Thun
Thun
0 vs 1

Europa Conference League · Matchday

2026-10-22 19:00:00 · 03:00 · Stockhorn Arena

Hajduk Split
Hajduk Split

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 0-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Thun
THU
1 - 1
Hajduk Split
HAJ
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
34.0%Home
26.0%Draw
40.0%Away
34.7%Home
26.3%Draw
39.0%Away
Hajduk Split enter this Europa Conference League clash as favorites against Thun, with the Swiss side weakened by the absence of P. Kristal through suspension — a significant blow to their defensive structure. The Croatian outfit's ability to exploit that defensive gap could prove decisive, particularly through their attacking transitions. AI pick: Hajduk Split Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredTHU or HAJ
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
57% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMarko LivajaAlso: Carlos Martin, Michele Sego

Goal Probability

THU HAJ
34%
0%
0
49%
62%
1
16%
38%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

34%
35%
-0.6%
26%
26%
-0.3%
40%
39%
+0.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.703.402.45-8.2%-11.6%-2.0%
Pinnacle2.803.612.38-4.8%-6.1%-4.8%
1xbetVALUE2.803.542.52-4.8%-8.0%+0.8%
WilliamHill2.753.402.40-6.5%-11.6%-4.0%
Betfair2.703.752.30-8.2%-2.5%-8.0%
bwin2.603.502.35-11.6%-9.0%-6.0%
Ladbrokes2.703.602.40-8.2%-6.4%-4.0%
BetVictor2.633.602.30-10.6%-6.4%-8.0%
Marathonbet2.703.422.43-8.2%-11.1%-2.8%
Coral2.703.602.40-8.2%-6.4%-4.0%
Macauslot2.433.582.30-17.4%-6.9%-8.0%
MelBet2.753.482.48-6.5%-9.5%-0.8%
MansionBet2.613.502.22-11.3%-9.0%-11.2%
Sbo2.533.252.24-14.0%-15.5%-10.4%
Dafabet2.853.652.42-3.1%-5.1%-3.2%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Thun 0–1 Hajduk Split | Europa Conference League | 22 October 2026

Result Summary

Hajduk Split claimed a hard-fought victory in Switzerland, with Dalisson de Almeida Leite's 17th-minute strike proving to be the decisive moment in a tightly contested Europa Conference League group stage encounter. Despite Thun's persistent pressure throughout the match, coach Gonzalo Manuel García García's side showed defensive resilience and tactical discipline to protect their lead and leave Thun — managed by Gian Luca Privitelli — empty-handed on home soil.

Match Analysis

The tone of the contest was set early. Dalisson de Almeida Leite broke the deadlock with a right-foot shot in the 17th minute, giving Hajduk Split a lead they would defend with considerable determination for the remainder of the game.

What makes the result particularly notable is the statistical picture. Thun dominated several key metrics: they held 54% possession, launched 122 attacks to Hajduk's 92, and recorded 56 dangerous attacks compared to just 28 from the visitors. Thun also generated 12 total shots to Hajduk's 11, with both sides registering four shots on target — a figure that underlines how Hajduk's goalkeeper was not significantly busier, yet the Swiss side's quality in the final third ultimately let them down. Thun's eight key passes to Hajduk's five further speaks to their attacking intent, but intent without conversion proved their undoing.

The disciplinary picture added further texture. Alberto Del Moral Saelices picked up a yellow card for Hajduk in the 47th minute, followed by bookings for Thun's Justin Roth (57') and Hajduk's Dario Maresic (65'), before Thun's Nils Reichmuth was cautioned in the 73rd minute. With Thun committing 23 fouls to Hajduk's 16, the home side's mounting frustration was evident as the second half wore on.

Both benches were active in the closing stages. Thun made five substitutions, introducing Noah Christoffersson, Nassim Othmane Zoukit, Riccardo Braschi, Dorian Derbaci, and Simon Lengen in an effort to find an equaliser. Hajduk responded with experienced reinforcements, including Marko Livaja and Leander Dendoncker — additions that helped the visitors see out the game calmly. Despite Thun's dominance in attack metrics, the scoreline never changed.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis forecast a 1–1 draw, placing the highest probability on a Hajduk Split win at 40%, which ultimately proved to be the correct directional read — though the predicted scoreline was off. With a confidence rating of just 53/100, this was always flagged as a closely contested and uncertain fixture. The stats, on one level, vindicated the draw prediction — Thun were the more industrious side overall — but Hajduk's clinical early goal and defensive efficiency told a different story. The model correctly identified Hajduk as the most likely winner, even if the draw projection fell short.

Key Takeaways

  • Clinical finishing matters more than volume: Thun's superior attack numbers were rendered irrelevant by a single, well-taken Hajduk goal and an inability to convert chances.
  • Hajduk Split are a dangerous travelling side: Scoring early and defending deep, they executed their game plan efficiently with a 70% pass success rate — marginally edging Thun's 69%.
  • Thun must improve their final-third efficiency if they are to progress in this competition; generating 56 dangerous attacks in a 0–1 home loss is a troubling indicator.
  • For Hajduk, this is a valuable three points on the road — a platform to build on under García García's leadership.

Thun vs Hajduk Split — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Thun vs Hajduk Split?

PredictNext's AI model favours Hajduk Split with a 40% win probability — Thun 34%, draw 26%, Hajduk Split 40%.

What is the predicted score for Thun vs Hajduk Split?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Thun vs Hajduk Split, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will Thun vs Hajduk Split have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 57% for over 2.5 goals and 43% for under 2.5 goals in Thun vs Hajduk Split.

How accurate was the Thun vs Hajduk Split prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 0-1. The winner call was correct.

More Europa Conference League AI Predictions