Lugano
Lugano
3 vs 2

Europa Conference League · Matchday

2026-10-15 16:45:00 · 00:45 · Stadio di Cornaredo

Crvena Zvezda
Crvena Zvezda

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 3-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Lugano
LUGA
1 - 2
Crvena Zvezda
CRV
51%
Confidence
Low Confidence
32.0%Home
26.0%Draw
42.0%Away
33.5%Home
25.7%Draw
40.8%Away
Crvena Zvezda enter as the favored side against Lugano, with Lugano further weakened by the absence of J. Schlickmann Carbone through injury and M. Abu Fani suspended following a red card. The key tactical battle will be Crvena Zvezda's ability to exploit a depleted Lugano midfield and impose their structure in a potentially tight European contest. AI pick: Crvena Zvezda Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredLUGA or CRV
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
62% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
55% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

LUGA CRV
35%
0%
0
47%
60%
1
18%
40%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

32%
34%
-1.4%
26%
26%
-0.3%
42%
40%
+1.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE2.703.252.40-13.6%-15.5%+0.8%
Pinnacle2.893.732.27-7.5%-3.0%-4.7%
1xbetVALUE2.883.672.40-7.8%-4.6%+0.8%
WilliamHill2.623.302.38-16.2%-14.2%-0.0%
Betfair2.883.502.20-7.8%-9.0%-7.6%
bwin2.703.502.25-13.6%-9.0%-5.5%
MelBet2.843.602.36-9.1%-6.4%-0.9%
Marathonbet2.783.542.31-11.0%-8.0%-3.0%
Sbo2.713.202.13-13.3%-16.8%-10.5%
Coral2.803.602.30-10.4%-6.4%-3.4%
CloudBet2.553.602.30-18.4%-6.4%-3.4%
MansionBet2.763.402.16-11.7%-11.6%-9.3%
BetVictor2.803.502.25-10.4%-9.0%-5.5%
DafabetVALUE2.853.602.41-8.8%-6.4%+1.2%
Macauslot2.583.632.16-17.4%-5.6%-9.3%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Lugano 3–2 Crvena Zvezda | Europa Conference League | 15 October 2026

Result Summary

In a thoroughly entertaining Europa Conference League encounter at Lugano, the Swiss hosts claimed a hard-fought 3–2 victory over Crvena Zvezda, overturning a second-half deficit to secure all three points. It was a match that swung dramatically in both directions, ultimately rewarding Mattia Croci-Torti's side for their resilience and clinical use of substitute impact.

Match Analysis

Lugano drew first blood in the 25th minute when Albian Ajeti converted with his left foot, benefiting from an assist by Renato Steffen to give the home side a deserved early lead. The Swiss outfit looked disciplined in the opening phase, even as Crvena Zvezda's superior possession — 59% to Lugano's 41% — hinted at the Serbian side's growing influence on proceedings.

Crvena Zvezda responded swiftly. Just seven minutes later, Timi Elšnik levelled with a left-foot finish assisted by Matej Gashtarov, drawing the visitors level before the half-hour mark had barely passed. The tempo of the match was immediately reflected in the card count, with Vasilije Kostov picking up a yellow for dissent in the 33rd minute, just seconds after the equaliser.

The second half brought renewed pressure from Albert Riera Ortega's men. Their dominance in attacks — 97 to Lugano's 77 — and key passes — a striking 18 to Lugano's 9 — told the story of a side that pressed for the advantage, and they found it in the 67th minute when Rade Krunić fired home with his right foot, assisted by substitute Muhammed Cham, who had only entered the pitch three minutes earlier.

Lugano, however, refused to capitulate. Renato Steffen and Lars Lukas Mai had both been cautioned in the 53rd and 55th minutes respectively, adding tension to the Swiss side's defensive situation. But Croci-Torti's substitutions proved inspired. With the match seemingly slipping away, Dereck Moncada — introduced in the 73rd minute — delivered an immediate impact, equalising in the 84th minute with a right-foot strike assisted by Yanis Cimignani. Despite both sides finishing with 5 shots on target, Lugano proved more composed when it mattered most, completing the turnaround to claim all three points.

Crvena Zvezda's frustration manifested in a late flurry of bookings: Stefan Gudelj (82'), Mahmudu Bajo (88'), an unnamed player (89'), and Matej Gashtarov (90+4') all saw yellow, underscoring the visitors' mounting indiscipline as the contest slipped from their grasp.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned towards a Crvena Zvezda victory (predicted 1–2), backed by a 42% probability for the away win compared to 32% for the home side. With a confidence rating of just 51/100, uncertainty was already baked into the analysis, and rightly so — this proved a genuinely difficult match to call. The statistical profile broadly supported a Crvena Zvezda-dominated game, and their attacking numbers did reflect superiority in build-up play. However, Lugano's efficiency in front of goal and their 86% successful pass percentage — respectable despite conceding possession — underlined their capacity to threaten on the counter. The prediction outcome was incorrect, with the home side prevailing against the run of play.

Key Takeaways

  • Substitute impact was decisive: Moncada's winning goal within 11 minutes of coming on proved the difference.
  • Crvena Zvezda's late discipline issues — four yellow cards after the 82nd minute — reflect a side that lost composure when the result was no longer in their control.
  • Lugano's defensive solidity under pressure, despite periods of sustained attacking from the visitors, was ultimately the foundation of a valuable Conference League win.

Lugano vs Crvena Zvezda — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Lugano vs Crvena Zvezda?

PredictNext's AI model favours Crvena Zvezda with a 42% win probability — Lugano 32%, draw 26%, Crvena Zvezda 42%.

What is the predicted score for Lugano vs Crvena Zvezda?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Lugano vs Crvena Zvezda, generated with 51% model confidence.

Will Lugano vs Crvena Zvezda have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 62% for over 2.5 goals and 38% for under 2.5 goals in Lugano vs Crvena Zvezda.

How accurate was the Lugano vs Crvena Zvezda prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 3-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Europa Conference League AI Predictions