Mamelodi Sundowns
Mamelodi Sundowns
1 vs 1

CAF Champions League · Matchday

2026-10-23 18:00:00 · 02:00 · Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Wiliete
Wiliete

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Mamelodi Sundowns
MSU
2 - 0
Wiliete
WIL
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
73.0%Home
18.5%Draw
8.5%Away
74.6%Home
18.3%Draw
7.1%Away
**Mamelodi Sundowns** enter this CAF Champions League clash as clear favorites, backed by a dominant home record and significantly superior squad depth compared to **Wiliete**. The key tactical battle will be Sundowns' structured high press against Wiliete's ability to build from the back, where the visitors are likely to struggle under sustained pressure. AI pick: Mamelodi Sundowns Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredMSU or Draw
92% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
68% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

MSU Wiliete
0%
72%
0
38%
28%
1
48%
0%
2
14%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

73%
84%
-10.9%
19%
12%
+6.0%
8%
4%
+4.8%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Strongly Favors: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.089.0034.00-21.2%+66.5%+189.0%
1xbetVALUE1.067.4020.00-22.6%+36.9%+70.0%
WilliamHillVALUE1.175.8019.00-14.6%+7.3%+61.5%
BetfairVALUE1.078.0031.00-21.9%+48.0%+163.5%
bwinVALUE1.107.2526.00-19.7%+34.1%+121.0%
UnibetVALUE1.156.0014.00-16.1%+11.0%+19.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.097.0023.00-20.4%+29.5%+95.5%
MarathonbetVALUE1.077.4020.00-21.9%+36.9%+70.0%
DafabetVALUE1.098.2035.00-20.4%+51.7%+197.5%
InterwettenVALUE1.088.0030.00-21.2%+48.0%+155.0%
CoralVALUE1.097.0023.00-20.4%+29.5%+95.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Match Analysis: Mamelodi Sundowns 1–1 Wiliete | CAF Champions League | 23 October 2026

Result Summary

In a tightly contested second leg of their CAF Champions League tie, Mamelodi Sundowns were held to a 1–1 draw by Wiliete at home. Tashreeq Matthews gave the hosts an early lead, only for Cristovao Paciencia Mabululo to equalise after the break and ensure the visitors departed with a share of the spoils. With this being the second and final leg of the tie, the draw will have significant implications for the overall aggregate outcome.


Match Analysis

Mamelodi Sundowns, coached by José Miguel Azevedo Cardoso, were the dominant force across virtually every statistical category on the night. The Brazilians registered 16 total shots — with 10 on target — compared to just 4 shots from Wiliete, only 2 of which troubled the goalkeeper. The home side also amassed 128 attacks and 106 dangerous attacks, dwarfing Wiliete's return of 70 and 40 respectively. Their 8 corners to Wiliete's none further underlines the one-directional nature of the contest in terms of territorial dominance.

Tashreeq Matthews broke the deadlock in the 11th minute with a composed finish, setting Sundowns on course for what appeared to be a routine home victory. The opening goal rewarded an energetic start and allowed Cardoso's side to control the tempo heading into the interval.

However, the second half told a different story. Just four minutes after the restart, Cristovao Paciencia Mabululo levelled for Wiliete with a crucial away goal in the 49th minute — a strike that immediately shifted the dynamics of the tie. Coach Roberto Luiz Bianchi Pelliser's side had shown remarkable resilience, defending deep and absorbing sustained Sundowns pressure before capitalising on their limited opportunities.

A feisty spell followed the equaliser. A Wiliete player was booked in the 57th minute, followed swiftly by a Sundowns yellow card in the 58th minute, reflecting the heightened tension as both sides fought for the upper hand. Wiliete received a further yellow card in the 80th minute, pointing to the disciplined but combative rearguard action they mounted to protect their draw.

Despite Sundowns' extraordinary volume of possession and attacking intent — recording 3 offsides to Wiliete's 6, a sign of how stretched both teams were at different moments — they could not convert their substantial dominance into the winning goal. Wiliete's 11 fouls throughout the match also highlight the pragmatic approach Roberto Luiz Bianchi Pelliser employed to disrupt Sundowns' rhythm.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast had backed a Mamelodi Sundowns home victory at 73% probability, with a predicted scoreline of 2–0. The result — a 1–1 draw — means the prediction was incorrect, with the actual outcome falling into the draw category, which had been assigned an 18.5% probability. A confidence rating of 59/100 accurately reflected some uncertainty, though the statistical dominance Sundowns showed on the night was broadly consistent with a home-win profile. What the model could not fully account for was Wiliete's clinical edge in converting one of their very few clear-cut chances.


Key Takeaways

  • Wiliete's away goal from Mabululo proved decisive in shaping the tie's outcome despite minimal possession and attack.
  • Tashreeq Matthews delivered an important opener, but Sundowns' inability to convert a dominant performance into a second goal was the key failure.
  • Sundowns' 10 shots on target without a second goal highlights the finishing inefficiency that proved costly in this second leg.
  • Wiliete's disciplined defensive structure under Pelliser provided a blueprint for containing a top African club side despite being outplayed on paper.

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Wiliete Head-to-Head

Last 1 meetings between Mamelodi Sundowns and Wiliete: Mamelodi Sundowns 0W · 1D · Wiliete 0W.

0

1

0

Sun, Oct 18, 2026Wiliete0-0Mamelodi Sundowns

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Wiliete — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Mamelodi Sundowns vs Wiliete?

PredictNext's AI model favours Mamelodi Sundowns with a 73% win probability — Mamelodi Sundowns 73%, draw 19%, Wiliete 8%.

What is the predicted score for Mamelodi Sundowns vs Wiliete?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Mamelodi Sundowns vs Wiliete, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Mamelodi Sundowns vs Wiliete have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Mamelodi Sundowns vs Wiliete.

How accurate was the Mamelodi Sundowns vs Wiliete prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More CAF Champions League AI Predictions