Lincoln Red Imps
Lincoln Red Imps
1 vs 4

Europa Conference League · Matchday

2026-10-22 19:00:00 · 03:00 · Victoria Stadium

FC Twente
FC Twente

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 1-4

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Lincoln Red Imps
LRI
0 - 2
FC Twente
TWE
67%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
8.0%Home
13.5%Draw
78.5%Away
8.0%Home
13.9%Draw
78.1%Away
FC Twente enter as heavy favorites against Lincoln Red Imps, with Gibraltar's champions facing a significant class gap at European level. Twente will be without goalkeeper **L. Unnerstall** and midfielder **M. Bruns** through injury, yet their squad depth should absorb these absences comfortably. The suspension of Lincoln's G. Cardozo Tomás further weakens the hosts' defensive structure. AI pick: FC Twente Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or TWE
92% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

LRI TWE
68%
0%
0
32%
24%
1
0%
47%
2
0%
29%
3+

Odds Comparison

8%
8%
+0.0%
14%
14%
-0.9%
78%
78%
+0.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
Pinnacle12.006.701.20-4.0%-9.5%-5.8%
1xbetVALUE13.906.901.22+11.2%-6.8%-4.2%
WilliamHill12.006.001.22-4.0%-19.0%-4.2%
Betfair12.006.501.20-4.0%-12.2%-5.8%
bwin10.506.251.21-16.0%-15.6%-5.0%
Ladbrokes11.006.501.22-12.0%-12.2%-4.2%
BetVictorVALUE13.006.501.17+4.0%-12.2%-8.2%
Marathonbet12.506.201.200.0%-16.3%-5.8%
MelBetVALUE13.506.751.20+8.0%-8.9%-5.8%
MacauslotVALUE13.006.801.11+4.0%-8.2%-12.9%
Coral11.006.501.22-12.0%-12.2%-4.2%
Dafabet12.007.001.22-4.0%-5.5%-4.2%
Sbo8.685.511.18-30.6%-25.6%-7.4%
MansionBet7.806.001.20-37.6%-19.0%-5.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Lincoln Red Imps 1–4 FC Twente | Europa Conference League | 22 October 2026

Result Summary

FC Twente delivered a composed and dominant European performance on Gibraltar soil, dispatching Lincoln Red Imps 4–1 to claim a decisive victory in the Europa Conference League. Thomas van den Belt was the standout performer, netting twice and providing an assist to help John van den Brom's side assert their class against a outmatched but spirited Lincoln outfit.

Match Analysis

The contest was effectively shaped in the first half, with Twente taking control almost immediately. Van den Belt opened the scoring in the 19th minute, converting a right-foot effort assisted by Wout Weghorst, before the pair reversed roles just five minutes later — Weghorst finishing with his left foot from van den Belt's assist to make it 2–0 in the 24th minute. A VAR review followed for the Weghorst goal at the 25-minute mark, but the strike was upheld.

Lincoln briefly threatened to make things interesting when Mariano González Maroto curled home a free kick in the 38th minute, reducing the deficit to 2–1. It was a moment of genuine quality and gave the home side belief heading into the break. However, any hope of a comeback was tempered by Ruud Nijstad's yellow card just before the interval, followed by a booking for Younes Taha El Idrissi for dissent in the 43rd minute.

The second half saw Twente quickly reassert their authority. Van den Belt completed his brace in the 57th minute, this time assisted by Bart van Rooij, effectively killing the tie and silencing any lingering Red Imps ambitions. The statistics behind the performance tell the full story of Twente's dominance: 71% possession, 26 total shots to Lincoln's 5, 97 dangerous attacks against just 17, and a passing accuracy of 91% compared to Lincoln's 73%. With 23 key passes to Lincoln's 4, Twente's control was never seriously threatened.

Substitutes played a role in shaping the closing stages. Kristian Nökkvi Hlynsson and Sondre Holmlund Ørjasæter came on for Twente in the 58th minute, while Lincoln introduced Antonio García Montero and Manuel Toledano Ortiz to freshen up their shape. Facundo Rafael Álvarez also came on for Lincoln, as did Daouda Weidmann for Twente, and it was Weidmann who added the gloss in the 90+3rd minute, finishing with his left foot from Daan Rots's assist to confirm a thoroughly convincing 4–1 victory.

Lincoln's goalkeeper Oliva Christian Rutjens and the defensive unit had a torrid evening, with the sheer volume of Twente's attacking output — 8 shots on target, 6 corners — leaving them perpetually exposed.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2–0 victory for FC Twente, with an away win probability of 78.5% and a confidence rating of 67/100. The prediction was correct in direction, with Twente winning as anticipated. The scoreline of 4–1 surpassed our projected margin, driven by van den Belt's exceptional individual contribution and the overall superiority Twente demonstrated throughout. Lincoln's free-kick goal by González Maroto was the one moment that deviated from our expectations of a clean sheet.

Key Takeaways

  • Thomas van den Belt was decisive, scoring twice and creating a third — a remarkable output on the European stage.
  • Wout Weghorst continued to contribute meaningfully, with a goal and an assist underlining his quality at this level.
  • Mariano González Maroto's free kick was a bright moment for Lincoln, but ultimately cosmetic against the tide.
  • The statistical gulf between these sides was immense; Twente's 156 attacks to Lincoln's 48 reflects a fundamental difference in quality.
  • John van den Brom's side will carry significant confidence into their next Conference League fixture.

Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente?

PredictNext's AI model favours FC Twente with a 78% win probability — Lincoln Red Imps 8%, draw 14%, FC Twente 78%.

What is the predicted score for Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente, generated with 67% model confidence.

Will Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente.

How accurate was the Lincoln Red Imps vs FC Twente prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 1-4. The winner call was correct.

More Europa Conference League AI Predictions