Palmeiras
Palmeiras
0 vs 1

Copa Libertadores · Matchday

2026-10-22 00:30:00 · 08:30 · Allianz Parque

Fluminense
Fluminense

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 0-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Palmeiras
PAL
2 - 1
Fluminense
FLU
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
52.0%Home
25.0%Draw
23.0%Away
49.2%Home
27.3%Draw
23.5%Away
**Palmeiras** enter this Copa Libertadores clash as narrow favorites, bolstered by a strong H2H record (3 wins in last 5), though absences of V. Roque Ferreira and M. Martinelli due to injury add some uncertainty to their attack. **Fluminense** will look to exploit any depth issues in transition, making midfield control the decisive tactical battleground. AI pick: Palmeiras Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredPAL or Draw
77% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
60% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreVitor RoqueAlso: Jose Flaco Lopez, Da Silva Heittor

Goal Probability

PAL FLU
15%
42%
0
40%
58%
1
45%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

52%
48%
+3.6%
25%
28%
-2.5%
23%
24%
-1.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.903.603.60-1.2%-10.0%-17.2%
Pinnacle1.883.504.12-2.2%-12.5%-5.2%
1xbetVALUE1.963.484.08+1.9%-13.0%-6.2%
WilliamHill1.913.303.80-0.7%-17.5%-12.6%
Betfair1.913.503.70-0.7%-12.5%-14.9%
bwinVALUE1.933.304.00+0.4%-17.5%-8.0%
Ladbrokes1.853.203.80-3.8%-20.0%-12.6%
Sbo1.882.943.36-2.2%-26.5%-22.7%
Marathonbet1.903.383.95-1.2%-15.5%-9.1%
DafabetVALUE1.973.553.85+2.4%-11.3%-11.4%
MelBetVALUE1.943.444.02+0.9%-14.0%-7.5%
MansionBetVALUE1.943.303.85+0.9%-17.5%-11.4%
BetVictor1.873.253.90-2.8%-18.8%-10.3%
Coral1.853.203.80-3.8%-20.0%-12.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Copa Libertadores: Palmeiras 0–1 Fluminense — Post-Match Analysis

Second Leg, Round of 16 | 22 October 2026


Result Summary

In a dramatic second leg at Palmeiras' fortress, Fluminense claimed a 1–0 victory to advance in the Copa Libertadores. The decisive moment arrived in the 82nd minute when Hércules Pereira do Nascimento — assisted by substitute Wesley Natã — converted with a right-foot shot to silence the home crowd. It was a result that defied much of what the match statistics suggested on the surface.


Match Analysis

The opening exchanges of this tie were, by any measure, extraordinary. The first nine minutes produced a flurry of goals — four for Palmeiras through Mauricio Magalhães Prado (1'), Gustavo Gómez Portillo (3'), Ramón Sosa Acosta (5'), Joaquín Piquerez (7'), and Marlon Rodrigues Freitas (9') — alongside three from Fluminense via Thiago Emiliano da Silva (2'), Hércules (4'), and Guilherme Arana (6'). This extraordinary sequence across the aggregate tie created the dramatic context in which the second leg's lone goal would ultimately carry such decisive weight.

In terms of the second-leg performance itself, Palmeiras were the more dominant force statistically, generating 12 total shots to Fluminense's 4, recording 118 attacks to the visitors' 102, and maintaining 51% possession. Their 88% successful pass rate and 11 key passes underlined a side that controlled large portions of play. However, clinical finishing was fatally absent — only 1 shot on target across 12 attempts and 7 off-target efforts told the story of a team that created volume but lacked precision.

Fluminense, managed by Marco Aurelio De Oliveira, executed a disciplined and efficient gameplan. Their 4 shots included 2 on target, and crucially, both were meaningful. The Carioca side recorded zero shots off target — a remarkable stat reflecting their sharp, intentional approach in front of goal. Hércules, who had already featured prominently in the earlier scoring, proved the difference-maker once more, finishing composedly after being set up by Wesley Natã, who had entered the pitch just three minutes prior as a substitute.

Discipline played a role on both sides, with yellow cards shown to Palmeiras' Alexander Barboza (49') and Jhon Arias (76') for fouls, and Fluminense's Hércules (56'). Arias and Agustín Giay were replaced in the 87th minute as Abel Ferreira sought fresh legs, but the changes came too late to alter the outcome.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast projected a 2–1 Palmeiras home win, assigning a 52% probability to the hosts, 25% to a draw, and 23% to a Fluminense victory. The prediction proved incorrect. While the model correctly identified Palmeiras as the likely dominant team — which the attacking statistics broadly confirmed — it underestimated Fluminense's capacity to absorb pressure and strike decisively in a single crucial moment. A confidence rating of 59/100 reflected genuine uncertainty, and the result serves as a reminder that efficiency in front of goal can outweigh statistical dominance, particularly in knockout football.


Key Takeaways

  • Hércules Pereira do Nascimento was Fluminense's standout performer, scoring twice across the tie's key moments and securing progression.
  • Palmeiras' conversion rate was the defining failure — 12 shots, 7 off target, only 1 on target across 90 minutes was not enough.
  • Substitute impact mattered: Wesley Natã's assist within minutes of coming on encapsulated Fluminense's clinical edge.
  • Fluminense advance on the strength of a performance defined by efficiency over volume.

Palmeiras vs Fluminense Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Palmeiras and Fluminense: Palmeiras 21W · 7D · Fluminense 17W.

21

7

17

Thu, Oct 15, 2026Fluminense1-2Palmeiras
Sat, Aug 15, 2026Fluminense3-2Palmeiras
Thu, Feb 26, 2026Palmeiras2-1Fluminense
Sun, Nov 23, 2025Palmeiras0-0Fluminense
Wed, Jul 23, 2025Fluminense1-2Palmeiras

Palmeiras vs Fluminense — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Palmeiras vs Fluminense?

PredictNext's AI model favours Palmeiras with a 52% win probability — Palmeiras 52%, draw 25%, Fluminense 23%.

What is the predicted score for Palmeiras vs Fluminense?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Palmeiras vs Fluminense, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Palmeiras vs Fluminense have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Palmeiras vs Fluminense.

How accurate was the Palmeiras vs Fluminense prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 0-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Copa Libertadores AI Predictions