Sutton United
Sutton United
1 vs 0

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · VBS Community Stadium

Truro City
Truro City

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Sutton United
SUU
1 - 0
Truro City
TRU
49%
Confidence
Low Confidence
48.0%Home
24.0%Draw
28.0%Away
52.0%Home
25.6%Draw
22.4%Away
Sutton United enter this FA Cup clash as narrow favorites at home, bolstered by Truro City's travel disadvantage and the confirmed absence of O. Bogle through a knock, weakening the visitors' attacking options. Sutton's defensive organization could prove decisive against a depleted Truro side, with a tight, disciplined midfield battle likely determining the outcome. AI pick: Sutton United Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSUU or TRU
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

SUU TRU
17%
40%
0
49%
60%
1
34%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

48%
45%
+3.3%
24%
26%
-2.3%
28%
29%
-1.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.053.303.00-1.6%-20.8%-16.0%
Pinnacle1.933.743.06-7.4%-10.2%-14.3%
1xbetVALUE2.113.522.88+1.3%-15.5%-19.4%
WilliamHillVALUE2.103.302.90+0.8%-20.8%-18.8%
BetfairVALUE1.753.504.00-16.0%-16.0%+12.0%
bwinVALUE2.153.603.20+3.2%-13.6%-10.4%
Unibet2.063.253.10-1.1%-22.0%-13.2%
Ladbrokes2.053.403.00-1.6%-18.4%-16.0%
CoralVALUE2.103.303.00+0.8%-20.8%-16.0%
MarathonbetVALUE2.093.522.81+0.3%-15.5%-21.3%
BetVictorVALUE2.153.403.20+3.2%-18.4%-10.4%
DafabetVALUE1.913.704.10-8.3%-11.2%+14.8%
MelBetVALUE2.113.522.87+1.3%-15.5%-19.6%
InterwettenVALUE2.153.303.05+3.2%-20.8%-14.6%
Cashpoint1.953.753.03-6.4%-10.0%-15.2%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Sutton United 1–0 Truro City | FA Cup | 17 October 2026

Result Summary

Sutton United edged past Truro City with a narrow but ultimately deserved victory in this FA Cup tie at Gander Green Lane. Emmanuel Osadebe's 32nd-minute strike proved to be the decisive moment of the afternoon, giving Chris Agutter's side a hard-fought win that sends them into the next round. For John Askey's Truro City, it was a frustrating afternoon where greater attacking volume ultimately counted for nothing.

Match Analysis

The contest told an intriguing story through the statistics. On the surface, Truro City appeared the more threatening side in many traditional attacking metrics — they registered 11 shots to Sutton's 7, earned 11 corners to Sutton's 7, and kept 3 shots on target to the home side's 1. Yet the scoreline tells a starkly different tale, and the numbers that matter most help explain why Sutton prevailed.

Despite the visitors' volume of efforts, Sutton United controlled the territory that mattered. The home side recorded 102 attacks to Truro's 94, and more tellingly, 33 dangerous attacks compared to just 24 from Truro City. This suggests that while Truro generated more attempts overall, Sutton consistently placed themselves in higher-quality threatening positions throughout the 90 minutes. Chris Agutter's side also maintained 54% possession, dictating the tempo of large spells of the match.

Osadebe's goal arrived at a crucial juncture — midway through the first half and from open play — appearing to settle Sutton's nerves and give the home faithful confidence. From that point, Sutton managed the game with sufficient composure, even if Truro pressed hard to find an equaliser. The visitors' 8 shots off target from 11 total underlines how imprecise their attacking play was when it mattered most. Good volume, poor execution — a combination that rarely changes outcomes.

It is worth noting that both sides shared equally in discipline, with 2 offsides apiece, and neither team could be faulted for a lack of industry. Truro City will reflect on the final third as the area where the tie was lost.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis forecast a Sutton United win at 48% probability, with the draw carrying a 24% chance and Truro City at 28%. The final outcome aligned with the predicted result, and the scoreline of 1–0 matched the forecast exactly. That said, our confidence rating of 49 out of 100 reflected a genuine degree of uncertainty — and rightly so, given Truro's statistical involvement in the game. The prediction was correct, but the margin remained razor-thin throughout, validating the cautious confidence level assigned.

Key Takeaways

  • Emmanuel Osadebe was the match-winner, with his 32nd-minute field goal the sole but sufficient difference between the sides.
  • Sutton United's quality over quantity approach in attack — fewer shots but greater danger — proved more effective than Truro's higher-volume efforts.
  • Truro City, despite enjoying the better of several attacking metrics, were wasteful in front of goal, failing to convert any of their 3 shots on target.
  • Chris Agutter will be pleased with a clean sheet and progression, while John Askey must address his side's finishing ahead of their next challenge.
  • A vindicated, if narrow, forecast — Sutton United advance in the FA Cup.

Sutton United vs Truro City — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Sutton United vs Truro City?

PredictNext's AI model favours Sutton United with a 48% win probability — Sutton United 48%, draw 24%, Truro City 28%.

What is the predicted score for Sutton United vs Truro City?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Sutton United vs Truro City, generated with 49% model confidence.

Will Sutton United vs Truro City have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Sutton United vs Truro City.

How accurate was the Sutton United vs Truro City prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was correct.

More FA Cup AI Predictions