Southend United
Southend United
1 vs 2

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · Roots Hall Stadium

Berkhamsted
Berkhamsted

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 1-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Southend United
SEU
2 - 0
Berkhamsted
BERK
54%
Confidence
Low Confidence
68.0%Home
18.5%Draw
13.5%Away
70.0%Home
17.2%Draw
12.8%Away
Southend United enter as clear favorites against Berkhamsted, backed by a significant gap in league standing and squad depth that typically defines FA Cup cross-tier matchups. The key tactical factor is Southend's ability to press high and exploit Berkhamsted's likely defensive vulnerabilities through wide areas. AI pick: Southend United Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSEU or Draw
87% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
60% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

SEU BERK
0%
63%
0
21%
37%
1
52%
0%
2
27%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

68%
69%
-1.5%
19%
19%
-0.1%
13%
12%
+1.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.335.006.25-9.6%-7.5%-15.6%
PinnacleVALUE1.323.999.73-10.2%-26.2%+31.4%
1xbetVALUE1.304.459.20-11.6%-17.7%+24.2%
WilliamHillVALUE1.255.008.00-15.0%-7.5%+8.0%
BetfairVALUE1.255.008.00-15.0%-7.5%+8.0%
bwinVALUE1.365.507.75-7.5%+1.8%+4.6%
Unibet1.325.106.25-10.2%-5.7%-15.6%
Ladbrokes1.334.806.50-9.6%-11.2%-12.2%
BetVictorVALUE1.305.258.50-11.6%-2.9%+14.7%
InterwettenVALUE1.355.007.50-8.2%-7.5%+1.3%
DafabetVALUE1.346.008.00-8.9%+11.0%+8.0%
Coral1.334.806.50-9.6%-11.2%-12.2%
Cashpoint1.354.307.32-8.2%-20.5%-1.2%
MarathonbetVALUE1.284.458.70-13.0%-17.7%+17.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

FA Cup Upset: Berkhamsted Stun Southend United

Berkhamsted produced one of the standout results of this year's FA Cup, defeating Southend United 2-1 at Roots Hall to progress at the expense of their Football League hosts. Despite being thoroughly dominated in possession and territory, the visitors showed remarkable resilience to claim a famous victory, with Jeffrey Sekyere's 90th-minute winner delivering a dramatic conclusion to a captivating contest.

Match Analysis

The statistics tell a story of overwhelming Southend United dominance that ultimately counted for nothing. Kieron Courtney Dyer's side controlled 75% of the ball, generated 98 attacks to Berkhamsted's 53, and registered an impressive 20 shots in total — eight of which were on target. By almost every measurable metric, Southend United were the superior team on the day. And yet, the scoreboard told an entirely different tale.

Lewys Twamley gave the hosts a deserved lead in the 32nd minute, converting to reward Southend's sustained pressure and send a signal that the hosts meant business. The lead appeared to validate the territorial dominance Southend had established throughout the opening half-hour, with nine corners and 12 shots off target further underlining their control of proceedings.

However, Berkhamsted demonstrated exactly the kind of cup-fighting quality that makes this competition so special. An equaliser before the break — levelling matters in the 42nd minute — shifted the entire psychological dynamic of the match. Conceding just before half-time is a damaging blow for any team, and it allowed Berkhamsted to regroup and reset at the interval with newfound belief.

The second half saw Southend continue to press and probe, with their 47 dangerous attacks suggesting a side doing everything but finding the cutting edge when it mattered most. Berkhamsted, sitting on just 25% possession, defended with organisation and threat on the counter, keeping their five shots on target meaningful rather than speculative.

Then, in the 90th minute, Jeffrey Sekyere administered the knockout blow — firing past the Southend goalkeeper to send Berkhamsted through and complete a stunning cup upset. It was a cruel ending for Southend, whose energy and enterprise throughout the 90 minutes ultimately went unrewarded.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast had anticipated a 2-0 home victory for Southend United, assigning them a 68% probability of winning the tie. With a confidence rating of just 54/100, there was always an acknowledgement that uncertainty existed — and so it proved. Berkhamsted's 13.5% predicted chance of winning materialised in emphatic fashion, serving as a timely reminder that the FA Cup has a unique capacity to confound statistical models. The underlying data in this match would likely still favour Southend across a longer sample, but football is rarely played on spreadsheets.

Key Takeaways

  • Efficiency over volume: Berkhamsted converted two of their five shots on target; Southend converted just one of eight. Clinical finishing was the decisive factor.
  • Lewys Twamley gave Southend the lead they deserved in the first half, but it proved insufficient.
  • Jeffrey Sekyere will be the name Berkhamsted fans remember — his 90th-minute strike sealed one of the results of the round.
  • For Kieron Courtney Dyer's Southend, this is a painful exit — the kind of defeat that demands reflection despite the encouraging underlying performance indicators.
  • Berkhamsted march on, and their place in the next round is thoroughly earned.

Southend United vs Berkhamsted — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Southend United vs Berkhamsted?

PredictNext's AI model favours Southend United with a 68% win probability — Southend United 68%, draw 19%, Berkhamsted 13%.

What is the predicted score for Southend United vs Berkhamsted?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Southend United vs Berkhamsted, generated with 54% model confidence.

Will Southend United vs Berkhamsted have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Southend United vs Berkhamsted.

How accurate was the Southend United vs Berkhamsted prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 1-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More FA Cup AI Predictions