Maghreb Fès
Maghreb Fès
1 vs 1

CAF Champions League · Matchday

2026-10-18 18:00:00 · 02:00

ASEC Mimosas
ASEC Mimosas

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Maghreb Fès
MAG
2 - 0
ASEC Mimosas
ASE
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
65.0%Home
22.0%Draw
13.0%Away
69.9%Home
20.7%Draw
9.4%Away
**Maghreb Fès** holds a slight edge on home soil in this CAF Champions League clash, with their familiarity with local conditions giving them a marginal advantage over **ASEC Mimosas**. The key tactical factor will be Fès's ability to stay compact and hit on the counter, as a narrow 1-0 scoreline is projected. AI pick: Maghreb Fès Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
87% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
55% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
65% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Maghreb Fès ASEC Mimosas
0%
66%
0
39%
34%
1
51%
0%
2
10%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

65%
63%
+2.1%
22%
26%
-4.5%
13%
11%
+2.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.443.606.50-6.4%-20.8%-15.5%
PinnacleVALUE1.443.398.16-6.4%-25.4%+6.1%
1xbetVALUE1.423.359.35-7.7%-26.3%+21.6%
WilliamHillVALUE1.443.209.50-6.4%-29.6%+23.5%
BetfairVALUE1.403.4010.00-9.0%-25.2%+30.0%
bwinVALUE1.463.258.50-5.1%-28.5%+10.5%
LadbrokesVALUE1.443.258.50-6.4%-28.5%+10.5%
Interwetten1.473.557.00-4.4%-21.9%-9.0%
Cashpoint1.403.707.38-9.0%-18.6%-4.1%
BetVictorVALUE1.453.4011.00-5.8%-25.2%+43.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.413.358.70-8.4%-26.3%+13.1%
Dafabet1.493.757.60-3.1%-17.5%-1.2%
CoralVALUE1.443.258.50-6.4%-28.5%+10.5%
MelBetVALUE1.423.359.35-7.7%-26.3%+21.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Match Analysis: Maghreb Fès 1–1 ASEC Mimosas

CAF Champions League | First Leg | October 18, 2026


Result Summary

A dramatic late equaliser denied Maghreb Fès what would have been a deserved home victory in the first leg of this CAF Champions League tie. Noureddine Oussama broke the deadlock in the 31st minute, and the Moroccan hosts looked set to carry a slender advantage into the return fixture — only for ASEC Mimosas to snatch a crucial away goal deep into stoppage time, levelling at 1–1 in the 90+3rd minute to make the tie perfectly poised ahead of the second leg.


Match Analysis

The statistics tell a compelling story of Maghreb Fès dominance that ultimately went unrewarded with a win. Under coach Rui Miguel Garcia Lopes de Almeida, the home side controlled the contest with 69% ball possession compared to ASEC's 31%, and generated a remarkable 135 attacks to the visitors' 70. Their 103 dangerous attacks versus just 26 from the Ivorian side underlines how thoroughly Fès commanded the flow of the game.

In terms of goalscoring threat, Maghreb Fès registered 13 total shots, with 5 on target, while ASEC Mimosas managed only 5 shots in total, with just 1 on target — the one that mattered most. The visitors, guided by coach Julien Chevalier, were clinical to a fault, converting their only meaningful opportunity of the match in the dying moments to fundamentally alter the tie's complexion.

Discipline was a notable subplot throughout the evening. ASEC Mimosas collected three yellow cards — in the 24th minute, just before half-time in the 45+2nd minute, and again in the 78th minute — suggesting a combative, foul-heavy approach that the statistics confirm: the visitors committed 16 fouls compared to Fès's 8. Maghreb Fès were not entirely composed either, picking up bookings in the 56th and 59th minutes in quick succession, a period that may have disrupted their rhythm in the second half.

The 4 corners to 1 advantage in favour of Fès, combined with their 8 shots off target, speaks to a team that created volume but lacked the finishing precision to kill the game off. Failing to extend the lead proved fatally costly when ASEC struck in the third minute of added time.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast projected a Maghreb Fès win at 65% probability, with a predicted scoreline of 2–0 in favour of the hosts. With a confidence rating of just 57/100, there was always an acknowledged uncertainty in this projection. The prediction proved incorrect — while the dominance of Fès was accurately anticipated, the failure to account for ASEC's capacity to strike on the counter in limited opportunities proved decisive. The actual 1–1 result, which fell within our 22% draw probability scenario, reflects how fine margins in continental football can undermine even statistically well-supported forecasts.


Takeaways

  • The tie remains wide open. ASEC Mimosas' away goal is enormously valuable — Maghreb Fès must now win in the second leg to progress without extra time.
  • Fès must be more clinical. The volume of attacks and possession is encouraging, but the inability to convert more than one goal from 13 attempts is a concern for the home side going forward.
  • ASEC's resilience is noteworthy. Absorbing sustained pressure and punishing a single lapse in concentration is a hallmark of experienced continental campaigners.
  • The second leg promises to be a fascinating tactical contest, with Maghreb Fès needing to attack while ASEC will look to leverage their away goal advantage.

Maghreb Fès vs ASEC Mimosas — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Maghreb Fès vs ASEC Mimosas?

PredictNext's AI model favours Maghreb Fès (also known as Maghreb Fes) with a 65% win probability — Maghreb Fès 65%, draw 22%, ASEC Mimosas 13%.

What is the predicted score for Maghreb Fès vs ASEC Mimosas?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Maghreb Fès vs ASEC Mimosas, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Maghreb Fès vs ASEC Mimosas have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 45% for over 2.5 goals and 55% for under 2.5 goals in Maghreb Fès vs ASEC Mimosas.

How accurate was the Maghreb Fès vs ASEC Mimosas prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More CAF Champions League AI Predictions