Teungueth
Teungueth
0 vs 2

CAF Champions League · Matchday

2026-10-18 17:00:00 · 01:00 · Stade Ngalandou Diouf

Colombe
Colombe

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 0-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Teungueth
TEU
1 - 0
Colombe
COL
48%
Confidence
Low Confidence
36.0%Home
33.0%Draw
31.0%Away
41.7%Home
32.0%Draw
26.3%Away
With lineups still pending, this is a closely contested CAF Champions League clash where Teungueth hold a narrow home advantage over Colombe. Home ground familiarity and territorial support could prove the decisive edge in what the model projects as a tight, low-scoring affair. AI pick: Teungueth Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
69% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
68% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Teungueth Colombe
35%
47%
0
48%
53%
1
17%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

36%
35%
+1.0%
33%
35%
-2.2%
31%
30%
+1.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Contrarian Pick: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.502.503.10-10.0%-17.5%-3.9%
Pinnacle2.562.672.90-7.8%-11.9%-10.1%
1xbetVALUE2.512.493.25-9.6%-17.8%+0.8%
WilliamHill2.622.403.00-5.7%-20.8%-7.0%
Betfair2.602.633.00-6.4%-13.2%-7.0%
bwin2.552.503.00-8.2%-17.5%-7.0%
UnibetVALUE2.202.703.35-20.8%-10.9%+3.8%
Ladbrokes2.602.503.00-6.4%-17.5%-7.0%
Interwetten2.652.503.00-4.6%-17.5%-7.0%
BetVictor2.702.633.00-2.8%-13.2%-7.0%
Marathonbet2.572.513.00-7.5%-17.2%-7.0%
Cashpoint2.552.652.85-8.2%-12.5%-11.6%
Dafabet2.752.653.05-1.0%-12.5%-5.5%
Sbo2.602.572.87-6.4%-15.2%-11.0%
Coral2.602.503.00-6.4%-17.5%-7.0%
MelBet2.592.513.09-6.8%-17.2%-4.2%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Result Summary

In the first leg of their CAF Champions League tie, Teungueth suffered a surprising 0–2 home defeat to Colombe, leaving Richard Towa's side in a commanding position ahead of the return fixture. Goals in the 15th and 46th minutes gave Colombe a clinical and decisive advantage, despite the Senegalese hosts dominating large portions of the ball.


Match Analysis

On paper, Teungueth appeared to be the more active and possession-oriented side under coach Malick Daf. The home team controlled 62% of ball possession and generated 103 total attacks compared to Colombe's 77, while their dangerous attack count of 72 also exceeded the visitors' 60. Yet the numbers that truly mattered told an entirely different story.

Colombe were ruthlessly efficient in front of goal. Despite having significantly less of the ball, Richard Towa's side registered 10 total shots to Teungueth's meagre three, and crucially put 7 shots on target against the hosts' single effort. That disparity — more than six on-target attempts to one — encapsulates why Teungueth's territorial dominance ultimately counted for nothing.

The opening goal arrived early, in the 15th minute, immediately placing Teungueth under pressure at home. Rather than prompting a strong response, it appeared to invite further Colombe threat. The second goal, timed almost immediately after the restart in the 46th minute, was psychologically devastating — arriving precisely when Teungueth needed to regroup and assert themselves in the second half.

Discipline was also a concern for Colombe, who picked up four yellow cards — in the 12th, 41st, 62nd, and 75th minutes — suggesting a combative and at times reckless edge to their play. Teungueth added a booking of their own in the 78th minute. Despite Colombe's disciplinary record, none of these bookings escalated to a dismissal, meaning the visitors held firm with a full complement throughout. Colombe's 4 corners to Teungueth's 2 also hints at their periodic ability to threaten from set-piece situations.

The home side's 0 offsides suggests their attacking movements were disciplined, yet they simply could not manufacture enough quality chances to test Colombe's goalkeeper with any regularity.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward a Teungueth home win at 36% probability, with a predicted scoreline of 1–0. The actual outcome — a 0–2 Colombe victory — proved the prediction incorrect. Confidence in the forecast was appropriately tempered at 48/100, reflecting genuine uncertainty in a closely contested tie on paper. In hindsight, Colombe's shooting efficiency and counter-attacking threat were significantly underestimated, while Teungueth's possession statistics created a misleading impression of control.


Key Takeaways

  • Colombe's clinical finishing was the defining factor — 7 shots on target converting into 2 goals represents excellent efficiency.
  • Teungueth's possession dominance was hollow, underlining that controlling the ball without creating quality chances yields little reward at this level.
  • Colombe carry a crucial 2–0 aggregate lead into the second leg, giving them enormous flexibility in how they approach the return fixture.
  • Teungueth must find a way to improve their shot conversion and on-target accuracy drastically — a single shot on target at home is not sufficient for continental progression.
  • Colombe's recurring disciplinary issues (four yellows) could become a concern in the second leg if key players accumulate bookings.

Teungueth vs Colombe — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Teungueth vs Colombe?

PredictNext's AI model favours Teungueth with a 36% win probability — Teungueth 36%, draw 33%, Colombe 31%.

What is the predicted score for Teungueth vs Colombe?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Teungueth vs Colombe, generated with 48% model confidence.

Will Teungueth vs Colombe have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 32% for over 2.5 goals and 68% for under 2.5 goals in Teungueth vs Colombe.

How accurate was the Teungueth vs Colombe prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 0-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More CAF Champions League AI Predictions