Spalding United
Spalding United
2 vs 2

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00

Alvechurch
Alvechurch

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Spalding United
SPA
2 - 1
Alvechurch
ALVE
52%
Confidence
Low Confidence
54.0%Home
25.5%Draw
20.5%Away
55.6%Home
24.9%Draw
19.5%Away
Spalding United hold a narrow home advantage over Alvechurch in this FA Cup tie, with the hosts carrying a slight edge in win probability. The key tactical factor will be Spalding's ability to control midfield and exploit home familiarity to limit Alvechurch's attacking transitions. AI pick: Spalding United Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSPA or Draw
80% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
56% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

SPA ALVE
0%
43%
0
41%
57%
1
46%
0%
2
13%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

54%
54%
-0.1%
26%
25%
+0.8%
20%
21%
-0.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.603.754.75-13.6%-4.4%-2.6%
Pinnacle1.683.763.96-9.3%-4.1%-18.8%
1xbet1.693.644.20-8.7%-7.2%-13.9%
Betfair1.623.604.75-12.5%-8.2%-2.6%
bwin1.773.904.20-4.4%-0.6%-13.9%
Unibet1.663.654.20-10.4%-6.9%-13.9%
Ladbrokes1.733.603.90-6.6%-8.2%-20.1%
Cashpoint1.803.603.61-2.8%-8.2%-26.0%
Coral1.733.603.90-6.6%-8.2%-20.1%
Marathonbet1.643.654.25-11.4%-6.9%-12.9%
InterwettenVALUE1.653.704.90-10.9%-5.6%+0.4%
DafabetVALUE1.703.955.00-8.2%+0.7%+2.5%
BetVictor1.733.704.50-6.6%-5.6%-7.8%
MelBet1.663.654.34-10.4%-6.9%-11.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

FA Cup Thriller Ends in Dramatic Stalemate

Spalding United 2–2 Alvechurch | FA Cup | 17 October 2026


Result Summary

A gripping FA Cup contest at Spalding United's ground produced one of the afternoon's most dramatic finishes, as Alvechurch fought back from two goals down to claim a share of the spoils in a 2–2 draw. D. Jarvis had twice given Jimmy Dean's side the advantage, only for Alvechurch to mount a remarkable late comeback and deny the hosts what would have been a memorable cup victory.


Match Analysis

Spalding United appeared to be firmly in control for large stretches of this FA Cup tie, with D. Jarvis the central figure in their attacking threat. The forward broke the deadlock in the 20th minute, giving the home side an early foothold in the contest and setting the tone for what appeared to be a controlled home performance. Jimmy Dean's team managed the game competently through the first half and into the second, and when Jarvis struck again in the 68th minute to double the advantage, a place in the next round seemed to be well within reach for Spalding United.

With over twenty minutes remaining, a two-goal cushion is rarely insurmountable in cup football, yet that is precisely what Alvechurch proceeded to demonstrate. Kyle Storer's side refused to accept their fate and began to push with increasing urgency. M. Okafor reduced the deficit in the 87th minute, and from that moment the tie was transformed entirely. The goal injected a sense of urgency and uncertainty into proceedings, and Alvechurch completed their stunning comeback to level at 2–2, leaving the final whistle to arrive with both sides sharing the spoils.

The drama of the closing stages underlined a familiar cup football truth — that a two-goal lead is never truly safe, and that momentum can shift with devastating speed. Jarvis's double performance deserved to be on the winning side, and there will be real disappointment in the Spalding United camp at surrendering a position of such apparent comfort.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast had pointed toward a Spalding United victory at 2–1, with a 54% probability assigned to a home win and only 20.5% to an Alvechurch win. The draw was given a 25.5% chance — ultimately the outcome that materialised. Confidence in the prediction sat at a modest 52 out of 100, reflecting genuine uncertainty about the tie, even if the model leaned toward the home side.

In hindsight, the forecast captured the general shape of the match reasonably well — Spalding United did lead twice, and the scoreline at full time did indeed include a 2–1 phase. However, the model underestimated Alvechurch's resilience in the closing stages and their capacity to overturn a deficit in the final minutes. The draw outcome, while within the prediction's probability range, was not the headline call, meaning this forecast is recorded as incorrect.


Key Takeaways

  • D. Jarvis delivered a standout individual performance with both Spalding United goals, yet it ultimately counted for only a point.
  • Alvechurch, under Kyle Storer, showed admirable character to rescue a draw from what appeared to be an impossible position.
  • The result sets up what promises to be an intriguing replay or tie resolution scenario, depending on competition rules.
  • Cup football continues to prove that no lead is safe until the final whistle — a lesson Spalding United will be painfully aware of.

Spalding United vs Alvechurch — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Spalding United vs Alvechurch?

PredictNext's AI model favours Spalding United with a 54% win probability — Spalding United 54%, draw 26%, Alvechurch 20%.

What is the predicted score for Spalding United vs Alvechurch?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Spalding United vs Alvechurch, generated with 52% model confidence.

Will Spalding United vs Alvechurch have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Spalding United vs Alvechurch.

How accurate was the Spalding United vs Alvechurch prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More FA Cup AI Predictions