Olympique Lyonnais
Olympique Lyonnais
3 vs 2

Europa League · Matchday

2026-10-15 16:45:00 · 00:45 · Groupama Stadium

Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 3-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Olympique Lyonnais
LYO
1 - 1
Crystal Palace
CRY
51%
Confidence
Low Confidence
45.0%Home
26.0%Draw
29.0%Away
43.5%Home
26.2%Draw
30.3%Away
**Olympique Lyonnais** enter this Europa League clash with a slight home advantage, though **Crystal Palace** face notable defensive disruption with M. Niakhaté ruled out through a hamstring injury, weakening their backline options. Lyon's attacking players will look to exploit that vacancy, making the central defensive matchup the key tactical battleground tonight. AI pick: Olympique Lyonnais Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredLYO or CRY
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
53% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
54% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreJorgen LarsenAlso: Lois Openda, Keito Nakamura

Goal Probability

LYO CRY
0%
34%
0
61%
51%
1
39%
15%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

45%
37%
+8.4%
26%
26%
-0.2%
29%
37%
-8.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Contrarian Pick: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE2.753.502.45+23.8%-9.0%-28.9%
PinnacleVALUE2.753.682.52+23.8%-4.3%-26.9%
1xbetVALUE2.673.742.57+20.2%-2.8%-25.5%
WilliamHillVALUE2.503.402.45+12.5%-11.6%-28.9%
BetfairVALUE2.603.502.55+17.0%-9.0%-26.1%
bwinVALUE2.603.602.55+17.0%-6.4%-26.1%
UnibetVALUE2.603.652.50+17.0%-5.1%-27.5%
LadbrokesVALUE2.603.502.50+17.0%-9.0%-27.5%
MarathonbetVALUE2.673.742.57+20.2%-2.8%-25.5%
BetVictorVALUE2.553.702.45+14.7%-3.8%-28.9%
InterwettenVALUE2.603.652.55+17.0%-5.1%-26.1%
CoralVALUE2.603.602.50+17.0%-6.4%-27.5%
DafabetVALUE2.293.653.05+3.0%-5.1%-11.6%
MelBetVALUE2.763.502.46+24.2%-9.0%-28.7%
SboVALUE2.593.522.38+16.5%-8.5%-31.0%
CashpointVALUE2.603.602.55+17.0%-6.4%-26.1%
MacauslotVALUE2.383.652.33+7.1%-5.1%-32.4%
MansionBetVALUE2.313.552.74+4.0%-7.7%-20.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Lyon Edge Past Crystal Palace in Thrilling Europa League Contest

Olympique Lyonnais 3–2 Crystal Palace | UEFA Europa League | 15 October 2026

Match Summary

A pulsating Europa League encounter at Lyon saw Paulo Fonseca's side claim a hard-fought three points, edging out Pierre Sage's Crystal Palace in a match that delivered five goals and no shortage of drama. Lyon's early control and clinical finishing ultimately proved the difference, though Palace pushed right to the final whistle to make it a nervy finish at the Groupama Stadium.

Match Analysis

Lyon wasted little time making their mark. Corentin Tolisso opened the scoring in just the 8th minute with a composed right-foot finish, setting the tone for a controlled first-half display from the hosts. The home side doubled their advantage deep in first-half stoppage time when Ernest Nuamah converted from the left foot, with Keito Nakamura providing the assist — a combination that would prove influential throughout the evening.

Crystal Palace came out with greater urgency after the break, and the response was swift. Yeremi Pino pulled one back in the 50th minute — a left-foot finish assisted by Adam Wharton — immediately reigniting the contest. The statistics reflect Palace's persistent pressure; they registered 120 attacks to Lyon's 82 and 43 dangerous attacks to Lyon's 25, underlining the English side's attacking intent across the 90 minutes.

However, Lyon struck the decisive blow on 76 minutes through substitute Pavel Šulc, again assisted by the industrious Nakamura, who was booked at 58 minutes but continued to influence proceedings. Palace refused to concede the tie quietly — Daichi Kamada, himself a substitute having come on at 62 minutes, reduced the deficit to 3–2 with a right-foot effort just five minutes later. Crystal Palace then pushed desperately for an equaliser, but Lyon held firm despite the late pressure.

The disciplinary picture added further context to the game's combative nature. Ismaïla Sarr received a yellow card in the 36th minute for arguing, while Pino Santos was booked at 56 minutes for a foul — he was subsequently substituted off at the 75th minute. Chris Richards was cautioned at 82 minutes as Palace grew increasingly frustrated.

In terms of possession, the match was perfectly balanced at 50% each, and both sides managed four shots on target from a similar total volume. Lyon's 87% successful pass rate edged Palace's 86%, while Lyon's 10 key passes to Palace's 7 reflects the hosts' superior efficiency in the final third when it mattered most.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 1–1 draw, with a modest 45% probability assigned to a Lyon home win. With a confidence rating of just 51/100, uncertainty was acknowledged — and rightly so, given the open nature of the contest. Ultimately, the prediction was incorrect; Lyon's ability to convert key moments into goals, particularly through Šulc after the break, proved the decisive factor our model underestimated.

Key Takeaways

  • Keito Nakamura was the creative heartbeat of Lyon's attacking play, directly assisting two of their three goals before being withdrawn late in the match.
  • Crystal Palace's volume of attacking play — significantly higher than Lyon's by most metrics — was not rewarded with the result their pressure perhaps merited.
  • Lyon's clinical use of substitutions, with Šulc arriving to score the winner minutes after coming on, highlighted Fonseca's sharp tactical interventions.
  • Palace will be disappointed to have allowed a 1–0 deficit to become 3–1 before responding, as the momentum shifts in the second half ultimately cost them.

Olympique Lyonnais vs Crystal Palace — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Olympique Lyonnais vs Crystal Palace?

PredictNext's AI model favours Olympique Lyonnais with a 45% win probability — Olympique Lyonnais 45%, draw 26%, Crystal Palace 29%.

What is the predicted score for Olympique Lyonnais vs Crystal Palace?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Olympique Lyonnais vs Crystal Palace, generated with 51% model confidence.

Will Olympique Lyonnais vs Crystal Palace have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 47% for over 2.5 goals and 53% for under 2.5 goals in Olympique Lyonnais vs Crystal Palace.

How accurate was the Olympique Lyonnais vs Crystal Palace prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 3-2. The winner call was correct.

More Europa League AI Predictions