Nordsjælland
Nordsjælland
2 vs 2

Europa Conference League · Matchday

2026-10-22 16:45:00 · 00:45 · Right to Dream Park

CSKA Sofia
CSKA Sofia

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Nordsjælland
FCN
2 - 0
CSKA Sofia
CSK
61%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
64.0%Home
21.0%Draw
15.0%Away
61.9%Home
21.4%Draw
16.6%Away
Nordsjælland enter as clear favorites, bolstered by CSKA Sofia's mounting absentee crisis — M. Brahimi's red card suspension and J. Zwarts' muscle injury leave the visitors notably depleted in key areas. Watch for Nordsjælland to exploit Sofia's weakened midfield structure through quick transitions and pressing intensity. AI pick: Nordsjælland Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredFCN or Draw
85% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
60% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreSouleymane AlioAlso: Mouekinga Kone, Alexander Lind

Goal Probability

FCN CSK
0%
65%
0
17%
35%
1
49%
0%
2
33%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

64%
65%
-1.1%
21%
20%
+0.8%
15%
15%
+0.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.444.756.25-7.8%-0.3%-6.3%
Pinnacle1.454.626.33-7.2%-3.0%-5.0%
1xbetVALUE1.464.826.85-6.6%+1.2%+2.7%
WilliamHill1.444.506.50-7.8%-5.5%-2.5%
Betfair1.404.756.50-10.4%-0.3%-2.5%
bwin1.434.406.00-8.5%-7.6%-10.0%
Ladbrokes1.444.606.00-7.8%-3.4%-10.0%
Macauslot1.354.655.80-13.6%-2.3%-13.0%
Coral1.484.606.50-5.3%-3.4%-2.5%
Marathonbet1.414.656.60-9.8%-2.3%-1.0%
MelBetVALUE1.444.746.70-7.8%-0.5%+0.5%
BetVictor1.404.506.50-10.4%-5.5%-2.5%
Sbo1.364.215.70-13.0%-11.6%-14.5%
DafabetVALUE1.455.006.60-7.2%+5.0%-1.0%
MansionBet1.434.255.60-8.5%-10.8%-16.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Nordsjælland 2–2 CSKA Sofia | Europa Conference League | 22 October 2026

Result Summary

A dramatic late equaliser denied Nordsjælland all three points in a pulsating Europa Conference League group-stage encounter at their home ground. Santiago Leandro Godoy proved the difference-maker for CSKA Sofia, opening the scoring in the eighth minute and then rescuing a point with a composed finish in the 88th to cancel out a spirited Nordsjælland comeback. Ibrahim Adel was the home side's hero with a second-half brace, only to see his efforts ultimately go unrewarded by the final whistle.

Match Analysis

CSKA Sofia stamped their authority on the opening exchanges, and it paid dividends early. Godoy latched onto a Stefano Sensi assist and finished with his left foot in the eighth minute to give Markus Gisdol's side the lead. The Bulgarians looked comfortable carrying that advantage into the break, and the statistics reflect their overall threat — CSKA registered 18 total shots compared to Nordsjælland's 13, with 14 key passes to the hosts' nine, suggesting they consistently found pockets of danger throughout.

Despite a yellow-card flurry in the first half — including bookings for Nordsjælland's Stephen Abeiku Acquah and an unnamed player — Jens Fønsskov Olsen's side reorganised after the interval, aided by tactical substitutions. The introduction of fresh legs at the 62nd minute, with Malte Såby Heyde and Hjalte Boe Kling Rasmussen coming on, appeared to inject new energy into the home side.

Ibrahim Adel then took centre stage. He drew Nordsjælland level on 55 minutes, converting a right-footed effort assisted by Noah Markmann, before completing his brace in the 67th minute with another right-foot finish, this time set up by Alexander Lind. Nordsjælland, who held 53% possession and generated 49 dangerous attacks, looked set to take the win at that point.

However, CSKA refused to capitulate. Their persistence — reflected in 100 total attacks across the match — ultimately paid off when Godoy struck again in the 88th minute with his right foot to make it 2–2. The closing stages descended into heated exchanges, with four yellow cards distributed in the final minutes of injury time among players from both sides, including Justin Meltofte Janssen picking up a second booking in the 76th minute — a dismissal that further complicated Nordsjælland's task in the closing stages. A chaotic finish capped a chaotic game.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis forecast a 2–0 home win for Nordsjælland, with a 64% probability assigned to the home side and a confidence rating of 61/100. While the prediction correctly identified Nordsjælland as the stronger team — and the stats do support their quality in dangerous attacking situations — it underestimated both CSKA's attacking volume and Godoy's individual threat. The draw outcome aligns with neither the predicted scoreline nor the expected result, marking this as an incorrect forecast. The 21% draw probability we assigned proved prophetic in outcome, even if it wasn't our primary projection.

Key Takeaways

  • Godoy's brace was decisive, bookending the match with CSKA Sofia's two goals and demonstrating clinical finishing at both ends of the encounter.
  • Nordsjælland's Ibrahim Adel delivered a stunning second-half display, but his hard work was ultimately undone by a late lapse in defensive concentration.
  • The disciplinary picture was a concern for the hosts, with Janssen's double yellow card reducing their options late in the game at a critical juncture.
  • Both teams will feel they left something on the pitch — a point each in the Europa Conference League is a workable result for CSKA, but a frustrating one for Nordsjælland on home turf.

Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia?

PredictNext's AI model favours Nordsjælland with a 64% win probability — Nordsjælland 64%, draw 21%, CSKA Sofia 15%.

What is the predicted score for Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia, generated with 61% model confidence.

Will Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia.

How accurate was the Nordsjælland vs CSKA Sofia prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Europa Conference League AI Predictions