Pafos FC
Pafos FC
1 vs 1

Europa Conference League · Matchday

2026-10-22 16:45:00 · 00:45 · Stadio Stelios Kyriakides

Riga
Riga

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Pafos FC
PAF
2 - 1
Riga
RFC
52%
Confidence
Low Confidence
52.0%Home
24.0%Draw
24.0%Away
61.1%Home
22.7%Draw
16.2%Away
Pafos FC hold a slight edge on home soil in this Europa Conference League clash, boosted by injury concerns within Riga's squad — with Ngamaleu, Galo Calderón, and Goldar Gómez all ruled out, depleting their attacking options. The key battle will be whether Pafos can exploit Riga's weakened flanks through their pressing game. AI pick: Pafos FC Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredPAF or Draw
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
55% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
50% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreAnderson SilvaAlso: Afonso Patrao, Lele

Goal Probability

PAF RFC
0%
31%
0
41%
50%
1
59%
19%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

52%
57%
-4.7%
24%
24%
+0.1%
24%
19%
+4.5%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.613.905.00-16.3%-6.4%+20.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.653.935.00-14.2%-5.7%+20.0%
1xbetVALUE1.664.085.29-13.7%-2.1%+27.0%
WilliamHillVALUE1.653.804.80-14.2%-8.8%+15.2%
BetfairVALUE1.624.005.00-15.8%-4.0%+20.0%
bwinVALUE1.633.804.50-15.2%-8.8%+8.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.674.004.60-13.2%-4.0%+10.4%
CoralVALUE1.674.004.80-13.2%-4.0%+15.2%
MelBetVALUE1.634.025.20-15.2%-3.5%+24.8%
MansionBet1.653.754.10-14.2%-10.0%-1.6%
Macauslot1.623.784.15-15.8%-9.3%-0.4%
BetVictorVALUE1.623.804.80-15.8%-8.8%+15.2%
MarathonbetVALUE1.603.945.10-16.8%-5.4%+22.4%
SboVALUE1.603.504.22-16.8%-16.0%+1.3%
DafabetVALUE1.684.005.00-12.6%-4.0%+20.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Pafos FC 1–1 Riga | Europa Conference League | 22 October 2026

Result Summary

A competitive Europa Conference League group-stage encounter at Pafos ended in a share of the spoils, with both sides unable to separate themselves after a tightly contested 90 minutes. Riga broke the deadlock through substitute Caio Ferreira Martins on 67 minutes, only for Gabriel Teixeira Aragão to restore parity for Pafos ten minutes later. The 1–1 draw means neither side takes a decisive step forward in the standings.

Match Analysis

The opening exchanges were eventful off the ball before they truly came alive on it. Two early VAR reviews — one involving Riga's Reginaldo Ramires de Oliveira Albertino in the 7th minute, and another concerning Pafos' João Pedro Araújo Correia in the 13th — set a somewhat fractious tone to proceedings.

The match statistics paint a picture of a genuinely balanced contest. Pafos edged possession at 51% to 49% and generated the greater threat from set-pieces, earning 10 corners to Riga's 4. Both teams created similar volumes of chances — Pafos registering 17 shots in total (4 on target) against Riga's 16 (3 on target) — suggesting that clear-cut opportunities were at a premium despite the attacking intent from both sides. Key passes were virtually identical, with Pafos recording 14 to Riga's 13, reflecting just how evenly matched these two sides were across the pitch.

The game's decisive period arrived in the second half following a flurry of substitutions. Riga coach Adrián Guľa made a double change on 66 minutes, introducing Caio Ferreira Martins and Muhammed Badamosi, and it was the former who made an immediate impact — finishing with his right foot, assisted by Salah Oulad, to put Riga ahead on 67 minutes.

Pafos refused to buckle. Coach Ricardo Sá Pinto had already been reshaping his side, and the introduction of Ken Sema on 71 minutes proved inspired. It was Sema who provided the assist for Gabriel Teixeira Aragão's leveller on 76 minutes — a composed left-foot finish that brought the home crowd back into the occasion. Riga's Maksims Toņiševs picked up a late yellow card for time-wasting in the 90th minute, an indication of how desperately Guľa's side were trying to protect a lead they had already surrendered. Pafos' Ivan Šunjić and Ken Sema were also cautioned in the second half, the latter for a foul in the 87th minute.

Riga's greater foul count — 16 compared to Pafos' 9 — underlines a physicality to their approach that occasionally crossed the line, though neither team was reduced to ten men.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward a Pafos FC home win (52% probability), with the draw assigned just a 24% likelihood. The final scoreline of 1–1 means the prediction was incorrect — though the low confidence rating of 52/100 reflected genuine uncertainty about this fixture. In hindsight, the statistics vindicated that caution; this was as close a contest as the numbers suggest, with both teams generating comparable opportunities throughout.

Key Takeaways

  • Caio Ferreira Martins made an immediate impact off the bench for Riga, demonstrating Guľa's squad depth.
  • Gabriel Teixeira Aragão's equaliser, set up by the energetic Ken Sema, showed Pafos' ability to respond under pressure.
  • Pafos' 10 corners and territorial pressure were ultimately insufficient to convert dominance into a winning margin.
  • A point each keeps the contest between these two sides open, with both teams unlikely to be satisfied with the outcome.

Pafos FC vs Riga — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Pafos FC vs Riga?

PredictNext's AI model favours Pafos FC with a 52% win probability — Pafos FC 52%, draw 24%, Riga 24%.

What is the predicted score for Pafos FC vs Riga?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Pafos FC vs Riga, generated with 52% model confidence.

Will Pafos FC vs Riga have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 55% for over 2.5 goals and 45% for under 2.5 goals in Pafos FC vs Riga.

How accurate was the Pafos FC vs Riga prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Europa Conference League AI Predictions