meaningful but not overwhelming, reflecting the possibility that Espanyol could yet find a way to interrupt the sequence.

On balance, the evidence is hard to argue with. The head-to-head record, the recent four-match winning run, and the home setting all point in the same direction. Villarreal at 56% looks like the most grounded forecast available, and a 2-1 scoreline — mirroring the 2024 result — feels entirely plausible given how competitive, yet ultimately tilted, this fixture has consistently proven to be.

Villarreal vs Espanyol Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Villarreal and Espanyol: Villarreal 18W · 15D · Espanyol 5W.

18

15

5

Mon, Feb 9, 2026Villarreal4-1Espanyol
Sat, Nov 8, 2025Espanyol0-2Villarreal
Sun, Apr 27, 2025Villarreal1-0Espanyol
Thu, Sep 26, 2024Espanyol1-2Villarreal
Thu, Apr 27, 2023Villarreal4-2Espanyol

Villarreal vs Espanyol — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Villarreal vs Espanyol?

PredictNext's AI model favours Villarreal with a 56% win probability — Villarreal 56%, draw 24%, Espanyol 20%.

What is the predicted score for Villarreal vs Espanyol?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Villarreal vs Espanyol, generated with 61% model confidence.

Will Villarreal vs Espanyol have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 51% for over 2.5 goals and 49% for under 2.5 goals in Villarreal vs Espanyol.

More La Liga AI Predictions